Dodgers
Plaschke: Vin Scully is a voice for the ages
Varsity Times Insider

Girls' volleyball: Southern California and Northern California regional results and updated pairings

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONALS

First round, Tuesday

DIVISION I

Redondo d. Palisades, 25-11, 25-22, 25-13

Clovis d. Aliso Niguel, 25-14, 25-22, 14-25, 9-25, 15-8

Mater Dei d. San Diego Point Loma, 25-17, 25-19, 25-9

Corona Santiago d. San Diego Torrey Pines, 20-25, 18-25, 25-23, 25-18. 15-10

 

DIVISION II

Visalia Central Valley Christian d. Windward, 25-10, 19-25, 25-23, 25-2

Village Christian d. San Diego County Ramona, 25-18, 23-25, 25-23, 25-22

South Torrance d. Taft, 22-25, 25-8, 25-18, 25-22

San Diego Scripps Ranch d. Palm Springs, 30-32, 22-25, 26-24, 25-19, 15-12

 

DIVISION III

San Diego Canyon Crest Academy d. Elsinore, 13-25, 25-18, 25-14, 25-20

Saddleback Valley Christian d. Bakersfield Christian, 25-7, 25-23, 26-24

La Jolla d. St. Margaret's, 25-19, 25-15, 25-19

Sage Hill d. Verdugo Hills, 25-10, 25-8, 25-10

 

DIVISION IV

Alta Loma d. Kingsburg, 25-10, 25-6, 25-22

St. Paul d. Elizabeth, 25-9, 25-16, 25-18

Cate d. Fowler, 25-19, 18-25, 26-24, 11-25, 15-12

La Reina d. Calexico, 25-9, 25-10, 25-16

 

DIVISION V

La Jolla Bishop's d. Lake Arrowhead Christian, 25-15, 25-15, 25-12

Lebec Frazier Mountain d. Upland Christian, 25-19, 25-20, 25-16

Santa Clarita Christian d. Buckley, 25-19, 25-14, 25-11

San Diego Parker d. Vaughn, 25-6, 25-9, 25-4

 

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

Clovis at #1 Redondo

Corona Santiago at #3 Mater Dei

 

DIVISION II

#4 Village Christian at #1 Visalia Central Valley Christian

#3 South Torrance at #2 San Diego Scripps Ranch

 

DIVISION III

Saddleback Valley Christian at #1 San Diego Canyon Crest Academy

#3 La Jolla at #2 Sage Hill

 

DIVISION IV

#4 St. Paul at #1 Alta Loma

Cate at #2 La Reina

 

DIVISION V

Lebec Frazier Mountain at #1 La Jolla Bishop's

#3 Santa Clarita Christian at #2 San Diego Parker

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONALS

First round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

Turlock Pitman d, Oakland Tech, 25-11, 25-14, 25-6

Danville San Ramon Valley d. Elk Grove Pleasant Grove, 25-19, 25-17, 25-18

Cupertino Homestead d. Danville Monte Vista, 25-20, 15-25, 25-19, 25-18

Atherton Menlo-Atherton d. San Francisco Lowell, 25-15, 17-25, 25-16, 25-14

 

DIVISION II

San Jose Mitty d. Santa Rosa Carrillo, 25-13, 25-10, 25-16

Rocklin d. Chico Pleasant Valley, 23-25, 25-20, 25-18, 14-25, 15-7

Larkspur Redwood d. Napa Vintage, 25-18, 25-21, 25-22

Los Altos d. Roseville Oakmont, 25-27, 22-25, 25-19, 25-15, 15-10

 

DIVISION III

San Jose Valley Christian d. Redding Shasta, 25-17, 25-16, 25-10

Sonoma Valley d. Sacramento Christian Brothers, 19-25, 27-25, 25-21, 25-14

Sacramento El Camino d. Moraga Campolindo, 20-25, 25-20, 25-23, 25-18

San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral d. Oakland Bishop O'Dowd, 25-21, 25-13, 18-25, 25-14

 

DIVISION IV

Belmont Notre Dame d. Hilmar, 25-21, 25-18, 25-15

Kentfield Marin Catholic d. Cottonwood West Valley, 25-14, 25-22, 25-16

San Jose Harker d. Willows, 29-27, 25-7, 25-20

Sonora d. Healdsburg, 25-12, 26-24, 25-21

 

DIVISION V

Ross Branson d. Colusa, 25-9, 25-21, 25-10

Vacaville Christian d. Watsonville Mt. Madonna, 25-21, 25-9, 25-21

Salinas Notre Dame d. Sacramento Bradshaw Christian, 25-12, 25-4, 25-14

San Francisco University d. Durham, 25-7, 25-18, 25-10

 

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

Danville San Ramon Valley at #1 Turlock Pitman

Cupertino Homestead at #2 Atherton Menlo-Atherton

 

DIVISION II

#4 Rocklin at #1 San Jose Mitty

#3 Larkspur Redwood at #2 Los Altos

 

DIVISION III

#4 Sonoma Valley at #1 San Jose Valley Christian

#3 Sacramento El Camino at #2 San Francisco Sacred Heart Cathedral

 

DIVISION IV

#4 Kentfield Marin Catholic at #1 Belmont Notre Dame

#3 San Jose Harker at #2 Sonora

 

DIVISION V

#4 Vacaville Christian vs. #1 Ross Branson at College of Marin

#3 Salinas Notre Dame at #2 San Francisco University

 

Notes: Regional finals, Dec. 2, 7 p.m. State championships, Dec. 6 at Santiago Canyon College (Orange).

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
94°