Middle East
Risking kidnapping, or worse, we explored Islamic State's self-declared caliphate in Syria. Here's what happened
Sports High School Sports Varsity Times Insider

Eric Sondheimer has been covering high school sports for the Los Angeles Times since 1997 and in Southern California since 1976. Get his latest from the field and follow all our prep sports coverage and analysis here.

Football

Norco is gaining ground in football

Quietly, Norco is turning around its football season.

After starting 0-3 with losses to top 25 teams Servite, Rancho Cucamonga and Orange Lutheran, the Cougars have won four consecutive games. In their last three victories, they beat Chino Hills 45-0; Corona 42-0; and King 49-0.

Norco had been a top 25 preseason team in The Times' rankings. The Cougars are scheduled to play Corona Centennial on Oct. 27 at Centennial.

Last week, running back Travis Dye, an Oregon commit, rushed for 374 yards.

Norco also picked up Centennial transfer Jaden Navarrette, a sophomore linebacker who became eligible two weeks ago. He was one of the Huskies' best freshmen players last season before transferring to Corona and ultimately becoming eligible at Norco.

Next week's game will be televised.

Marshall vs. Eagle Rock for Northern League title

First place in the Northern League and possibily a league championship will be decided Friday night when Marshall (5-2, 2-0) plays at Eagle Rock (6-1, 2-0).

It's the 67th meeting between the two schools. Eagle Rock has a 39-24-3 edge.

Marshall has been receiving strong play from quarterback Daniel Soto, who has passed for 1,348 yards and 17 touchdowns.

Eagle Rock counters with its own standout at quarterback in Davy Stone, who had six touchdown passes last week against Torres and also ran for two touchdowns.

Get Eric Sondheimer's latest updates from the field

City Section upholds appeal, awards Belmont win over Hollywood in football

City Section Commissioner John Aguirre has upheld an appeal from Belmont, reversing an errant officials' call and awarding the Sentinels a 22-20 victory over Hollywood in a football game played last Friday night.

When the game ended, Hollywood was ahead 27-22.

Belmont protested because, with 22 seconds left and the Sentinels leading 22-20, the officials misapplied a rule.

The Sheiks were considering a field goal attempt on third down and asked officials if they would get a fourth down in the field goal attempt failed. The officials said yes.

Hollywood did attempt and miss the field goal, but instead of Belmont then being awarded possession of the ball as they should have, the Sheiks were allowed to run another play, completing a game-winning touchdown pass on fourth down.

In an email, Aguirre said, "With 22 seconds left in game, a misapplication of rule after the missed field goal attempt allowed Hollywood to continue with possession and score the the go ahead touchdown.

"By CIF rule, misapplication of rules during a game can be appealed and if true, the call can be reversed.  Score was disallowed, possession was returned to Belmont from the point of the missed field goal.  With less than 20 seconds in the game, Belmont would have taken a knee and allowed time to run out. No need to bring teams together to run out the clock.  Final score Belmont 22, Hollywood 20.

"Officials have admitted to making the wrong call."

10-week report cards are in, but some City Section football players still waiting out eligibility

Because of a City Section rule, football players who become eligible this week following the release of report cards still must complete 10 days of practice before being cleared to play.

That leaves 13 players at Hawkins unable to participate until the final game of the season against Manual Arts on Nov. 3. The 10-day clock begins Wednesday when players are cleared to practice.

It's a holdover rule from the Los Angeles Unified School District. Birmingham athletic director Rick Prizant has been trying to change it for non-LAUSD schools in the City Section, such as charter schools.

Athletic directors are having to inform some parents that their children still can't play for 10 more days.

Football

Western League remains tight and uncertain

One of the most competitive leagues in City Section football this season is the Western League. On any given Friday night, five of the six teams are capable of  rising up and winning.

So far, Fairfax and Venice are 2-0, followed by Palisades and Westchester at 1-1 and Hamilton and University at 0-2.

This week's schedule has Hamilton at Fairfax, Westchester at Palisades and University at Venice.

It still could come down to Week 10, when Fairfax plays at Venice.

A surprise has been Venice being able to overcome the loss of quarterback Luca Diamont (head injury) before the season. Lots of credit goes to Dion Moore for moving from receiver to quarterback. He's taking advantage of having top receivers in Brycen Tremayne and Chad Johnson.

 

Football

Bishop Amat is on three-game win streak and in Mission League title contention

Yes, Bishop Amat Nation was getting worried. Four consecutive losses to start the season almost caused a little panic.

But there was a method to the Lancers' madness. They played four outstanding teams -- Santa Ana Mater Dei, Loyola Academy of Illinois, JSerra and Rancho Cucacomonga. Those four teams have a combined record of 27-2.

Now Bishop Amat has gone on a three-game Mission League winning streak going into Friday's showdown at Gardena Serra that will be televised.

The defense has been playing very well in wins over Loyola, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame and Crespi. Senior Dominic Barrera has 64 tackles.

The offense is slowly coming together. Sophomore running back Damien Moore had 134 yards rushing against Crespi.

Serra's speed will offer a severe challenge. Win or lose, Bishop Amat is looking good for a Southern Section Division 1 playoff spot. And the Lancers play Chaminade in Fame 10 on Nov. 3 to decide the league title at Chaminade.

FootballVolleyball

Southern Section sports polls

Mater Dei, Corona Centennial, St. John Bosco and Chaminade remain the top four teams in this week's Southern Section Division 1 football poll.

Here's the link to complete rankings.

Marymount is the new No. 1 team in Division 1 girls' volleyball.

Here's the link to girls' volleyball rankings.

Mater Dei tops the boys' water polo rankings.

Here's the link to water polo rankings.

 

 

Football

Unbeaten JSerra looks forward to facing unbeaten Mater Dei

It's final exam time for the JSerra football players. They've won their first seven games but on Friday, they get to face No. 1-ranked Santa Ana Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium in a game that should tell them how far they've come.

If you like seeing touchdowns, this game should produce plenty.

Mater Dei's offense is considered one of the best in the state, and JSerra also can put up points. The Lions scored 52 points against Servite and Orange Lutheran and put up 58 points on Bishop Amat.

First-year Coach Pat Harlow made a key move in the off-season. He hired longtime Mater Dei assistant Eric Rescigno as offensive coordinator. He had been the Monarchs' freshman coach.

It has helped that JSerra has a veteran quarterback in Matt Robinson, who has passed for more than 1,700 yards. Running back Al Fisher has passed 1,000 yards rushing. The defense sacked Orange Lutheran quarterback Ryan Hilinski six times last week, including three by Abdul-Malik McClain.

So get ready for lots of action.

Football

Crenshaw's Ahmir Crowder commits to Washington State

Ahmir Crowder, a standout two-way lineman at Crenshaw, has committed to Washington State.

Crowder, a 6-foot-3, 280-pound starter at offensive tackle and at defensive tackle, has been a major reason for the Cougars emerging as a possible No. 2 seed behind Narbonne for the City Section Open Division playoffs.

He has been an effective blocker and key contributor on defense.

Basketball

Top prep basketball teams in SoCal competing on Saturday

If you want a sneak preview of the top high school basketball teams in Southern California, Saturday's Rolling Hills Prep Fall Basketball Tournament at Cerritos College will be the venue.

The expected No. 1 and No. 2 teams, Santa Ana Mater Dei and Bishop Montgomery, are participating.

Of course, during the fall, you never know which players are going to show up.

Admission is $10. Here's the schedule:

Taft vs. Dominguez, 9 a.m.; Rolling Hills vs. St. Francis, 10:30 a.m.; Redondo vs. LB Poly, noon; Santa Monica vs. Damien, 1:30 p.m.; Maranatha vs. Santa Margarita, 3 p.m.; Fairfax vs. Pasadena, 4:30 p.m.; Mater Dei vs. Sierra Canyon, 6:30 p.m.; Bishop Montgomery vs. Rancho Christian, 8 p.m.

Football

Bishop Amat vs. Gardena Serra game to be on Fox Sports West

The Mission League football game between Bishop Amat and host Gardena Serra will be broadcast on Friday night on Fox Sports West.

The Prep Zone streaming schedule:

JSerra vs. Mater Dei; Palm Desert vs. La Quinta; El Segundo vs. Lawndale; Santa Ynez vs. Lompoc.

Football

There are 26 unbeaten football teams in Southern California

At the midway point in the prep football season, there are 26 unbeaten football teams remaining in Southern California 11-man football.

The most are in Southern Section Division 10, where Quartz Hill (7-0), Apple Valley (7-0), Santa Ynez (7-0), Arlington (7-0) and Brentwood (7-0-1) reside.

Here's the list:

City Section Division III: Santee (7-0).

Southern Section Division 1: Mater Dei (7-0), JSerra (7-0), Mission Viejo (8-0), San Clemente (7-0).

Southern Section Division 2: Upland (7-0).

Southern Section Division 3: Charter Oak (7-0), Lompoc (7-0), St. Francis (7-0).

Southern Section Division 4: Capistrano Valley (8-0).

Southern Section Division 5: Yucaipa (7-0), Lawndale (7-0).

Southern Section Division 6: Bishop Diego (7-0), Crescenta Valley (7-0).

Southern Section Division 7: Tustin (7-0).

Southern Section Division 8: Rio Mesa (8-0).

Southern Section Division 9: Aquinas (7-0).

Southern Section Division 10: Quartz Hill (7-0), Apple Valley (7-0), Santa Ynez (7-0), Arlington (7-0), Brentwood (7-0-1).

Southern Section Division 11: Arroyo (8-0), Heritage Christian (7-0).

Southern Section Division 13: Santa Clarita Christian (7-0), Sherman Indian (2-0).

 

Football: Week Eight schedule

Thursday, October 19th

SOUTHERN SECTION

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Orange Vista vs. Crean Lutheran at Irvine, 7 p.m.

CRESTVIEW LEAGUE

Villa Park vs. Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Garden Grove Pacifica at Western, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Los Amigos at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Loara vs. Santa Ana at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Orange at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE

Arroyo vs. Pasadena Marshall at Pasadena HS, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Millikan vs. Long Beach Cabrillo at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7:30 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Vista del Lago at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

NORTH HILLS LEAGUE

Brea Olinda at El Modena, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Century vs. Katella at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Godinez vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Orange Coast College, 7:30 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Arcadia at Glendale, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Northwood vs. Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Pasadena Poly vs. Trinity Classical Academy at College of Canyons, 7 p.m.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Saddleback Valley Christian vs. Fairmont Prep at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Norwalk vs. Cerritos at Gahr, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Los Alamitos vs. Edison at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Baldwin Park vs. Covina at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

8 MAN

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Milken at Laguna Blanca, 3:30 p.m.

 

Friday, October 20th

CITY

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Bernstein at Belmont, 7 p.m.

Hollywood at Roybal, 7 p.m.

Marquez at Legacy, 7 p.m.

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Dorsey at Hawkins, 7 p.m.

Manual Arts at Los Angeles, 2:30 p.m.

View Park at Crenshaw, 7 p.m.

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Chavez at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

Monroe at Verdugo Hills, 7 p.m.

North Hollywood at Arleta, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Garfield at South East, 7 p.m.

Huntington Park at Bell, 7 p.m.

South Gate at Los Angeles Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

EXPOSITION LEAGUE

Angelou at Fremont, 7 p.m.

Rancho Dominguez at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Santee at Rivera, 7 p.m.

MARINE LEAGUE

Carson at Washington, 7 p.m.

Narbonne at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

Wilmington Banning at Gardena, 7 p.m.

METRO LEAGUE

Mendez at Locke, 7 p.m.

New Designs Watts at Sotomayor, 7 p.m.

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Franklin at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Marshall at Eagle Rock, 7 p.m.

Torres at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

San Fernando at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Sylmar at Reseda, 7 p.m.

Van Nuys at Panorama, 7 p.m.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Birmingham at El Camino Real, 7 p.m.

Chatsworth at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Taft at Granada Hills, 7:30 p.m.

WESTERN LEAGUE

Los Angeles Hamilton at Fairfax, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles University at Venice, 7 p.m.

Westchester at Palisades, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALMONT LEAGUE

Bell Gardens vs. Alhambra at Moor Field (Alhambra), 7 p.m.

Keppel at Montebello, 7 p.m.

Schurr at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Ontario Christian vs. Riverside Notre Dame at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

Western Christian at Linfield Christian, 7 p.m.

ANGELUS LEAGUE

Harvard-Westlake at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

La Salle at Cathedral, 7 p.m.

St. Francis at Salesian, 7 p.m.

ARROWHEAD LEAGUE

Anza Hamilton at Sherman Indian, 7 p.m.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Chino Hills at Upland, 7 p.m.

Damien at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Etiwanda at Rancho Cucamonga, 7 p.m.

BAY LEAGUE

Inglewood at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.

Palos Verdes vs. Morningside at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Peninsula at Redondo, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona at Corona Centennial, 7 p.m.

King at Eastvale Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Norco at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

CAMINO LEAGUE

Newbury Park at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

CANYON LEAGUE

Agoura at Royal, 7 p.m.

Simi Valley at Oak Park, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Dos Pueblos at Buena, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara at Ventura, 7 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Cajon at Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

Carter at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Miller vs. Redlands East Valley at Redlands, 7 p.m.

Redlands at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

CRESTVIEW LEAGUE

Yorba Linda vs. Anaheim Canyon at El Modena, 7 p.m.

CROSS VALLEY LEAGUE

Riverside Prep vs. Excelsior at Victor Valley College (Victorville), 7 p.m.

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Coachella Valley at Desert Hot Springs, 7 p.m.

Twentynine Palms at Desert Mirage, 7 p.m.

Yucca Valley at Rancho Mirage, 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

California at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe at El Rancho, 7 p.m.

Whittier vs. La Serna at California, 7 p.m.

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Granite Hills at Barstow, 7 p.m.

Silverado at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Indio at Cathedral City, 7 p.m.

Palm Desert at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

Shadow Hills at Palm Springs, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

La Palma Kennedy vs. Cypress at Western, 7 p.m.

Placentia Valencia at Tustin, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Golden Valley at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Hart vs. West Ranch at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Valencia vs. Saugus at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Buena Park at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

Sonora at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Troy vs. Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Fillmore at Santa Clara, 7 p.m.

Malibu at Carpinteria, 7:30 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Rancho Alamitos vs. Westminster La Quinta at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

GOLD COAST - OCEAN LEAGUE

Campbell Hall vs. Sierra Canyon at Pierce College, 7 p.m.

GOLD COAST - VALLEY LEAGUE

McAuliffe at Viewpoint, 3 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Eastside at Littlerock, 7 p.m.

Knight at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

Quartz Hill at Highland, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Ocean View at Westminster, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Diamond Ranch at West Covina, 7 p.m.

Los Altos at Chino, 7 p.m.

Walnut at Charter Oak, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Arlington at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m.

Canyon Springs at Valley View, 7 p.m.

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Lompoc Cabrillo at Pioneer Valley, 7 p.m.

Santa Ynez at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Oaks Christian at Camarillo, 7 p.m.

Westlake vs. St. Bonaventure at Ventura College, 7 p.m.

MIRAMONTE LEAGUE

Ganesha at Garey, 7 p.m.

La Puente at Pomona, 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Alemany at Chaminade, 7 p.m.

Bishop Amat at Gardena Serra, 7:30 p.m.

Loyola at Crespi, 7 p.m.

MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE

Gabrielino at El Monte, 7 p.m.

Rosemead at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Apple Valley at Serrano, 7 p.m.

Oak Hills at Ridgecrest Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Sultana at Hesperia, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Azusa at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.

Nogales at Duarte, 7 p.m.

Workman vs. Gladstone at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Compton at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Jordan vs. Long Beach Poly at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Beaumont at West Valley, 7 p.m.

Hemet at Tahquitz, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto at Citrus Hill, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Moreno Valley at Pacific, 7 p.m.

San Bernardino at Banning, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Chaffey at Ontario, 7 p.m.

Colony at Montclair, 7 p.m.

Don Lugo at Alta Loma, 7 p.m.

NORTH HILLS LEAGUE

El Dorado vs. Esperanza at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Morro Bay at Santa Maria, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

El Segundo at Lawndale, 7 p.m.

Hawthorne at Culver City, 7 p.m.

Santa Monica at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Whittier Christian at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Anaheim at Santa Ana Valley, 7 p.m.

Magnolia vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Estancia at Costa Mesa, 7 p.m.

Laguna Beach vs. Saddleback at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

PAC-5 LEAGUE

Arroyo Grande at Righetti, 7 p.m.

San Luis Obispo at Atascadero, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Hoover at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Muir at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Beckman vs. Woodbridge at Irvine University, 7 p.m.

Irvine University at Irvine, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Oxnard at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at Hueneme, 7 p.m.

PALOMARES LEAGUE

Claremont at Bonita, 7 p.m.

Diamond Bar at Ayala, 7 p.m.

Glendora vs. South Hills at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

PIONEER LEAGUE

Compton Centennial at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

Torrance at Leuzinger, 7 p.m.

West Torrance at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

La Canada at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Temple City at San Marino, 7 p.m.

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Jurupa Valley at Ramona, 7 p.m.

La Sierra vs. Hillcrest at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Norte Vista vs. Patriot at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Arroyo Valley at Rim of the World, 7 p.m.

Indian Springs at Jurupa Hills, 7 p.m.

Rialto at San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Dominguez at Paramount, 7 p.m.

Lynwood at Downey, 7 p.m.

Warren at Gahr, 7 p.m.

SANTA FE LEAGUE

St. Monica vs. Mary Star at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Capistrano Valley at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

Dana Hills at El Toro, 7 p.m.

SOUTH CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Bosco Tech at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

St. Bernard at Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Mission Viejo at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

San Clemente at San Juan Hills, 7 p.m.

SOUTH VALLEY LEAGUE

Rancho Christian vs. Calvary Murrieta at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.

Santa Rosa Academy at Nuview Bridge, 7 p.m.

Temecula Prep at California Military Institute, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Murrieta Mesa at Great Oak, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley at Temecula Valley, 7 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Artesia vs. Mayfair at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Bellflower at La Mirada, 7 p.m.

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Elsinore at Paloma Valley, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at Temescal Canyon, 7 p.m.

Perris at Heritage, 7 p.m.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Fontana at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

Kaiser at Colton, 7 p.m.

Summit at Grand Terrace, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Fountain Valley at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Marina at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE

Nordhoff vs. Grace Brethren at Moorpark College, 7:30 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

JSerra vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Santa Margarita vs. St. John Bosco at El Camino College, 7 p.m.

Servite vs. Orange Lutheran at Orange Coast College, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Hacienda Heights Wilson at San Dimas, 7 p.m.

Northview at Rowland, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Boron at Ribet Academy, 7 p.m.

Monrovia at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Bishop at Vasquez, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

CITY

VALLEY LEAGUE

Discovery at Fulton, 3:30 p.m.

North Valley Military Institute at East Valley, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks CES at Sun Valley, 3 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

AGAPE LEAGUE

Hesperia Christian vs. Academy of Careers & Exploration at Helendale Community Park (Helendale), 7 p.m.

Lucerne Valley at California Lutheran, 7 p.m.

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Coast Union at Santa Maria Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Maricopa at Shandon, 3:30 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Lone Pine at Mojave, 7 p.m.

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Avalon at St. Michael's Prep, 3:30 p.m.

La Verne Lutheran at Rolling Hills Prep, 3:30 p.m.

OMEGA LEAGUE

Lighthouse Christian vs. Hillcrest Christian at Simi Valley, 6 p.m.

VICTORY LEAGUE

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at Bloomington Christian, 7 p.m.

Joshua Springs at Desert Chapel, 7 p.m.

WARRIOR LEAGUE

Riverside County Education Academy vs. Noli Indian at Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto), 6:30 p.m.

San Jacinto Valley Academy vs. Public Safety Academy at Community Park (Redlands), 6 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Cornerstone Christian vs. Calvary Baptist at Damien, 7 p.m.

Mission Prep at Flintridge Prep, 7 p.m.

Westmark vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Windward at Lancaster Baptist, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Blair at Animo Robinson, 7 p.m.

Lebec Frazier Mountain vs. Cuyama Valley at Richardson Park (New Cuyama), 7 p.m.

Edwards AFB Desert vs. Bright Star at Angelou, 7 p.m.

Mammoth at Trona, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, October 21st

SOUTHERN SECTION

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Aquinas at Arrowhead Christian, 7 p.m.

CROSS VALLEY LEAGUE

Silver Valley vs. Big Bear at Big Bear MS, 1:30 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Riverside North vs. Riverside Poly at King, 7 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Rio Hondo Prep vs. Firebaugh at Lynwood, 7 p.m.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Capistrano Valley Christian vs. Santa Clarita Christian at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Southlands Christian at Webb, 1 p.m.

SANTA FE LEAGUE

St. Anthony vs. St. Genevieve at Valley College, 7 p.m.

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE

Santa Paula vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara CC, 7:30 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Carnegie vs. Verbum Dei at Los Angeles Southwest College, 4 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Phoenix (Ariz.) Phoenix Day School for the Deaf at CSDR, 4 p.m.

8 MAN

SOUTHERN SECTION

MT. PINOS LEAGUE

Villanova Prep at Thacher, 2 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Downey Calvary Chapel at Chadwick, 2:30 p.m.

Price at Faith Baptist, 1 p.m.

Upland Christian at Cate, 2 p.m.

Pete Crow-Armstrong of Harvard-Westlake commits to Vanderbilt for baseball

Pete Crow-Armstrong of Harvard-Westlake, one of the top sophomore baseball players in Southern California, has committed to Vanderbilt, coach Jared Halpert said.

Crow-Armstrong was an outstanding freshman outfielder last season.

He played for the USA 15U national team.

JSerra sophomore Anthony Grover is rising star in cross country

Sophomore Anthony Grover of JSerra has stamped himself as a rising talent in cross country.

He won the Orange County championship on Saturday in the sweepstakes race, finishing in 14:45.6 at Oak Canyon Park. Jack Landgraf of Dana Hills was second in 14:48.

Dana Hills won the boys title.

In the girls' sweepstakes, El Toro won the team title and senior Haley Herberg of Capistrano Valley won the individual title in 17:16.5.

Football: Saturday's scores

Saturday, Oct. 14

SOUTHERN SECTION

GOLD COAST - OCEAN LEAGUE

Brentwood 31, Campbell Hall 14

NONLEAGUE

Santa Clarita Christian 56, Vasquez 20

8 MAN

SOUTHERN SECTION

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Avalon 40, La Verne Lutheran 30

MT. PINOS LEAGUE

Villanova Prep 55, Cate 50

OMEGA LEAGUE

Hillcrest Christian 53, Bellarmine-Jefferson 24

NONLEAGUE

Downey Calvary Chapel 48, Flintridge Prep 42

Laguna Blanca 38, Price 0

Lancaster Desert Christian 51, Milken 8

Windward 43, University Careers & Sports Academy 8

Football: Friday scores

Friday's scores

CITY

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Bernstein 48, Legacy 34

Contreras 7, Marquez 0

Hollywood 27, Belmont 22

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Crenshaw 33, Dorsey 14

Los Angeles 28, Hawkins 16

View Park 33, Manual Arts 15

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Arleta 35, Chavez 22

Grant 41, Sun Valley Poly 20

North Hollywood 36, Verdugo Hills 35

EASTERN LEAGUE

Bell 35, Los Angeles Roosevelt 9

Huntington Park 77, South East 14

South Gate 49, Garfield 48

EXPOSITION LEAGUE

Jefferson 36, Fremont 7

Rancho Dominguez 20, Rivera 14

Santee 54, West Adams 22

MARINE LEAGUE

Carson 25, San Pedro 17

Narbonne 51, Wilmington Banning 0

Washington 50, Gardena 0

METRO LEAGUE

Locke 43, Sotomayor 6

Los Angeles Jordan 40, Mendez 14

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Eagle Rock 70, Torres 14

Franklin 30, Lincoln 7

Los Angeles Marshall 30, Los Angeles Wilson 7

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Reseda 34, Granada Hills Kennedy 7

San Fernando 63, Canoga Park 0

Sylmar 35, Panorama 0

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Birmingham 38, Granada Hills 14

Cleveland 34, Taft 6

El Camino Real 58, Chatsworth 6

WESTERN LEAGUE

Fairfax 14, Palisades 7

Venice 35, Los Angeles Hamilton 8

Westchester 58, Los Angeles University 7

NONLEAGUE

Van Nuys 34, Angelou 28

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALMONT LEAGUE

Alhambra 42, San Gabriel 0

Bell Gardens 56, Keppel 0

Schurr 38, Montebello 35

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Aquinas 62, Linfield Christian 7

Ontario Christian 45, Western Christian 0

Riverside Notre Dame 33, Arrowhead Christian 10

ANGELUS LEAGUE

Cathedral 24, St. Paul 7

Harvard-Westlake 47, Salesian 7

St. Francis 49, La Salle 16

ARROWHEAD LEAGUE

Carnegie 49, Anza Hamilton 0

BASELINE LEAGUE

Etiwanda 66, Chino Hills 63

Rancho Cucamonga 48, Los Osos 0

Upland 49, Damien 8

BAY LEAGUE

Inglewood 26, Peninsula 21

Mira Costa 41, Morningside 29

Palos Verdes 37, Redondo 35

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Centennial 61, Corona Santiago 14

Eastvale Roosevelt 42, Corona 6

Norco 49, King 0

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Santa Barbara 47, San Marcos 10

Ventura 23, Buena 21

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Cajon 56, Citrus Valley 14

Eisenhower 23, Miller 12

Redlands East Valley 19, Redlands 7

Yucaipa 42, Carter 14

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Desert Mirage 35, Desert Hot Springs 27

Rancho Mirage 35, Twentynine Palms 13

DEL RIO LEAGUE

California 15, El Rancho 8

Santa Fe 36, Whittier 10

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Silverado 56, Barstow 29

Victor Valley 56, Adelanto 0

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Indio 20, Xavier Prep 12

Palm Desert 31, Palm Springs 15

Shadow Hills 14, La Quinta 7

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Cypress 47, Garden Grove Pacifica 26

Placentia Valencia 43, Western 13

Tustin 42, La Palma Kennedy 12

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Hart 35, Canyon Country Canyon 18

Saugus 11, West Ranch 7

Valencia 48, Golden Valley 7

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Fullerton 41, Sunny Hills 14

La Habra 47, Troy 0

Sonora 17, Buena Park 10

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Westminster La Quinta 37, Garden Grove Santiago 26

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Antelope Valley 55, Lancaster 0

Knight 54, Eastside 7

Palmdale 47, Highland 22

Quartz Hill 40, Littlerock 0

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Santa Ana 51, Ocean View 6

Segerstrom 42, Loara 3

Westminster 35, Orange 29

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Charter Oak 39, Los Altos 7

Diamond Ranch 49, Chino 14

West Covina 29, Walnut 13

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Arlington 35, Riverside Poly 14

Rancho Verde 65, Valley View 28

Riverside North 41, Canyon Springs 20

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Santa Maria St. Joseph 49, Pioneer Valley 7

Santa Ynez 58, Lompoc Cabrillo 0

MIRAMONTE LEAGUE

La Puente 35, Ganesha 28

Pomona 49, Bassett 0

MISSION LEAGUE

Bishop Amat 56, Crespi 24

Chaminade 37, Loyola 14

Gardena Serra 44, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 22

MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE

Arroyo 33, El Monte 0

Mountain View 70, Pasadena Marshall 0

Rosemead 13, Gabrielino 10

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Apple Valley 14, Ridgecrest Burroughs 7

Oak Hills 21, Sultana 7

Serrano 45, Hesperia 27

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Azusa 49, Gladstone 0

Nogales 28, Workman 0

Sierra Vista 41, Duarte 38

MOORE LEAGUE

Long Beach Cabrillo 46, Long Beach Jordan 16

Long Beach Poly 57, Compton 10

Long Beach Wilson 31, Lakewood 28 (OT)

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Beaumont 13, Tahquitz 9

Citrus Hill 54, West Valley 6

San Jacinto 35, Hemet 17

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Moreno Valley 25, Banning 19 (OT)

Pacific 52, Vista del Lago 3

Rubidoux 42, San Bernardino 21

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Alta Loma 31, Chaffey 12

Colony 26, Don Lugo 24

Ontario 52, Montclair 24

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Santa Maria 52, Templeton 21

OCEAN LEAGUE

Lawndale 33, Culver City 14

El Segundo 56, Beverly Hills 7

Santa Monica 42, Hawthorne 14

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Heritage Christian 48, Whittier Christian 7

ORANGE LEAGUE

Katella 49, Santa Ana Valley 14

Magnolia 23, Century 13

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Laguna Beach 35, Costa Mesa 23

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 26, Estancia 17

PAC-5 LEAGUE

Paso Robles 46, San Luis Obispo 14

Righetti 20, Atascadero 7

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Arcadia 47, Hoover 18

Crescenta Valley 38, Burbank Burroughs 14

Muir 55, Glendale 0

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Corona del Mar 42, Irvine University 3

Irvine 43, Beckman 17

Woodbridge 34, Northwood 8

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Oxnard Pacifica 39, Channel Islands 14

Rio Mesa 41, Oxnard 35

PALOMARES LEAGUE

Ayala 62, Bonita 14

South Hills 45, Claremont 7

PIONEER LEAGUE

North Torrance 47, Leuzinger 8

Torrance 49, South Torrance 0

West Torrance 52, Compton Centennial 0

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

Monrovia 61, La Canada 7

Temple City 40, South Pasadena 7

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Norte Vista 42, Jurupa Valley 6

Patriot 36, Hillcrest 35

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Rialto 26, Rim of the World 0

San Gorgonio 42, Indian Springs 7

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Gahr 41, Lynwood 18

Paramount 50, Warren 7

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Capistrano Valley Christian 40, Fairmont Prep 37 (OT)

Saddleback Valley Christian 56, Southlands Christian 20

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Capistrano Valley 26, El Toro 14

Dana Hills 10, Laguna Hills 0

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Mission Viejo 35, San Juan Hills 7

San Clemente 30, Tesoro 14

SOUTH VALLEY LEAGUE

California Military Institute 67, Nuview Bridge 0

Calvary Murrieta 52, Temecula Prep 6

Rancho Christian 40, Santa Rosa Academy 8

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Great Oak 41, Temecula Valley 3

Murrieta Valley 42, Chaparral 17

Vista Murrieta 48, Murrieta Mesa 20

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Bellflower 20, Glenn 14

La Mirada 55, Artesia 35

Mayfair 31, Norwalk 20

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Heritage 41, Elsinore 14

Paloma Valley 57, Lakeside 6

Temescal Canyon 45, Perris 6

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Grand Terrace 58, Colton 6

Kaiser 63, Bloomington 0

SUNSET LEAGUE

Edison 48, Newport Harbor 0

Huntington Beach 21, Fountain Valley 14

TRINITY LEAGUE

JSerra 52, Orange Lutheran 21

Mater Dei 31, St. John Bosco 21

Santa Margarita 51, Servite 28

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Hacienda Heights Wilson 27, Baldwin Park 14

Northview 42, Covina 28

San Dimas 49, Rowland 7

NONLEAGUE

Carpinteria 44, Trinity Classical Academy 12

Grace Brethren 52, Oak Park 6

Maranatha 40, Fillmore 21

Mary Star 37, Verbum Dei 19

Millikan 56, Orange Vista 13

Moorpark 27, Camarillo 17

Pasadena Poly 34, Boron 8

Rio Hondo Prep 29, Santa Clara 0

Royal 42, Thousand Oaks 21

Santa Paula 21, Excelsior 12

Sierra Canyon 26, Calabasas 14

Silver Valley 51, St. Pius X-St. Matthias Academy 18

St. Anthony 50, Bishop Montgomery 7

St. Bernard 43, St. Monica 6

St. Genevieve 49, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 0

St. Margaret's 61, Nordhoff 14

Villa Park 63, Brea Olinda 7

Yorba Linda 51, Esperanza 7

INTERSECTIONAL

California City 29, McAuliffe 6

Nipomo 13, Scotts Valley 7

8 MAN

CITY

CITY LEAGUE

Animo Robinson 58, Bright Star 6

VALLEY LEAGUE

Discovery 28, Sun Valley 14

North Valley Military Institute 48, Fulton 0

Sherman Oaks CES 70, East Valley 0

SOUTHERN SECTION

AGAPE LEAGUE

Academy of Careers & Exploration 61, Lucerne Valley 0

Hesperia Christian 66, California Lutheran 42

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Cuyama Valley 48, Maricopa 14

Santa Maria Valley Christian 55, Shandon 8

MT. PINOS LEAGUE

Orcutt Academy 48, Thacher 20

OMEGA LEAGUE

Lighthouse Christian 72, Westmark 22

WARRIOR LEAGUE

Noli Indian 36, San Jacinto Valley Academy 14

Riverside County Education Academy 30, Public Safety Academy 14

NONLEAGUE

Calvary Baptist 82, Crossroads Christian 48

Chadwick 31, Mission Prep 27

Faith Baptist 58, Joshua Springs 6

Mojave 63, Lancaster Baptist 37

Upland Christian 81, Cornerstone Christian 8

INTERSECTIONAL

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 65, West Shores 14

Edwards AFB Desert 44, Coast Union 26

 

Football

Central Coast Section extends regular season in football by one week because of fire issues

The CIF Central Coast Section announced Friday that it is extending the regular season in football by one week to help deal with games being canceled because of air-quality issues with ongoing wildfires.

The regular season will end Nov. 11 instead of Nov. 4.

Playoffs will start Nov. 17-18, Nov. 24-25 and Dec. 1-2.

Copyright © 2017, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
81°