Girls' water polo: Thursday's Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

GIRLS' WATER POLO

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Saturday

#1 Laguna Beach at Mater Dei, 2 p.m.

#4 Dos Pueblos at Foothill, 2 p.m.

Corona del Mar vs. #3 San Marcos at Santa Barbara, 10:15 a.m.

#2 Orange Lutheran at Santa Barbara, noon

 

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday

Murrieta Valley 18, Thousand Oaks 4

Dana Hills 9, Long Beach Wilson 6 (OT)

Schurr 14, St. Lucy's 8

San Clemente 19, Newbury Park 5

Los Osos 17, Long Beach Poly 7

Vista Murrieta 17, Montebello 11

Agoura 13, Rancho Cucamonga 5

El Toro 24, Murrieta Mesa 2

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, times tba

#1 Murrieta Valley at Dana Hills

Schurr at #4 San Clemente

Vista Murrieta at #3 Los Osos

Agoura at #2 El Toro

 

 

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Saturday

#1 Arroyo Grande at Redondo, noon

Corona Santiago vs. #4 Troy at Fullerton College, 2 p.m.

La Serna at #3 Mira Costa, 11 a.m.

Harvard-Westlake at #2 King, 11 a.m.

 

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday

Royal 27, Riverside North 5

Lakewood St. Joseph 12, Trabuco Hills 11

Ayala 15, Cerritos 2

Crescenta Valley 17, Arlington 2

Mission Viejo 16, Camarillo 3

Bonita 17, Burbank Burroughs 6

Warren 15, Claremont 4

Riverside Poly 27, Glendale 1

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, times tba

#1 Royal at Lakewood St. Joseph

Ayala at #4 Crescenta Valley

Bonita at #3 Mission Viejo

Warren at #2 Riverside Poly

 

 

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Saturday

#1 Palm Desert at Chino, 4 p.m.

Rio Mesa vs. #4 La Canada at Pasadena CC, 2 p.m.

#3 Los Altos at South Pasadena, tima tba

#2 Temple City at Oxnard, 11 a.m.

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday

Santa Monica 22, Pasadena Poly 2

Segerstrom 6, Beaumont 3

Tustin 9, Mayfield 8

Lompoc Cabrillo 16, Lakeside 5

Westridge 13, El Segundo 6

Cypress 12, Hemet 6

Temescal Canyon 8, Culver City 4

Ocean View 16, Placentia Valencia 2

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, times tba

#1 Santa Monica at Segerstrom

#4 Lompoc Cabrillo at Tustin

Cypress at #3 Westridge

Temescal Canyon at #2 Ocean View

 

 

DIVISION 7

Second round, Thursday

Hillcrest 18, Rowland 4

Santa Ana Valley 9, Carpinteria 6

Malibu 7, Ontario 6

Webb 8, Ramona 7

San Dimas 12, Savanna 3

Jurupa Valley 8, Cate 3

Garden Grove 14, Alta Loma 4

Foothill Tech 16, San Bernardino 2

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, times tba

#1 Hillcrest at Santa Ana Valley

#4 Webb at Malibu

Jurupa Valley at #3 San Dimas

#2 Foothill Tech at Garden Grove

 

Notes: Semifinals, Wednesday. Championships, Feb. 27 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
66°