BREAKING NEWS
OBITUARIES

Girls' water polo: Wednesday's Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

GIRLS' WATER POLO

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First-round matches, Wednesday

Laguna Beach 24, Villa Park 4

Los Alamitos 9, Dos Pueblos 8

Orange Lutheran 12, Santa Barbara 8

Corona del Mar 13, Edison 2

Newport Harbor 14, Beckman 2

San Marcos 13, Rosary 9

Mater Dei 15, Saddleback 8

Foothill 17, Irvine University 4

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 5 p.m. unless noted

#1 Laguna Beach at Los Alamitos

Orange Lutheran at #4 Corona del Mar

San Marcos at #3 Newport Harbor, 11 a.m.

Mater Dei at #2 Foothill

 

 

DIVISION 2

First-round matches, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Newbury Park at #1 El Toro

St. Lucy's at Long Beach Wilson

Thousand Oaks at Montebello

Millikan at #4 Murrieta Valley

Long Beach Poly at #3 San Clemente

Vista Murrieta at Los Osos

Dana Hills at Schurr

Upland at #2 Agoura

 

 

DIVISION 3

First-round matches, Wednesday

Arroyo Grande 12, Flintridge Sacred Heart 2

La Serna 11, Palos Verdes 10

Corona Santiago 15, La Habra 4

Mira Costa 11, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 2

Peninsula 10, Righetti 2

Troy 8, Norco 7

Harvard-Westlake 14, California 7

King 25, San Luis Obispo 4

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 5 p.m.

La Serna at #1 Arroyo Grande

Corona Santiago at #4 Mira Costa

#3 Peninsula at Troy

Harvard-Westlake at #2 King

 

 

DIVISION 4

First-round matches, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Lakewood St. Joseph at #1 Royal

Arlington at Trabuco Hills

Glendale at Ayala

Riverside North vs. #4 Cerritos at Cerritos Park East, 4 p.m.

Burbank Burroughs vs. #3 Mission Viejo at El Toro, 6:15 p.m.

Camarillo vs. Bonita at Las Flores Park (La Verne), 3:30 p.m.

Warren at Crescenta Valley

Laguna Hills at #2 Riverside Poly

 

 

DIVISION 5

First-round matches, Wednesday

Palm Desert 14, Citrus Valley 4

Esperanza 17, La Canada 7

Yucaipa 12, Oxnard 7

Charter Oak 13, Monrovia 2

Cajon 8, Rio Mesa 7

Los Altos 10, La Quinta 6

Temple City 14, El Modena 4

Redlands East Valley 9, Xavier Prep 2

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 5 p.m.

Esperanza at #1 Palm Desert

Yucaipa at #4 Charter Oak

Los Altos at Cajon

Temple City at #2 Redlands East Valley

 

 

DIVISION 6

First-round matches, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Elsinore at #1 Pasadena Poly

Culver City at Cypress

Mayfield at Lompoc Cabrillo

El Segundo at #4 Segerstrom, 3 p.m.

Morro Bay at #3 Santa Monica

Tustin at Temescal Canyon

Westridge at Hemet

Santa Ynez at #2 Ocean View

 

 

DIVISION 7

First-round matches, Thursday, 5 p.m. unless noted

Westminster La Quinta at #1 Hillcrest, 5:30 p.m.

Don Lugo at San Gorgonio

Garden Grove vs. Alta Loma at Rancho Cucamonga, 3:15 p.m.

Hacienda Heights Wilson at #4 Santa Ana Valley

La Sierra at #3 Los Amigos

Savanna at San Dimas

Colony at Workman

Fontana vs. #2 Foothill Tech at Ventura Aquatic Center, 4:15 p.m.

 

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Saturday. Semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Feb. 28 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
64°