Advertisement
[…] Wade on the ground that it embodied the state’s view about when life begins. . . .

Advertisement

It will be time enough for federal courts to address the meaning of the preamble should it be applied to restrict the activities of appellees in some concrete way. Until then, this court “is not empowered to decide . . . abstract propositions, or to declare, for the government of future cases, principles or rules of law which cannot affect the result as to the thing in issue in the case before it.” We therefore need not pass on the constitutionality of the act’s preamble.

Section 188.210 provides that “it shall be unlawful for any public employee within the scope of his employment to perform or assist an abortion, not necessary to save the life of the mother,” while 188.215 makes it “unlawful for any public facility to be used for the purpose of performing or assisting an abortion not necessary to save the life of the mother.” The Court of Appeals held that these provisions contravened this court’s abortion decisions. We take the contrary view. . . .