Advertisement

High school boys' basketball: Wednesday's Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

OPEN DIVISION

Pool play

Advertisement

Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

POOL A

Advertisement

#8 Bishop Montgomery at #1 Rancho Christian at Chaparral, SATURDAY

#5 Etiwanda at #4 Rancho Verde

POOL B

#7 Mater Dei at #2 Sierra Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement

#6 St. John Bosco at #3 Corona Centennial

Tuesday, 7 p.m.

POOL A

#5 Etiwanda at ##1 Rancho Christian

#8 Bishop Montgomery at #4 Rancho Verde

POOL B

#6 St. John Bosco at #2 Sierra Canyon

#7 Mater Dei at #3 Corona Centennial

Advertisement

Feb. 15, 7 p.m.

POOL A

#4 Rancho Verde at #1 Rancho Christian

#8 Bishop Montgomery at #5 Etiwanda

POOL B

#3 Corona Centennial at #2 Sierra Canyon

#7 Mater Dei at #6 St. John Bosco

Note: Championship (Pool A winner vs. Pool B winner), Feb. 23 at Cal Baptist U. (Riverside),

DIVISION 1

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Muir at #1 Chino Hills

Anaheim Canyon, bye

Riverside Poly at Cajon

Alemany at #8 St. Anthony

#5 Long Beach Poly, bye

San Marcos at Windward

Esperanza at Pasadena

Serra at #4 Loyola

#3 Harvard-Westlake, bye

Redondo, bye

Brentwood at Oak Park

#6 JSerra at Eastvale Roosevelt

#7 Santa Margarita at Edison

Crespi at Calabasas

Crossroads at Los Altos

#2 Damien at Maranatha

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Camarillo, bye

Bonita at Cathedral

Oaks Christian at Heritage Christian

#8 Rancho Cucamonga at Hesperia

#5 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Temecula Valley

El Toro at Newport Harbor

Capistrano Valley at Santa Monica

#4 Valencia, bye

Northwood at #3 Riverside Notre Dame

Chaminade at Knight

Saugus at Beverly Hills

#6 Cypress, bye

#7 Villa Park, bye

Corona del Mar at Mayfair

Campbell Hall at Trabuco Hills

#2 Orange Lutheran at Inglewood

DIVISION 2A

First round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Colony, bye

Murrieta Mesa at Beaumont

Buena at West Ranch

Bishop Amat at #8 Peninsula

Lynwood at #5 Compton

King at Great Oak, 6 p.m.

Culver City at West Torrance

Diamond Ranch at #4 Crescenta Valley

Burbank at #3 La Canada

Gahr vs. La Mirada at Biola U.

Long Beach Wilson at Diamond Bar

Laguna Beach at #6 Walnut

Irvine University at #7 Redlands East Valley

Crean Lutheran at Sonora

Troy at La Serna

#2 Tesoro, bye

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Price vs. #1 Rolling Hills Prep at Chadwick

Murrieta Valley at Ocean View

Schurr at Thousand Oaks

#8 Paraclete at Cerritos

#5 Mission Viejo at Miller

La Salle at Oxnard

Twentynine Palms at Beckman

#4 St. Francis at Marina

Torrance at #3 La Habra

Cerritos Valley Christian at Warren

Citrus Hill at Keppel

Millikan vs. #6 Santa Clarita Christian at Master's U.

Claremont at #7 Highland

Dos Pueblos at Ventura

Paloma Valley at Hillcrest

#2 San Gabriel Academy 61, Yorba Linda 37 (Wednesday)

DIVISION 3A

First round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

San Gabriel at #1 Santa Barbara

Corona at St. Bonaventure

Barstow at Summit, 6 p.m.

Pioneer at #8 Mary Star

Heritage at #5 Palm Springs, THURSDAY, 6 p.m.

Sunny Hills at Artesia

San Dimas at Santa Fe

#4 Shalhevet 66, Lawndale 60 (Tuesday)

Placentia Valencia at #3 Capistrano Valley Christian

Redlands at Palm Desert

South Hills at Kaiser

Rowland at #6 Salesian

Rancho Mirage at #7 Covina

Garden Grove Pacifica at El Dorado

Norco at Eisenhower

Westminster at #2 Palos Verdes

DIVISION 4AA

Wild-card games, Wednesday

Jurupa Valley 72, Elsinore 70

San Marino 43, Pasadena Poly 40

First round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Jurupa Valley at #1 Fairmont Prep

Flintridge Prep at Temple City

St. Monica at Holy Martyrs

California at #8 Pacific

San Marino at #5 Hacienda Heights Wilson

St. Margaret's at Garden Grove

Montclair at Aquinas

Sultana at #4 Silverado

Quartz Hill at #3 Adelanto

Hemet at Shadow Hills

Portola at Garden Grove Santiago

Pilibos at #6 Moorpark

#7 Dana Hills at Indio

Ontario at Rialto, 6 p.m.

Ridgecrest Burroughs at Costa Mesa, 6 p.m.

#2 Newport Beach Pacifica Christian at Perris

DIVISION 4A

First round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Foothill Tech at #1 Burbank Providence

Arlington at Pomona

Da Vinci at St. Monica Academy

Rubidoux at #8 Hesperia Christian

Grand Terrace at #5 Patriot

Savanna at Montebello

Loara at Nogales

California Military at #4 Orange Vista

United Christian at #3 Ontario Christian

Estancia at Century

Westminster La Quinta 53, Valley Torah 48 (Wednesday)

Duarte vs. #6 Santa Monica Pacifica Christian at Culver City

#7 Southlands Christian at Sherman Indian

La Puente at Big Bear, 6 p.m.

Desert Hot Springs at Calvary Baptist

Katella at #2 Ribet Academy

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Trinity Classical at #1 Santa Clara

Pasadena AGBU at Riverside Prep

Mesrobian at South El Monte

#8 Indian Springs at Bethel Christian

Newbury Park Adventist at #5 Hueneme, 4 p.m.

University Prep at Nuview Bridge

Tarbut V'Torah at Santa Ana, SATURDAY, 8:30 p.m.

#4 Littlerock at Moreno Valley Riverside County Education Academy

CAMS at #3 Sage Hill

Gabrielino at Le Lycee, SATURDAY

Workman at Mesa Grande Academy, 3 p.m.

#6 Yeshiva at Coast Union, THURSDAY, 4 p.m.

Bassett at #7 Arroyo

Environmental Charter at Lancaster Desert Christian

Thacher at Palmdale Aerospace

#2 Loma Linda Academy at Temecula Prep, 3 p.m.

DIVISION 5A

Wild-card games, Wednesday

Western Christian 90, Crossroads Christian 42

Pasadena Marshall 64, Hillcrest Christian 47

Pilgrim 63, Brethren Christian 45

Arroyo Valley 62, Banning 52

New Roads 54, Shandon 39

Academy of Careers and Exploration 64, Noli Indian 18

San Jacinto Valley Academy 55, Redlands Adventist 49

St. Michael's Prep 68, Orange County Christian 52

Cornerstone Christian 48, Sequoyah 39

Ambassador 75, Joshua Springs 32

Nordhoff 65, Santa Maria Valley Christian 37

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Western Christian at Bethel Baptist

Pasadena Marshall at Excelsior

River Springs at Mojave

#8 de Toledo 62, Garden Street Academy 30 (Wednesday)

Pilgrim at #5 Bloomington Christian

Arroyo Valley at Anza Hamilton

New Roads at Villanova Prep

Academy of Careers and Exploration at #4 Waverly

Victor Valley Christian at #3 Vistamar

New Covenant Academy at Carpinteria

San Jacinto Valley Academy at Coastal Christian

St. Michael's Prep at #6 Cate

Cornerstone Christian at #7 Avalon

Ambassador at Dunn

Nordhoff at Westmark

Discovery Christian at #2 Oakwood

Notes: Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.; quarterfinals, Feb. 14, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 16, 7 p.m. Championships, Feb. 23 at Cal Baptist U., Azusa Pacific U., Colony, and Godinez.

Advertisement
Advertisement