Advertisement
[…] Missouri has chosen only to appeal the Court of Appeals’ invalidation of the public funding provision. . . . A majority of the court agrees with appellees that the controversy . . . is now moot. . . . We accordingly direct the Court of Appeals to vacate the judgment of the District Court with instructions to dismiss the relevant part of the complaint. . . .

Section 188.029 of the Missouri act provides:

“Before a physician performs an abortion on a woman he has reason to believe is carrying an unborn child of 20 or more weeks gestational age, the physician shall first determine if the unborn child is viable by using and exercising that degree of care, skill, and proficiency commonly exercised by the ordinarily skillful, careful, and prudent physician engaged in similar practice under the same or similar conditions. In making this determination of viability, the physician shall perform or cause to be performed such medical examinations and tests as are necessary to make a finding of the gestational age, weight, and lung maturity of the unborn child and shall enter such findings and determination of viability in the medical record of the mother.”

Advertisement

As with the preamble, the parties disagree over the meaning of this statutory provision. . . .

The Court of Appeals read 188.029 as requiring that after 20 weeks “doctors must perform tests to find gestational age, fetal weight and lung maturity.”