Varsity Times Insider

Girls' soccer: Thursday's Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

GIRLS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Long Beach Wilson 1, Santa Margarita 0

Laguna Hills 3, Los Osos 0

Mater Dei 2, Chino Hills 1

Long Beach Poly 0, Huntington Beach 0 (Poly advances on penalties, 6-5)

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Long Beach Wilson at Laguna Hills

Mater Dei at Long Beach Poly

 

 

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Oaks Christian 2, Northwood 1

Westlake 2, Bishop Amat 1

Hart 2, Newbury Park 0

Corona Santiago 2, Mira Costa 2 (Corona Santiago advances on penalties, 4-3)

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Oaks Christian at Westlake

Hart at #2 Corona Santiago

 

 

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Brea Olinda 1, Buena 0

West Torrance 2, Garden Grove Pacifica 0

Cypress 5, Torrance 1

Quartz Hill 0, Yorba Linda 0 (Quartz Hill advances on penalties, 6-5)

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Brea Olinda at #4 West Torrance

#3 Cypress at #2 Quartz Hill

 

 

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Riverside Poly 1, Malibu 0

Moorpark 0, Arcadia 0 (Moorpark advances on penalties, 4-3)

Santa Monica 4, Oak Park 2

La Mirada 1, Royal 0

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Moorpark at Riverside Poly

Santa Monica at #2 La Mirada

 

 

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Thursday

La Quinta 1, Ocean View 1 (La Quinta advances on penalties, 4-1)

La Serna 1, Colony 0

Alta Loma 3, Palm Desert 0

Sierra Canyon 3, Laguna Beach 1

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#1 La Quinta at #4 La Serna

#3 Alta Loma at Sierra Canyon

 

 

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Sierra Vista 2, Schurr 0

Temescal Canyon 1, Summit 0

Maranatha 1, San Gorgonio 0

Paloma Valley 1, Bloomington 0

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at Sierra Vista

#3 Maranatha at #2 Paloma Valley

 

 

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Grace Brethren 3, St. Genevieve 1

Garden Grove 2, Vista del Lago 1

Shadow Hills 1, Moreno Valley 1 (Shadow Hills advances on penalties, 3-2)

St. Anthony 2, Los Amigos 1

 

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Garden Grove at #1 Grace Brethren

#3 Shadow Hills vs. St. Anthony at Clark Field (Long Beach)

 

NOTES: Championships, Mar. 6-7 at Downey, Warren, and Corona.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
73°