Politics
Trail Guide: Coverage of the first Clinton-Trump debate
Varsity Times Insider

Softball: City and Southern Section playoff schedule

SOFTBALL

CITY

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#4 Port of Los Angeles at #1 Chatsworth

#6 Birmingham at #2 Carson, 3:15 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#12 South Gate at #9 Chavez

#7 Fairfax at #3 Garfield

 

 

DIVISION III

Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#5 Sotomayor at #1 South East

#10 North Hollywood at #3 Van Nuys

 

 

DIVISION IV

Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#4 Legacy vs. #1 Northridge at Pierce College (Woodland Hills)

#3 Sherman Oaks CES vs. #2 Valley Arts/Sciences at Monroe

 

Notes: Division III championship, Friday, 4 p.m. at MLB Urban Youth Academy. Other division championships, Saturday at Cal State Dominguez Hills (Division IV at 9 a.m., Division II at noon, Division I at 3 p.m.)

 

 

 

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Corona Santiago at Los Osos

El Modena at Huntington Beach

West Ranch at Lakewood

Etiwanda at #4 Murrieta Valley

Orange Lutheran at #3 Los Alamitos

Anaheim Canyon at Chino Hills

Great Oak at Norco

#2 Garden Grove Pacifica at Valencia

 

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Arroyo Grande at #1 Mission Viejo

Camarillo at Sunny Hills

South Hills at Villa Park

#4 Agoura at Citrus Valley

#3 Valley View at Foothill

Glendora at Westlake

Simi Valley at Oaks Christian

#2 Yucaipa at Capistrano Valley

 

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Grand Terrace at Tesoro

St. Paul at Cerritos

Burbank Burroughs at Laguna Hills

#4 Gahr at Santa Fe

#3 Burbank at Bishop Amat

Warren at San Clemente

Montclair at Redondo

#2 La Serna at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

 

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Highland at La Quinta

Temescal Canyon at Apple Valley

Ramona at Segerstrom

#4 North Torrance vs. El Segundo at Recreation Park (El Segundo), 7 p.m.

#3 Torrance at Oak Hills, 1:30 p.m.

Santa Monica at Loara

Aquinas at Ocean View

#2 Dos Pueblos at Knight

 

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Lompoc at #1 St. Bonaventure

Louisville at Sierra Vista

Edgewood at San Dimas

#4 Mary Star at Schurr

#3 Garden Grove at St. Monica

Silverado at Flintridge Sacred Heart, WEDNESDAY

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Montebello

Moreno Valley at #2 Lompoc Cabrillo

 

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Oxford Academy at #1 Savanna

Pasadena Poly at Yucca Valley

Windward vs. Alverno at Glendale Sports Complex

#4 St. Anthony at Vasquez

#3 Webb at Sierra Canyon

Katella at Desert

Chadwick at Anaheim

#2 Paraclete at Boron, 2 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 7

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Rolling Hills Prep at Calvary Murrieta

St. Monica Academy vs. Pacifica Christian at Clover Park (Santa Monica)

University Prep at Upland Christian

Coast Union at #4 Santa Clara

#3 Faith Baptist at California Lutheran

Bishop Diego at Academy of Careers & Exploration

Einstein at Animo Leadership

Archer at #2 Grace Brethren

 

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Thursday; semifinals, June 2. Championships, June 5-6 at Barber Park (Irvine)

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
84°