Girls' water polo: Southern Section playoff pairings

GIRLS' WATER POLO

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Wild-card match, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

Costa Mesa at Edison

 

First-round matches, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Villa Park at #1 Laguna Beach

Los Alamitos at Dos Pueblos

Santa Barbara at Orange Lutheran

Wild-card winner at #4 Corona del Mar

Beckman at #3 Newport Harbor

Rosary at San Marcos

Saddleback at Mater Dei

Irvine University at #2 Foothill

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

A--Newbury Park at Alhambra

B--Temecula Valley at Upland

 

First-round matches, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 El Toro

St. Lucy's at Long Beach Wilson

Thousand Oaks at Montebello

Millikan at #4 Murrieta Valley

Long Beach Poly at #3 San Clemente

Vista Murrieta at Los Osos

Dana Hills at Schurr

Winner wild-card B at #2 Agoura

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

A--Sunny Hills at Palos Verdes

B--El Rancho at La Habra

C--Atascadero at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

D--Alemany at Norco

 

First-round matches, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Flintridge Sacred Heart at #1 Arroyo Grande

Winner wild-card A at La Serna

Winner wild-card B at Corona Santiago

Winner wild-card C at #4 Mira Costa

Righetti at #3 Peninsula

Winner wild-card D at Troy

California at Harvard-Westlake

San Luis Obispo at #2 King

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

A--Pasadena at Lakewood St. Joseph

B--Claremont at Laguna Hills

 

First-round matches, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Royal

Arlington at Trabuco Hills

Glendale at Ayala

Riverside North at #4 Cerritos

Burbank Burroughs at #3 Mission Viejo

Camarillo at Bonita

Warren at Crescenta Valley

Winner wild-card B at #2 Riverside Poly

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

A--Citrus Valley at Oxnard Pacifica

B--Xavier Prep at Chino

 

First-round matches, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Palm Desert

La Canada at Esperanza

Oxnard at Yucaipa

Monrovia at #4 Charter Oak

Cajon at #3 Rio Mesa

La Quinta at Los Altos

El Modena at Temple City

Winner wild-card B at #2 Redlands East Valley

 

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

A--Loara at Elsinore

B--Culver City at Tahquitz

C--Garden Grove Pacifica at Mayfield

D--Chadwick at Morro Bay

E--Perris at Santa Ynez

 

First-round matches, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Pasadena Poly

Winner wild-card B at Cypress

Winner wild-card C at Lompoc Cabrillo

El Segundo at #4 Segerstrom

Winner wild-card D at #3 Santa Monica

Tustin at Temescal Canyon

Westridge at Hemet

Winner wild-card E at #2 Ocean View

 

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

A--Westminster La Quinta at Pomona Catholic

B--Don Lugo at Carpinteria

C--Malibu at Hacienda Heights Wilson

D--Granite Hills at La Sierra

E--Ramona at Colony

 

First-round matches, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Winner wild-card A at #1 Hillcrest

Winner wild-card B at San Gorgonio

Garden Grove at Alta Loma

Winner wild-card C at #4 Santa Ana Valley

Winner wild-card D at #3 Los Amigos

Savanna at San Dimas

Winner wild-card E at Workman

Fontana vs. #2 Foothill Tech at Ventura Aquatic Center, 4:15 p.m.

 

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Feb. 21. Semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Feb. 28 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
89°