Advertisement

LET THE MATCHES BEGIN: THE SCHEDULE

Share via
ASSOCIATED PRESS

Below is the 1994 World Cup soccer schedule, with the networks carrying live TV broadcasts in parentheses.

FIRST ROUND

Friday

Germany vs. Bolivia at Chicago, noon (ESPN, Univision)

Spain vs. South Korea at Dallas, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN2, Univision)

Saturday

United States vs. Switzerland at Pontiac, Mich., 8:30 a.m. (ABC, Univision)

Italy vs. Ireland at East Rutherford, N.J., 1 p.m. (ESPN, Univision)

Colombia vs. Romania at Rose Bowl, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN, Univision)

Sunday, June 19

Belgium vs. Morocco at Orlando, Fla., 9:30 a.m. (ESPN, Univision)

Norway vs. Mexico at Washington, 1 p.m. (ESPN, Univision)

Cameroon vs. Sweden at Rose Bowl, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN2, Univision)

Monday, June 20

Brazil vs. Russia at Stanford, 1 p.m. (ESPN, Univision)

Netherlands vs. Saudi Arabia at Washington, 4:30 p.m. (Univision)

Tuesday, June 21

Argentina vs. Greece at Foxboro, Mass., 9:30 a.m. (ESPN, Univision)

Germany vs. Spain at Chicago, 1 p.m. (ESPN, Univision)

Nigeria vs. Bulgaria at Dallas, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN2, Univision)

Wednesday, June 22

Romania vs. Switzerland at Pontiac, 1 p.m. (ESPN, Univision)

United States vs. Colombia at Rose Bowl, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN, Univision)

Thursday, June 23

Italy vs. Norway at East Rutherford, 1 p.m. (ESPN, Univision)

South Korea vs. Bolivia at Foxboro, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN2, Univision)

Friday, June 24

Mexico vs. Ireland at Orlando, 9:30 a.m. (ESPN, Univision)

Brazil vs. Cameroon at Stanford, 1 p.m. (ESPN, Univision)

Sweden vs. Russia at Pontiac, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN, Univision)

Saturday, June 25

Saudi Arabia vs. Morocco at East Rutherford, 9:30 a.m.

Belgium vs. Netherlands at Orlando, 9:30 a.m. (ABC, Univision)

Argentina vs. Nigeria at Foxboro, 1 p.m. (ABC, Univision)

Sunday, June 26

Bulgaria vs. Greece at Chicago, 9:30 a.m. (ESPN, Univision)

United States vs. Romania at Rose Bowl, 1 p.m. (ABC)

Switzerland vs. Colombia at Stanford, 1 p.m. (Univision)

Monday, June 27

Bolivia vs. Spain at Chicago, 1 p.m. (ESPN2, Univision)

Germany vs. South Korea at Dallas, 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, June 28

Ireland vs. Norway at East Rutherford, 9:30 a.m. (ESPN2)

Italy vs. Mexico at Washington, 9:30 a.m. (ESPN, Univision)

Brazil vs. Sweden at Pontiac, 1 p.m. (ESPN, Univision)

Russia vs. Cameroon at Stanford, 1 p.m. (ESPN2)

Wednesday, June 29

Morocco vs. Netherlands at Orlando, 9:30 a.m. (ESPN, Univision)

Belgium vs. Saudi Arabia at Washington, 9:30 a.m.

Thursday, June 30

Greece vs. Nigeria at Foxboro, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Argentina vs. Bulgaria at Dallas, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN, Univision)

SECOND ROUND

Saturday, July 2

Game 37: Group C winner vs. Group A, B or F third place at Chicago, 10 a.m.. (ABC, Univision)

Game 38: Group A second place vs. Group C second place at Washington, 1:30 p.m. (ESPN, Univision)

Advertisement

Sunday, July 3

Game 39: Group F second place vs. Group B second place at Dallas, 10 a.m. (Univision)

Game 40: Group A winner vs. Group C, D or E third place at Rose Bowl, 1:30 p.m. (ESPN, Univision)

Monday, July 4

Game 41: Group F winner vs. Group E second place at Orlando, 9 a.m. (Univision)

Game 42: Group B winner vs Group A, C or D third place at Stanford, 12:30 p.m. (ESPN, Univision)

Tuesday, July 5

Game 43: Group D winner vs. Group B, E or F third place at Foxboro, 10 a.m. (ESPN, Univision)

Game 44: Group E winner vs. Group D second place at East Rutherford, 1:30 p.m. (ESPN, Univision)

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, July 9

Game 45: Game 43 winner vs. Game 38 winner at Foxboro, 9 a.m. (ABC, Univision)

Game 46: Game 41 winner vs. Game 42 winner at Dallas, 12:30 p.m. (ABC, Univision)

Sunday, July 10

Game 47: Game 44 winner vs. Game 37 winner at East Rutherford, 9 a.m. (ESPN, Univision)

Game 48: Game 39 winner vs. Game 40 winner at Stanford, 12:30 p.m. (ABC, Univision)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, July 13

Game 47 winner vs. Game 45 winner at East Rutherford, 1 p.m. (ESPN, Univision)

Game 48 winner vs. Game 46 winner at Rose Bowl, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN, Univision)

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 16

Semifinal losers at Rose Bowl, 12:30 p.m. (ESPN, Univision)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 17

Semifinal winners at Rose Bowl, 12:30 p.m. (ABC, Univision)

Advertisement