Advertisement
[…] They claim that there has been a change in the law, which now states that a waterline used exclusively by an individual homeowner is not association responsibility any more, even though it runs underneath the concrete slab foundation of my unit.

Advertisement

Are they correct? Has the law changed?

A: Recent legislation has clarified association responsibilities and owner responsibilities so that if the association’s declaration (CC&R;’s) contains ambiguous wording or is not specific enough, the California Civil Code takes precedence.

Here is the portion of the California Civil Code, Section 1364 (a) which your board is probably referring to for guidance. The law states:

“Unless otherwise provided in the declaration of a common interest development, the association is responsible for repairing, replacing, or maintaining the common areas, other than exclusive use common areas and the owner of each separate interest is responsible for maintaining that separate interest and any exclusive use common area appurtenant to the separate interest.”

Note the important initial phrase: Unless otherwise provided in the declaration . . ., which means that you now must read your declaration to find out if the association is responsible for exclusive use common area.

The California Civil Code, Section 1351, provides the following definition: