Advertisement
Share

Girls’ water polo: Southern Section quarterfinal results and semifinal schedule

-
(Getty Images)

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Laguna Beach 12, Los Alamitos 7

Newport Harbor 9, Santa Margarita 7

Advertisement

San Marcos 5, Mater Dei 4

Foothill 9, Orange Lutheran 3

Semifinals, Wednesday at Heritage Park (Irvine), times TBA

#1 Laguna Beach vs. #4 Newport Harbor

#2 Foothill vs. #3 San Marcos

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Saturday

#1 Oaks Christian at Harvard-Westlake, 4 p.m.

Advertisement

Mira Costa vs. #4 Santa Barbara at Dos Pueblos, 3 p.m.

Schurr at #3 San Clemente

Murrieta Valley vs. #2 Agoura at Cal Lutheran U., noon

DIVISION 3

Advertisement

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Segerstrom vs. #1 King at Riverside Poly, 2:30 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Temescal Canyon, 2 p.m.

Sunny Hills at #3 Santa Monica, noon

Advertisement

St. Lucy’s at #2 Rosary

DIVISION 4

Second round, Thursday

Yucaipa 14, Temple City 1

Advertisement

Millikan 13, Northwood 11

Pasadena Poly 14, Woodbridge 5

La Serna 12, Ventura 11

Downey 15, Troy 7

Advertisement

Edison 9, Vista Murrieta 3

Murrieta Mesa 10, Valley View 7

Glendora 15, El Dorado 6

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Advertisement

Millikan at #1 Yucaipa

#4 La Serna at Pasadena Poly

#3 Downey at Edison

#2 Glendora at Murrieta Mesa

Advertisement

DIVISION 5

Second round, Thursday

Costa Mesa 11, Norco 9

Los Altos 8, Arcadia 4

Advertisement

Temecula Valley 13, Rio Mesa 5

Hillcrest 15, San Dimas 13

West Torrance 10, Palm Desert 6

Monrovia 8, Garden Grove 6

Advertisement

Burbank Burroughs 11, Diamond Bar 7

California 8, Cajon 2

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Los Altos at #1 Costa Mesa

Advertisement

Hillcrest at Temecula Valley

Monrovia at #3 West Torrance

Burbank Burroughs at #2 California

DIVISION 6

Advertisement

Second round, Thursday

Laguna Hills 7, Fontana 4

Flintridge Prep 10, Western 9

Carpinteria 9, Rowland 7

Advertisement

Keppel 6, South Torrance 4

Marina 9, Santa Paula 3

Pasadena 10, Garden Grove Pacifica 9

Chadwick 12, Chaffey 11

Advertisement

El Modena 11, Torrance 5

Quarterfinals, Saturday

#1 Laguna Hills at Flintridge Prep

Carpinteria at #4 Keppel

Advertisement

Pasadena at #3 Marina

Chadwick at #2 El Modena

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Advertisement

#1 El Rancho at Nordhoff

Paramount vs. #4 La Salle at Arcadia County Park, 2:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. #3 Norte Vista at Hillcrest, 2 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta vs. #2 Rancho Mirage at Cathedral City, 11:30 a.m.

Advertisement

Notes: Semifinals, Wednesday. Championships, Feb. 22 at Heritage Park (Irvine).


Advertisement