Politics
Trail Guide: Live coverage of the first Clinton-Trump debate
Varsity Times Insider

Girls' volleyball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

 

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Tuesday

Redondo d. Lakewood St. Joseph, 25-11, 25-16, 25-14

Tesoro d. Beckman, 25-21, 20-25, 25-19, 25-23

Long Beach Wilson d. Huntington Beach, 25-22, 25-20, 27-29, 27-25

Santa Margarita d. Vista Murrieta, 25-18, 27-25,2 5-14

Great Oak d. Dana Hills, 25-19, 25-20, 25-20

JSerra d. Long Beach Poly, 25-21, 25-27, 19-25, 25-17, 15-8

Bishop Montgomery d. Peninsula, 31-29, 25-23, 25-21

Marymount d, Newport Harbor, 25-13, 25-18, 25-20

Mater Dei d. Millikan, 25-18, 25-7, 25-16

Los Alamitos d. La Salle, 25-16, 25-16, 25-17

Chaparral d. Northwood, 19-25, 25-17, 25-21, 25-19

Mira Costa d. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 25-11, 22-25, 25-23, 16-25, 15-12

Corona del Mar d. Serra, 25-9, 25-18, 25-11,

Flintridge-Sacred Heart d. Palos Verdes, 25-9, 25-14, 25-14

San Clemente d. Edison, 25-15, 25-23, 25-16

Lakewood d. Murrieta Valley, 25-14, 25-21, 20-25, 25-14

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Redondo at Tesoro

Santa Margarita at Long Beach Wilson

Great Oak at JSerra

#4 Marymount at Bishop Montgomery

Los Alamitos at #3 Mater Dei

Chaparral at Mira Costa

Corona del Mar at Flintridge-Sacred Heart

#2 Lakewood at San Clemente

 

 

DIVISION 1A

First round, Tuesday

Santa Barbara d. Anaheim Canyon, 25-22, 25-18, 25-19

Hart d. Thousand Oaks, 25-19, 25-16, 25-11

Rancho Cucamonga d. Yucaipa, 25-16, 27-25, 26-24

Redlands East Valley d. Etiwanda, 25-17, 25-15, 25-17

Ventura d. Saugus, 17-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-15

Westlake d. Redlands, 25-12, 25-17, 23-25, 25-22

King d. Foothill, 25-23, 25-21, 25-23

Norco d, Oaks Christian, 23-25, 25-22, 25-15, 25-17

Trabuco Hills d. Citrus Valley, 25-20, 25-17, 23-25, 25-21

Villa Park d. Buena, 25-21, 25-23, 25-20

Valencia d. Agoura, 25-15, 25-19, 25-21

San Marcos d. Cajon, 25-6, 25-16, 25-10

El Toro d. St. Lucy's, 25-17, 20-25, 25-22, 25-22

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara at #1 Aliso Niguel

Rancho Cucamonga at Hart

Ventura at Redlands East Valley

#4 King at Westlake

Norco at #3 Chino Hills

Villa Park at Trabuco Hills

Valencia at San Marcos

El Toro at #2 Corona Santiago

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Tuesday

Village Christian d. Godinez, 25-13, 25-12, 25-10

Simi Valley d.  Atascadero, 25-19, 19-25, 25-22, 25-11

South Pasadena d. West Torrance, 25-16, 25-21, 25-17

Pasadena Poly d. Paramount, 25-16, 25-19, 25-18

North Torrance d. Royal, 25-12, 25-12, 25-19

Downey d. San Luis Obispo, 25-20, 25-22, 22-25, 25-21

Whittier Christian d. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel, 25-19, 25-15, 25-21

Brea Olinda d. Westridge, 25-9, 21-25, 25-12, 25-22

Laguna Beach d. Maranatha, 25-18, 25-13, 25-9

Esperanza d. Monrovia, 25-19, 25-19, 25-20

Cerritos Valley Christian d. Gahr, 25-11, 25-20, 19-25, 25-18

Mayfield d. Mission Prep, 25-13, 25-13, 25-17

Arroyo Grande d. Heritage Christian, 25-8, 25-13, 25-15

La Canada d. Costa Mesa. 25-9, 25-9, 25-11

Chadwick d. Moorpark, 25-22, 25-14, 25-18

South Torrance d. Lynwood, 25-19, 25-16, 25-4

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Village Christian at Simi Valley

Pasadena Poly at South Pasadena

North Torrance at Downey

#4 Brea Olinda at Whittier Christian

#3 Laguna Beach at Esperanza

Cerritos Valley Christian at Mayfield

La Canada at Arroyo Grande

#2 South Torrance at Chadwick

 

 

DIVISION 2A

First round, Tuesday

Louisville d. Glendale, 25-11, 25-13, 25-11

Cypress d. Oxnard Pacifica, 25-12, 25-18, 25-12

La Habra d. Oak Hills, 25-19, 25-19, 25-22

Palm Springs d. Walnut, 25-12, 25-12, 25-10

Arcadia d. Apple Valley, 25-14, 25-13, 25-14

Claremont d. Palm Desert, 25-16, 25-23, 25-18

Chaminade d. Oxnard, 19-25, 25-22, 25-19, 25-19

Viewpoint d. Diamond Ranch, 25-13, 22-25, 25-13, 25-15

Troy d. La Quinta, 25-18, 25-16, 25-14

Alemany d. Garden Grove Pacifica, 25-9, 25-12, 25-20

Sierra Canyon d. Rio Mesa, 25-12, 25-13, 25-17

Glendora d. Burbank Burroughs, 25-23, 25-17, 25-18

Serrano d. Sonora, 25-22, 25-14, 25-18

Burbank d. Xavier Prep, 25-19, 25-21, 20-25, 25-11

Bonita d. Los Altos, 19-25, 24-26, 25-11, 25-18, 15-6

Windward d. Western, 25-13, 25-23, 25-7

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Cypress at #1 Louisville

Palm Springs at La Habra

Arcadia at Claremont

#4 Viewpoint at Chaminade

#3 Troy at Alemany

Glendora at Sierra Canyon

Serrano at Burbank

#2 Windward at Bonita

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Tuesday

Sage Hill d. El Rancho, 25-10, 25-12, 25-17

Valley View d. Highland, 25-18, 26-24, 21-25, 15-25, 15-10

La Serna d. Norwalk, 25-19, 25-12, 14-25, 23-25, 15-13

Rim of the World d. Silverado, 25-15, 25-10, 25-17

Culver City d. Brethren Christian, 25-8, 25-7, 25-7

Riverside Poly d. Granite Hills, 25-18, 25-21, 15-25, 25-11

Mayfair d. Lancaster, 25-11, 25-16, 25-22

Elsinore d. Santa Fe, 25-12, 25-10, 25-19

St. Margaret's d. Cerritos, 25-19, 25-22, 25-20

Victor Valley d. Eastside, 25-14, 25-17, 25-9

Heritage d. San Gorgonio, 26-24, 25-20, 25-8

Santa Monica d. Pioneer, 25-14, 25-19, 25-19

Riverside North d. Paloma Valley, 25-17, 17-25, 25-17, 25-22

La Mirada d. El Segundo, 25-22, 23-25, 25-13, 25-22

California d. Crean Lutheran, 25-20, 23-25, 25-22, 25-10

Quartz Hill d. Rialto, 25-14, 25-6, 25-19

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Sage Hill at Valley View

Rim of the World at La Serna

Culver City at Riverside Poly

#4 Elsinore at Mayfair

#3 St. Margaret's at Victor Valley

Heritage at Santa Monica

Riverside North at La Mirada

#2 Quartz Hill at California

 

 

DIVISION 3A

First round, Tuesday

Saddleback Valley Christian d. San Jacinto, 25-11, 25-3, 25-9

Hacienda Heights Wilson d. El Monte, 25-20, 25-10, 25-14

Aquinas d, Rubidoux, 25-5, 25-6, 25-7

Santa Ynez d. Montebello, 25-21, 21-25, 25-16, 25-11

Gabrielino d. Lompoc, 25-16, 25-23, 25-21

La Sierra d. Riverside Notre Dame, 25-18, 26-24, 13-25, 25-21

San Gabriel d. Fairmont Prep, 25-15, 25-10, 25-23

West Valley d. Moreno Valley, 25-10, 25-12, 25-9

Hemet d. San Bernardino, 25-10, 25-4, 25-5

Bell Gardens d. South El Monte, 25-13, 25-12, 25-11

Loma Linda Academy d. Patriot, 25-19, 25-13, 24-26, 25-18

San Dimas d. Morro Bay, 25-19, 25-22, 27-25

Woodcrest Christian d. Beaumont, 25-12, 25-19, 25-19

Webb d. Covina, 25-15, 25-11, 21-25, 25-21

Ramona d. Vista del Lago, 26-24, 25-16, 25-19

Templeton d. Rosemead, 25-14, 25-9, 25-12

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Hacienda Heights Wilson at #1 Saddleback Valley Christian

Aquinas at Santa Ynez

La Sierra at Gabrielino

#4 West Valley at San Gabriel

Bell Gardens at #3 Hemet

San Dimas at Loma Linda Academy

Woodcrest Christian at Webb

#2 Templeton at Ramona

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Tuesday

Alta Loma d. Wildwood, 25-8, 25-10, 25-13

Big Bear d, Westminster, 25-17, 25-12, 25-15

St. Anthony d. Burbank Providence, 25-15, 22-25, 25-17, 25-16

St. Bonaventure d. Santa Barbara Providence, 25-7, 25-13, 25-19

Vistamar d. Desert Mirage, 25-12, 25-21, 25-15

Nordhoff d. Loara, 25-16, 25-12, 25-19

Archer d. Dunn, 25-11, 25-20, 25-11

Garden Grove d. Pomona Catholic, 25-21, 25-13, 25-15

St. Paul d. Colony, 25-14, 25-15, 25-16

Rolling Hills Prep d. Westminster La Quinta, 25-12, 26-24, 25-20

Segerstrom d. Desert Hot Springs, 25-17, 25-23, 25-18

Pacifica Christian d. Villanova Prep, 14-25, 25-21, 25-12, 25-11

St. Monica d. Laguna Blanca, 25-23, 25-21, 9-25, 28-26

Shadow Hills d. CAMS, 25-15, 25-16, 25-8

Don Lugo d. Garden Grove Santiago, 25-18, 25-23, 25-21

La Reina d. Milken, 25-11, 25-21, 25-18

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Big Bear at #1 Alta Loma

St. Anthony at St. Bonaventure

Vistamar at Nordhoff

Archer at #4 Garden Grove

Rolling Hills Prep at #3 St. Paul

Segerstrom at Pacifica Christian

Shadow Hills at St. Monica

Don Lugo at #2 La Reina

 

 

DIVISION 4A

First round, Tuesday

Azusa d. Bassett, 25-4, 25-18, 25-22

Mammoth d. Grand Terrace, 25-11, 25-10, 25-19

Gladstone d. Ramona Convent, 25-11, 21-25, 15-25, 32-30, 15-10

Katella d. Lancaster Desert Christian, 25-17, 25-19, 25-13

St. Genevieve d. Santa Paula, 25-22, 25-20, 19-25, 25-14

San Gabriel Mission d. Pomona, 22-25, 25-12, 27-25, 25-19

Mary Star of the Sea d. Santa Clara, 25-17, 25-17, 25-13

Savanna d. Fontana, 25-17, 15-25, 25-20, 25-20

Boron d La Puente. 25-21, 28-26, 14-25, 25-19

Carpinteria d. St. Pius X-St. Matthias, 25-23, 15-25, 25-15, 25-22

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Azusa at #1 Cate

Mammoth at Bishop Conaty-Loretto

Katella at Gladstone

St. Genevieve at #4 Summit

San Gabriel Mission at #3 Desert

Mary Star of the Sea at Savanna

Boron at Anaheim

Carpinteria at #2 Duarte

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Tuesday

Coastal Christian d. Glendale Adventist, 19-25, 25-14, 25-21, 21-25, 15-13

La Sierra Academy d. Pilibos, 25-9, 25-12, 25-13

San Gabriel Academy d. Palm Valley, 25-19, 28-26, 25-21

Coast Union d. Riverside Christian, 25-14, 25-12, 22-25, 25-20

Faith Baptist d. Mesa Grande, 25-18, 25-21, 25-21

California Lutheran d. Rancho Christian, 25-17, 25-23, 25-27, 25-15

Temecula Prep d. Santa Maria Valley Christian, 25-12, 25-19, 25-15

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian d. Trinity Classical, 20-25, 25-17, 25-23, 25-17

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Coastal Christian at #1 Santa Clarita Christian

La Sierra Academy at Hemet Cornerstone Christian

San Gabriel Academy at Calvary Murrieta

Coast Union at #4 Oakwood

#3 Faith Baptist at Canoga Park AGBU

California Lutheran vs. North County Christian at Atascadero, 6 p.m.

Temecula Prep at Upland Christian

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian vs. #2 Buckley at Harvard-Westlake, 8 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 5A

First round, Tuesday

West Shores d. Eastside Christian, 25-17, 25-12, 25-10

Baker d. Victor Valley Christian, 25-12, 25-16, 25-11

Einstein d. Waverly, 22-25, 25-16, 25-12, 22-25, 15-12

University Prep d. Crossroads Christian, 25-11, 25-14, 25-12

Tarbut V'Torah d. Calvary Christian, 25-12, 25-11, 25-9

Pacific Lutheran d. New Harvest Christian, 26-28, 25-20, 25-20, 25-12

Trona d. Lucerne Valley, 26-24, 25-22, 25-22

Lake Arrowhead Christian d. Newbury Park Adventist, 25-16, 25-17, 25-14

Excelsior d. Big Pine, 25-6, 25-10, 25-11

Le Lycee d. Summit View-Westview, 25-18, 25-10, 25-9

Liberty Christian d. Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel, scores not reported

Hesperia Christian d. Pilgrim, 25-10, 25-13, 25-21

Avalon d. Shalhevet, 25-9, 25-12, 25-19

Immanuel Christian d. Southwestern Academy, 25-7, 25-14, 25-10

Academy for Academic Excellence d. San Jacinto Valley Academy, 25-21, 25-12, 25-13

Hillcrest Christian d. Wildomar Cornerstone Christian, 25-12, 25-11, 25-5

 

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Baker at #1 West Shores

Einstein at University Prep

Tarbut V'Torah at Pacific Lutheran

#4 Lake Arrowhead Christian at Trona

Le Lycee at #3 Excelsior

Hesperia Christian at Liberty Christian

Avalon at Immanuel Christian

#2 Hillcrest Christian at Academy for Academic Excellence

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Saturday; semifinals, Nov. 18. Championships, Nov. 21-22 at Cerritos College and Fullerton College.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
101°