Advertisement
Share

Aspirants Sign Up for School Board Races

Times Staff Writer

Filing for Nov. 7 school board elections in the San Gabriel Valley closed last week with three districts--Hacienda La Puente, Mountain View and South Pasadena--tying for the biggest field of candidates, drawing eight candidates each.

In South Pasadena, where there was a brief teachers’ strike last fall and the narrow defeat of a school tax measure in June, three incumbents--Ellen Hervey, Yvonne Pine and Joan Sturkie--decided against seeking reelection, leaving the field wide open.

Hacienda La Puente board member Judy Richman also chose not to run for reelection, leaving two other incumbents and five challengers to compete for the three seats at stake in that district.

In the Pomona Unified School District, two board members, Agnes Moreland Jackson and Ardis Guthrie, did not file for reelection. Among those filing, however, was Timothy Graves, who cited ill health in retiring as school superintendent in Pomona last year.

Advertisement

Other incumbents who decided against seeking reelection include Willard H. Altman Jr., Covina-Valley; Dennis Verhagen, Duarte; J. Sergio Bohon, El Monte Elementary; Antoinette Fabela and Gilbert Barron, Garvey; Marilee Morgan, Rio Hondo College; Elaine Pendleton, Rosemead; Marilyn Cooper, San Gabriel; Karen Welts, West Covina; and Ralph Kimball, Walnut Valley.

In the Bonita and Glendora unified school districts, incumbents were automatically reelected because no one filed to run against them. Three Pasadena City College trustees and two Mt. San Antonio College trustees also won new terms without opposition.

Following is the list of candidates who have filed nomination papers in contested school board elections.:

In districts where candidates reside in different cities, candidate’s home city is included.

Advertisement

Azusa Unified School District (three seats): Rosemary Garcia, incumbent; Inez Z. Gutierrez, incumbent; Eunice P. Harrington, incumbent; William D. Bradway, industrial technologist; Louis A. Zamora, data processing director.

Baldwin Park Unified School District (two seats): Robert C. Gair, incumbent; Robert Viramontes, incumbent; Anthony J. Bejarano, retired railroader.

Bassett Unified School District (three seats): Barbara Boyd, incumbent, La Puente; Carol A. Smithberg, incumbent, La Puente; Hector Varela, incumbent, La Puente; Anna A. Aguilar, personnel commissioner, La Puente; Robert J. Fuentes, businessman, La Puente; Brenda J. Johnson, railroad employee, La Puente.

Charter Oak Unified School District (two seats): Ralph E. Bristol, incumbent, Covina; John A. Rose, incumbent, Covina; Lisa K. Edwards, attorney/trust officer, Covina.

Advertisement

Citrus Community College District Trustee Area No. 1: Gary L. Woods, incumbent, Azusa; Armando L. Camarena, account executive, Azusa; Lawrence C. Sowers, medical scientist, Azusa. Trustee Area No. 3: Edward C. Ortell, incumbent, Duarte; Angelo W. Diaz, printer, Duarte.

Claremont Unified School District (three seats): Judith W. Cody, incumbent; J. Michael Fay, incumbent; Sue Keith, incumbent; John Dierking, substitute teacher.

Covina-Valley Unified School District (two seats): Gilbert R. Ramirez, incumbent, West Covina; Jake A. Godown, sales manager, address unlisted; Pat Heritage, production control clerk, Covina; Ellen F. Sandt, senior administrative analyst, address unlisted; Duane A. Vasquez, design engineer, West Covina; Allen Wilson, student, address unlisted.

Duarte Unified School District (two seats): James M. Bowers, incumbent; Kenneth Bell, district attorney investigator, address unlisted; Phillip R. Reyes, business owner.

Advertisement

El Monte City School District (three seats): Shirley Ann Mante, incumbent; David B. Reed, incumbent; Marvin Joe Cichy, attorney; Sue Weldon, school secretary.

El Monte Union High School District (three seats): Helen T. Archer, incumbent, El Monte; Robert W. Brown, incumbent, El Monte; Carol Mahoney, incumbent, Rosemead; Jim Marin, educator-administrator, El Monte.

Garvey School District (three seats): Virginia Gutierrez, incumbent, Rosemead; Elizabeth Diaz, state commissioner, Rosemead; Earleen Green, YMCA secretary, Rosemead; Maryellen Wilkins, legal assistant, South San Gabriel.

Hacienda La Puente Unified School District (three seats): Sandy Johnson, incumbent, Hacienda Heights; Kenneth C. Kim, incumbent, Hacienda Heights; Joe R. Chavez, data processing supervisor, Hacienda Heights; Lyla A. Eddington, community college administrator, Hacienda Heights; Yvonne A. Garcia, educator, La Puente; Sally Ann Holguin-Fallon, educator, La Puente; Norman Hsu, postal manager, Hacienda Heights; Robert F. Nero, high school principal, Hacienda Heights.

Advertisement

Monrovia Unified School District (two seats): Christine Goudy, incumbent; Frederick Purdy, incumbent; David G. Draper, electrical engineer; J. R. Ralles, teacher; Paul E. Scranton, Jr., educator. Special election for term ending Nov. 29, 1991: Frances (Francie) Cash, instructional teacher’s aide; Barbara J. Flucker, mortgage services clerk.

Mountain View School District (three seats): Clayton Hollopeter, incumbent, address unlisted; Robert A. Menard, appointed incumbent, El Monte; Andrew Prado Jr., incumbent, El Monte; Maria F. Avila, compliance monitor, El Monte; Georgino Caraveo, retired educator, South El Monte; Robert Lee Griffith, industrial engineering manager, El Monte; Edwin E. Wallach, sales/marketing representative, El Monte; Juan J. Wing, retired engineering manager, South El Monte.

Pasadena Area Community College District Trustee Area No. 5: Warren L. Weber, incumbent, San Marino; Robert R. Almanza, community college administrator, San Marino.

Pomona Unified School District (three seats): Linda M. Stevens, incumbent, Pomona; Timothy Graves, retired superintendent, Pomona; Cleve Holifield, project engineer, Diamond Bar; Chaim Magnum, businessman, Pomona; Candelario J. Mendoza, newspaper publisher, Pomona; Robert S. Preece, attorney/business executive, Pomona; Linda D. Wright, social worker/educator, Pomona.

Advertisement

Rio Hondo Community College District Trustee Area No. 1: Hilda Solis, incumbent, El Monte; David A. Flores, attorney/administrator, El Monte; Elizabeth Van Note, personnel director, El Monte. Trustee Area No. 3: Isabelle Brown Gonthier, incumbent, Whittier; Ceci Medina, educator, Whittier. Trustee Area No. 5: Clair E. Buchholz, machine and maintenance supervisor, Whittier; Louis Edward Caldera, attorney/reserve officer, Whittier; Denos (Gus) Carras, deputy labor commissioner, Whittier; Herb Griffith, pet doctor, Whittier; Barbara A. Stone, businesswoman/educator, Whittier.

Rosemead School District (three seats): Marie E. Ortiz, incumbent; James R. Trainor, incumbent; Robert Bensman Harris, grocery/distribution clerk; Karen A. Leon, business manager. Special election for term ending Nov. 29, 1991: Randall Cantrell, technical analyst; Robert A. Kehne, businessman.

Rowland Unified School District (three seats): Dean F. Anderson, incumbent, Rowland Heights; Rolland M. Boceta, incumbent, West Covina; Mary Jo Maxwell, incumbent, Walnut; Joe Leon, engineer, La Puente.

San Gabriel School District (three seats): Dominic Shambra, incumbent; Nancy H. Trask, appointed incumbent; Catherine P. Healy, instructional aide; Wilbur W. Langdale, retired fireman.

Advertisement

San Marino Unified School District (three seats): Nancy L. Bartlett, incumbent; Debby Giesler Bowes, incumbent; David A. Destino, incumbent; Robert W. Reynolds, chief financial officer.

South Pasadena Unified School District (three seats): Lynda Bybee-Dane, director business development; Alice Hwang, parent; Yvonne LaRose, paralegal; David L. Margrave, contractor; Patricia Martinez-Miller, elementary school principal; Fred Mickaelian, Jr., public relations consultant; Seth S. Sandberg, educator; Judith (Vida) Spence, physician.

Temple City Unified School District (two seats): Linda L. Miller, incumbent, Temple City; Shirley Norman, incumbent, San Gabriel; Ted McNevin, educator, Temple City; Michael Palmer, educator, Temple City.

Valle Lindo School District (three seats): Rose Marie Arrieta, incumbent; David R. Del Rio Sr., incumbent; Joe Jauregui, incumbent; Marlene A. Strohl, analyst. (All candidates from South El Monte.)

Advertisement

Walnut Valley Unified School District (three seats): Helen Hall, incumbent, Diamond Bar; Mari L. Collins, law office administrator, Walnut; Kathleen (Kitty) Fritz, travel agent, Walnut; Larry L. Redinger, college instructor, Diamond Bar; Marsha Sykes, registered nurse, Walnut.

West Covina Unified School District (two seats): Peter Sabatino, Jr., appointed incumbent; James (Mike) Carrigan, retired probation officer; William Harper, flooring contractor; David Hoffman, insurance agent; Ole H. Jensen, property manager.


Advertisement