Varsity Times Insider

Girls' water polo: Southern Section playoff results and updated parings

GIRLS' WATER POLO

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Wednesday

Laguna Beach 20, Irvine 3

Mater Dei 6, Newport Harbor 3

Foothill 10, Santa Margarita 3

Dos Pueblos 15, Beckman 5

San Marcos 15, Costa Mesa 1

Corona del Mar 13, Villa Park 4

Santa Barbara 9, Los Alamitos 5

Orange Lutheran 25, Saddleback 4

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, times tba

#1 Laguna Beach at Mater Dei

#4 Dos Pueblos at Foothill

Corona del Mar at #3 San Marcos

#2 Orange Lutheran at Santa Barbara

 

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Thousand Oaks at #1 Murrieta Valley

Dana Hills at Long Beach Wilson

St. Lucy's at Schurr

Newbury Park at #4 San Clemente

Long Beach Poly at #3 Los Osos, 4 p.m.

Montebello at Vista Murrieta, 3 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga at Agoura

Murrieta Mesa at #2 El Toro

 

 

DIVISION 3

First round, Wednesday

Arroyo Grande 12, Sunny Hills 5

Redondo 12, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 4

Corona Santiago 18, California 7

Troy 16, Alemany 6

Mira Costa 6, Righetti 4

La Serna 10, La Habra 7

Harvard-Westlake 7, Peninsula 6

King 23, El Rancho 1

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, times tba

#1 Arroyo Grande at Redondo

Corona Santiago at #4 Troy

La Serna at #3 Mira Costa

Harvard-Westlake at #2 King

 

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Riverside North vs. #1 Royal at California Lutheran U., 3:15 p.m.

Lakewood St. Joseph at Trabuco Hills

Cerritos at Ayala, 4 p.m.

Arlington vs. #4 Crescenta Valley at Burbank

Camarillo vs. #3 Mission Viejo at El Toro, 7 p.m.

Burbank Burroughs vs. Bonita at Las Flores Park (La Verne), 5:30 p.m.

Claremont vs. Warren at Downey, 6 p.m.

Glendale at #2 Riverside Poly

 

 

DIVISION 5

First round, Wednesday

Palm Desert 12, Oxnard Pacifica 3

Chino 9, Cajon 4

Rio Mesa 10, Charter Oak 7

La Canada 8, Brea Olinda 4

Los Altos 13, Yucaipa 3

South Pasadena 7, Esperanza 4

Oxnard 9, La Quinta 7

Temple City 13, Redlands 5

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, times tba

#1 Palm Desert at Chino

Rio Mesa at #4 La Canada

#3 Los Altos at South Pasadena

#2 Temple City at Oxnard

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Pasadena Poly at #1 Santa Monica, 3:30 p.m.

Segerstrom at Beaumont

Tustin vs. Mayfield at Pasadena Poly

Lakeside vs. #4 Lompoc Cabrillo at Lompoc

El Segundo vs. #3 Westridge at Pasadena CC, 5 p.m.

Hemet at Cypress, 3:15 p.m.

Culver City at Temescal Canyon

Placentia Valencia at #2 Ocean View

 

 

DIVISION 7

Second round, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Rowland at #1 Hillcrest

Carpinteria at Santa Ana Valley

Malibu at Ontario

#4 Webb at Ramona

Savanna vs. #3 San Dimas at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 3:15 p.m.

Jurupa Valley at Cate, 4 p.m.

Garden Grove at Alta Loma

San Bernardino vs. #2 Foothill Tech at Ventura Community Park, 4:15 p.m.

 

 

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 24. Championships, Feb. 27 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
73°