Boys' soccer: Wednesday's Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Second round, Wednesday

Servite 4, Mira Costa 1

Paramount 3, San Clemente 2

Santa Margarita 3, Santa Barbara 1

Loyola 1, Royal 1 (Loyola advances on penalties, 5-3)

El Toro 1, Downey 1 (El Toro advances on penalties, 8-7)

Los Alamitos 1, Harvard-Westlake 1 (Los Alamitos advances on penalties, 5-4)

Corona 4, Palos Verdes 2

Edison 1, Warren 1 (Edison advances on penalties, 5-4)

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m.

Paramount at #1 Servite

#4 Loyola at Santa Margarita

Los Alamitos at #3 El Toro.

Edison at Corona

 

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Wednesday

Millikan 2, Loara 0

La Quinta 2, Riverside North 0

California 3, Century 1

Sunny Hills 0, Laguna Hills 0 (Sunny Hills advances on penalties, 5-4)

Santa Ana 3, La Serna 0

Long Beach Cabrillo 1, Fontana 0

Rancho Verde 4, Troy 2

Long Beach Jordan 2, Palm Desert 1 (OT)

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m.

La Quinta at #1 Millikan

California at #4 Sunny Hills

#3 Santa Ana at Long Beach Cabrillo

Long Beach Jordan at Rancho Verde

 

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Wednesday

Cathedral 2, Arroyo Grande 0

Littlerock 2, Damien 1

Redlands East Valley 1, San Luis Obispo 1 (Redlands East Valley advances on penalties, 3-0)

Alta Loma 2, Norte Vista 0

Chaffey 3, Woodbridge 0

Santa Maria 5, Chino Hills 2

Pasadena 4, Oxnard Pacifica 3

Claremont 1, Ontario 1 (Claremont advances on penalties, 4-3)

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m.

Littlerock at #1 Cathedral

Redlands East Valley at #4 Alta Loma

#3 Chaffey at Santa Maria

Pasadena at #2 Claremont

 

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Wednesday

Hart 0, Laguna Beach 0 (Hart advances on penalties, 3-1)

Great Oak 3, Oak Hills 1

El Segundo 0, Brea Olinda 0 (El Segundo advances on penalties, 4-3)

Chaparral 1, Carpinteria 0

Godinez 3, Sierra Vista 0

Norwalk 1, Vista Murrieta 0

Bellflower 2, Cate 1

Lawndale 1, West Torrance 1 (Lawndale advances on penalties, 6-5)

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m.

Great Oak at #1 Hart

El Segundo at Chaparral

Norwalk at #3 Godinez

Lawndale at Bellflower

 

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Wednesday

Arroyo 2, Granite Hills 1

San Gorgonio 4, Los Amigos 3

Garey 1, McAuliffe 0

Garden Grove Santiago 3, Adelanto 0

Arroyo Valley 1, Animo Leadership 0

Chino 2, Garden Grove 1

La Puente 1, Charter Oak 1 (La Puente advances on penalties, 4-3)

Rialto 3, Tahquitz 2

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m.

San Gorgonio at Arroyo

#4 Garden Grove Santiago at Garey

Chino at #3 Arroyo Valley

Rialto at La Puente

 

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Wednesday

South Pasadena 2, Cerritos Valley Christian 1

Rancho Mirage 1, Banning 0

Sage Hill 3, Covina 0

Moreno Valley 5, Flintridge Prep 2

Vista del Lago 4, Crean Lutheran 2

La Canada 3, Desert Mirage 2

Rowland 2, Ontario Christian 0

Monrovia 4, Linfield Christian 0

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m.

#1 South Pasadena at Rancho Mirage

Sage Hill at #4 Moreno Valley

La Canada at #3 Vista del Lago

Rowland at #2 Monrovia

 

 

DIVISION 7

Second round, Wednesday

New Community Jewish 3, Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 2

University Prep 4, Nuview Bridge 1

Dunn 4, Lancaster Desert Christian 1

Buckley 1, St. Anthony 1 (Buckley advances on penalties, 4-1)

Webb 3, Riverside Prep 0

Laguna Blanca 4, Calvary Murrieta 0

Santa Rosa Academy 3, La Sierra Academy 0

West Shores 5, Grace Brethren 2

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m.

University Prep at New Community Jewish

Buckley at Dunn

#3 Webb at Laguna Blanca

#2 West Shores at Santa Rosa Academy

 

NOTES: Semifinals, Tuesday. Championships, Mar. 6-7 at at Downey, Warren, and Corona.

 

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
58°