Advertisement
High School Sports

High school boys’ soccer: Southern Section playoff pairings

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday

#1 Loyola, bye

Placentia Valencia at El Dorado

Advertisement

Palos Verdes at Santa Barbara

Santa Margarita at Edison

Century at San Clemente

South Torrance at Paramount

Advertisement

Corona del Mar at Santa Ana

Millikan at #4 Servite

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at #3 Mira Costa

Katella at Long Beach Wilson

Los Alamitos at Irvine University

Capistrano Valley at Mater Dei

JSerra at Downey

Mission Viejo at Aliso Niguel

Advertisement

Harvard-Westlake at Hueneme

#2 Cathedral, bye

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday

Sunny Hills at #1 Arlington

Corona at Anaheim

Laguna Hills at Loara

Royal at San Marcos

Advertisement

Camarillo at Channel Islands

Lynwood at Montebello

Estancia at Huntington Beach

Corona Centennial at #4 Godinez

Long Beach Poly at #3 Santa Ana Valley

Redondo at Riverside Poly

Dana Hills at Redlands East Valley

St. Francis at Newbury Park

Segerstrom at King

Garden Grove Santiago at Fountain Valley

Thousand Oaks at Bell Gardens

El Rancho at #2 Long Beach Cabrillo

DIVISION 3

First round, Thursday

Savanna at #1 Fullerton

La Mirada at Salesian

Ventura at Burbank Burroughs

Santa Monica at West Torrance

La Habra at Redlands

La Quinta at Desert Mirage

Dos Pueblos at Hart

California at #4 Artesia

Quartz Hill at #3 Simi Valley

Bloomington at Norte Vista

Oaks Christian at Oxnard Pacifica

Yorba Linda at Alta Loma

Westminster at Saddleback

Northwood at Chaffey

Brea Olinda at Crescenta Valley

Esperanza at #2 El Segundo

DIVISION 4

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

A--Indian Springs at La Palma Kennedy

B--Cathedral City at Pasadena

C--Santa Ynez at Carpinteria

D--Bishop Montgomery at Torrance

E--Glendale at Schurr

First round, Thursday

Winner wild-card A at #1 Vista Murrieta

Irvine at Troy

Winner wild-card B at Anaheim Canyon

Ramona at Damien

Valley View at Colony

Winner wild-card C at Valencia

Chino Hills at Diamond Ranch

#4 Montclair at Knight

Winner wild-card D at #3 Norwalk

Eastside at La Sierra

Miller at Rialto

Great Oak at Citrus Hill

Saugus at Santa Fe

Colton at Los Osos

Fillmore at Culver City

Winner wild-card E at #2 Tustin

DIVISION 5

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

A--Mountain View at Palmdale

B--Riverside North at Cajon

First round, Thursday

Winner wild-card A at #1 Hesperia

Jurupa Hills at Paloma Valley

Ontario at Tahquitz

Palm Springs at Desert Hot Springs

El Monte at Los Amigos

South Hills at Baldwin Park

St. Genevieve at Dunn

Ayala at #4 Sierra Vista

Sultana at #3 Arroyo

Pioneer at Animo Leadership

Nogales at La Canada

Coachella Valley at Garey

Moreno Valley at Oak Hills

Murrieta Valley at St. Margaret’s

Arroyo Valley at Summit

Winner wild-card B at #2 Granite Hills

DIVISION 6

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

A--CAMS at Hacienda Heights Wilson

B--Monrovia at Maranatha

C--Webb at Silverado

D--Lighthouse Christian at Pasadena Poly

E--Brentwood at Verbum Dei

F--Hemet at Elsinore

G--St. Anthony at Sage Hill

H--Victor Valley at University Prep

I--Cate at Pasadena Marshall

J-- Da Vinci at Aquinas

K--Pomona at California Military

L--Viewpoint at Laguna Blanca

First round, Thursday

Winner wild-card A at #1 Ontario Christian

Winner wild-card B at Environmental Charter

Winner wild-card C at Riverside Prep

Campbell Hall at Buckley

Winner wild-card D at Santa Clara

Winner wild-card E at Mary Star

Winner wild-card F at Lakeside

Charter Oak at #4 La Puente

Winner wild-card G at #3 Cerritos Valley Christian

Winner wild-card H at Nuview Bridge

Winner wild-card I at Lennox Academy

Orange Vista at Crossroads

South Pasadena at Pacific

Winner wild-card J at Flintridge Prep

Winner wild-card K at Rancho Mirage

Winner wild-card L at #2 Azusa

DIVISION 7

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

A--Academy for Academic Excellence at Trinity Classical

B--Yeshiva at Whittier Christian

C--Big Bear at Redlands Adventist

D--Rolling Hills Prep at Linfield Christian

E--Santa Clarita Valley International at #2 Cobalt

First round, Thursday

Winner wild-card A at #1 Fairmont Prep

de Toledo at Newbury Park Adventist

Whitney at Avalon

Grove at San Dimas

Winner wild-card B at Bishop Diego

Newport Beach Pacifica Christian at United Christian

Downey Calvary Chapel at St. Pius X-St. Matthias

Santa Rosa Academy at #4 Vasquez

Winner wild-card C at #3 Palmdale Aerospace

Oakwood at Thacher

Wildwood at Westmark

Woodcrest Christian at La Sierra Academy

Winner wild-card D at Temecula Prep

Capistrano Valley Christian at St. Michael’s Prep

Serra at Public Safety Academy

Winner wild-card E at Mojave

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 13; semifinals, Feb. 16. Championships, Feb. 22-23 at Warren and home sites.


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement