Boys' soccer: Southern Section playoff pairings

BOYS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

#1 Paramount, bye

Fountain Valley at Alemany

Santa Margarita at Corona Centennial

Redondo at Santa Barbara

Mission Viejo at St. John Bosco

Ventura at Simi Valley

King at Mira Costa

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at #4 Los Alamitos

 

Huntington Beach at #3 Loyola

Corona at Buena

Downey at Royal

Capistrano Valley at Palos Verdes

Moorpark at Warren

St. Francis at Edison

Peninsula at San Clemente

#2 Servite, bye

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

A--Long Beach Wilson at Whittier

B--Palm Springs at Riverside Poly

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Schurr at #1 Long Beach Cabrillo

Orange at Esperanza

Buena Park at Katella

Indio at Rancho Verde

Westminster at Aliso Niguel

Century at Palm Desert

Long Beach Jordan at El Rancho

Fontana at #4 Bell Gardens

 

Winner wild-card A at #3 Montebello

La Quinta at Arlington

Foothill at Laguna Hills

Kaiser at Sunny Hills

Sonora at Santa Ana

La Serna at Millikan

Tesoro at Summit

Winner wild-card B at #2 Anaheim

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

A--Highland at Muir

B--Yucaipa at Los Osos

C--Ayala at Channel Islands

D--Woodbridge at Citrus Valley

E--Santa Maria St. Joseph at Orcutt Academy

F--Westlake at Bishop Amat

G--Alta Loma at Ramona

H--Santa Ynez at Hueneme

I--Crescenta Valley at Pioneer Valley

J--Littlerock at Arroyo Grande

K--Cajon at Burbank Burroughs

L--Damien at La Sierra

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Cathedral

Winner wild-card B at Rio Mesa

Lompoc Cabrillo at San Luis Obispo

Beckman at Diamond Bar

Knight at Ontario

Winner wild-card C at Agoura

Winner wild-card D at Norte Vista

Winner wild-card E at #4 Pasadena

 

Winner wild-card F at #3 Redlands East Valley

Winner wild-card G at Chino Hills

Winner wild-card H at Quartz Hill

Winner wild-card I at Claremont

Winner wild-card J at Corona del Mar

Winner wild-card K at Santa Maria

Newbury Park at Salesian

Winner wild-card L at #2 Chaffey

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

A--Norwalk at Torrance

B--Garden Grove Pacifica at Costa Mesa

C--Baldwin Park at Perris

D--Vista Murrieta at Oak Hills

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Godinez

Western at Yorba Linda

Saugus at Sultana

Cate at Temescal Canyon

Leuzinger at Hart

Sierra Vista at Santa Paula

Temecula Valley at El Segundo

Winner wild-card B at #4 Bellflower

 

Winner wild-card C at #3 Valencia

Culver City at El Dorado

Serrano at Chaparral

Carpinteria at Artesia

La Mirada at South Torrance

Lawndale at Estancia

Paloma Valley at Gladstone

Winner wild-card D at #2 Placentia Valencia

 

 

DIVISION 5

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Sierra Canyon at #1 Garden Grove Santiago

Shalhevet at Mary Star

Rosemead at Los Altos

San Jacinto at Adelanto

Victor Valley at Garey

El Monte at San Gorgonio

Environmental Charter at Hemet

St. Genevieve at #4 Crossroads

 

Pomona at #3 Indian Springs

La Salle at Garden Grove

Windward at South El Monte

Charter Oak at Tahquitz

Los Amigos at Animo Leadership

Brentwood at Diamond Ranch

Jurupa Hills at Granite Hills

Mountain View at #2 Ganesha

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Banning at #1 Desert Mirage

Rowland at Ontario Christian

Cerritos Valley Christian at CAMS

San Marino at St. Margaret's

Hawthorne Math/Science at La Canada

Desert Hot Springs at Firebaugh

Linfield Christian at Moreno Valley

Whitney at #4 Covina

 

Crean Lutheran at #3 Woodcrest Christian

Vistamar at Maranatha

Shadow Hills at Rubidoux

Pasadena Poly at Nogales

Heritage Christian at Lennox Academy

Arrowhead Christian at Rancho Mirage

Vista del Lago at Sage Hill

Flintridge Prep at #2 Monrovia

 

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

A--Einstein at Mojave

B--Southlands Christian at Nuview Bridge

C--Anza Hamilton at Redlands Adventist

D--Santa Clara at Laguna Blanca

E--Vasquez at Guidance Charter

F--San Jacinto Valley Academy at Webb

G--St. Bernard at Lighthouse Christian

H--Tarbut V'Torah at Grace Brethren

I--Desert Chapel at Academy for Academic Excellence

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 University Prep

Winner wild-card B at Upland Christian

Foothill Tech at Buckley

Burbank Providence at St. Paul

Winner wild-card C at California Military

Winner wild-card D at Newbury Park Adventist

Lancaster Desert Christian at Santa Clarita Christian

St. Michael's Prep at #4 Saddleback Valley Christian

 

Winner wild-card E at #3 Fillmore

St. Anthony at Canoga Park AGBU

Winner wild-card F at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

de Toledo at Riverside Prep

La Sierra Academy at Santa Rosa Academy

Winner wild-card G at Dunn

Winner wild-card H at Fairmont Prep

Winner wild-card I at #2 Mammoth

 

Notes: Second round, Feb. 24; quarterfinals, Feb. 26; semifinals, Mar. 1. Championships, Mar. 4 and 5 at Warren and Corona.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
83°