Girls' soccer: Southern Section wild-card results and updated pairings

GIRLS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#1 Aliso Niguel, bye

JSerra at Millikan

Flintridge Sacred Heart at Chino Hills, 5 p.m.

San Juan Hills vs. Anaheim Canyon at El Modena, 5 p.m.

Esperanza at Tesoro

Dana Hills at Edison, 5 p.m.

Long Beach Wilson at Chaminade, 5 p.m.

Los Osos at #4 Mater Dei

 

Foothill at #3 El Toro

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Rancho Cucamonga, 5 p.m.

Rosary at Long Beach Poly

Etiwanda at Huntington Beach, 5 p.m.

St. Lucy's at San Clemente, 5 p.m.

Laguna Hills at Santa Margarita

Los Alamitos vs. Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at #2 Harvard-Westlake, 5 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Beckman at #1 Troy

Eastvale Roosevelt vs. Redlands East Valley at Redlands Sports Park

Mira Costa at Valencia

Newbury Park at Temecula Valley

Carter at Palos Verdes

Chaparral at Norco, 5 p.m.

La Salle at Corona del Mar

La Habra at #4 Westlake

 

Peninsula at #3 Corona Santiago, 5 p.m.

Bishop Amat at Oaks Christian, 5 p.m.

West Ranch at Sunny Hills

Yucaipa vs. Northwood at Meadowood Park, 3:15 p.m.

Agoura at Hart

Redlands at Redondo

King at Lakewood St. Joseph

Irvine University at #2 Vista Murrieta

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Mission Prep 9, Highland 2

Buena 2, Atascadero 0

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Mission Prep at #1 South Hills

Paramount at Barstow

Charter Oak at Pasadena Poly

South Torrance at Cypress

La Palma Kennedy at Warren

Knight at North Torrance

Santa Barbara at Arroyo Grande

Mayfield at #4 El Dorado

 

Lancaster at #3 San Luis Obispo

Garden Grove Pacifica at Claremont, 5 p.m.

Diamond Ranch at San Marcos

Granite Hills vs. Flintridge Prep at Glendale Sports Complex, 5 p.m.

Downey at Yorba Linda, 5 p.m.

Glendora at Quartz Hill, 5 p.m.

Silverado at Los Altos

Buena at #2 West Torrance

 

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Burbank Burroughs at #1 La Mirada, 5 p.m.

Valley View at Sage Hill

La Reina at Santa Monica, 3:30 p.m.

San Marino at Serrano

Artesia at Arcadia, 5 p.m.

Arlington at Monrovia, 5 p.m.

El Segundo vs. Marlborough at Occidental College, 3 p.m.

Santa Paula at #4 Royal, 5 p.m.

 

Immaculate Heart at #3 Mayfair

Burbank at Culver City

Simi Valley at Malibu

Apple Valley at St. Margaret's, 5 p.m.

Bellflower at Riverside Poly, 5:15 p.m.

Crescenta Valley at Alemany

Oak Hills at La Canada

Crean Lutheran at #2 Moorpark, 5 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Colony 6, Coachella Valley 0

Santa Ana 3, Santa Fe 0

Viewpoint 3, Lompoc 0

Laguna Beach 3, Arrowhead Christian 1

Lompoc Cabrillo 3, Western Christian 2 (OT)

Cathedral City 5, San Jacinto 0

Rio Mesa 2, Nogales 0

Paraclete 16, Ambassador 0

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Colony at #1 Sierra Canyon

Santa Ana at Ontario Christian

Nipomo at Oxnard Pacifica

Rowland at Estancia, 5 p.m.

Viewpoint at Alta Loma

Laguna Beach at Tahquitz

Palm Desert at Westminster, 5 p.m.

Environmental Charter vs. #4 California at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

 

Lompoc Cabrillo at #3 Oxnard

Brentwood vs. Animo Leadership at Lennox MS, 3:30 p.m.

Montclair at San Dimas, 5 p.m.

Cathedral City at Ocean View

Hemet at La Quinta, 5 p.m.

Linfield Christian at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Rio Mesa at Santa Ynez, 5 p.m.

Paraclete at #2 La Serna

 

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Desert 3, Santa Clarita Valley International 0

Lakeside 2, Rialto 1

Bell Gardens 3, California Military 0

Cerritos Valley Christian 1, Arroyo 0

Buckley 3, Baldwin Park 2

Colton 3, Hillcrest 1

El Monte 1, Katella 1 (El Monte advances on penalties, 2-1)

Jurupa Valley 3, Santa Rosa Academy 0

Maranatha 8, Lancaster Desert Christian 0

Duarte 9, Concordia 0

Century 4, Montebello 1

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Desert at #1 Sierra Vista, 5 p.m.

Lakeside at Savanna

Bell Gardens at Gabrielino

Santa Monica Pacifica Christian at Heritage Christian

Rancho Christian at Grand Terrace

Cerritos Valley Christian at Santa Clarita Christian

Mammoth at Patriot

Jurupa Hills at #4 Paloma Valley

 

Buckley at #3 Temescal Canyon, 5 p.m.

Colton at Nuview Bridge

Einstein at Vasquez

El Monte at Schurr

Jurupa Valley at San Gorgonio

Maranatha at Archer

Duarte at South El Monte

Century at #2 Bloomington, 5 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Alverno 3, St. Monica 1

Vista del Lago 1, Desert Mirage 0

Lennox Academy 3, St. Mary's Academy 2

Thacher 11, Burbank Providence 0

Southlands Christian 5, Ganesha 0

Carpinteria 3, Garden Grove Santiago 0

Ramona Convent 5, Saddleback Valley Christian 3

Academy for Academic Excellence 12, Pilibos 0

Webb 7, Wildwood 0

Yucca Valley 2, Rubidoux 1

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m. unless noted

Alverno at #1 Grace Brethren

Dunn at Mary Star

Vista del Lago at Tarbut V'Torah

Pomona at Vistamar, 3:15 p.m.

Lennox Academy at Los Amigos

Rancho Mirage at Riverside Prep

Thacher at San Gabriel Mission

Southlands Christian at #4 St. Anthony

 

Carpinteria at #3 Shadow Hills

Ramona Convent at Garey, 5 p.m.

Academy for Academic Excellence at Moreno Valley

CAMS vs. St. Genevieve at Glendale Sports Complex, 3 p.m.

Foothill Tech vs. Milken at Sepulveda Basin Sports Complex (Van Nuys)

St. Bernard at Garden Grove

Webb at Laguna Blanca

Yucca Valley at #2 University Prep

 

Notes: Second round, Feb. 23; quarterfinals, Feb. 25; semifinals, Mar. 1. Championships, Mar. 4 and 5 at Warren and Corona.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
55°