Advertisement

WORLD CUP USA ’94 / THE FIRST ROUND : FACTS AND FIGURES : Groups at a Glance

Share via

All Times Pacific

GROUP A

Team W L T GF GA Pts Colombia 0 0 0 0 0 0 Romania 0 0 0 0 0 0 Switzerland 0 0 0 0 0 0 United States 0 0 0 0 0 0

Saturday/At Pontiac, Mich.: Switzerland vs. United States, 8:35 a.m.

At Rose Bowl: Colombia vs. Romania, 4:35 p.m.

Wednesday/At Pontiac: Romania vs. Switzerland, 1:05 p.m.

At Rose Bowl: Colombia vs. U.S., 4:35 p.m.

Sunday, June 26/At Rose Bowl: Romania at U.S., 1:05 p.m.

At Palo Alto: Switzerland vs. Colombia, 1:05 p.m.

GROUP B

Team W L T GF GA Pts Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0 Cameroon 0 0 0 0 0 0 Russia 0 0 0 0 0 0 Sweden 0 0 0 0 0 0

*

Sunday/At Rose Bowl: Cameroon vs. Sweden, 4:35 p.m.

Monday/At Palo Alto: Brazil vs. Russia, 1:05 p.m.

Friday/At Palo Alto: Brazil vs. Cameroon, 1:05 p.m.

At Pontiac: Sweden vs. Russia, 4:35 p.m.

Tuesday, June 28/At Palo Alto: Russia vs. Cameroon, 1:05 p.m.

At Pontiac: Brazil vs. Sweden, 1:05 p.m.

GROUP C

Team W L T GF GA Pts Bolivia 0 0 0 0 0 0 Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 South Korea 0 0 0 0 0 0 Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0

Advertisement

*

Today/At Chicago: Germany vs. Bolivia, 12:05 p.m.

At Dallas: Spain vs. South Korea, 4:35 p.m.

Tuesday/At Chicago: Germany vs. Spain, 1:05 p.m.

Thursday/At Foxboro, Mass.: South Korea vs. Bolivia, 4:35 p.m.

Monday, June 27/At Chicago: Bolivia vs. Spain, 1:05 p.m.

At Dallas: Germany vs. South Korea, 1:05 p.m.

GROUP D

Team W L T GF GA Pts Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 Bulgaria 0 0 0 0 0 0 Greece 0 0 0 0 0 0 Nigeria 0 0 0 0 0 0

*

Tuesday/At Foxboro: Argentina vs. Greece, 9:35 a.m.

At Dallas: Nigeria vs. Bulgaria, 4:35 p.m.

Saturday, June 25/At Foxboro: Argentina vs. Nigeria, 1:05 p.m.

Sunday, June 26/At Chicago: Bulgaria vs. Greece, 9:35 a.m.

Thursday, June 30/At Foxboro: Greece vs. Nigeria, 4:35 p.m.

At Dallas: Argentina vs. Bulgaria, 4:35 p.m.

GROUP E

Team W L T GF GA Pts Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 Ireland 0 0 0 0 0 0 Mexico 0 0 0 0 0 0 Norway 0 0 0 0 0 0

*

Saturday/At East Rutherford, N.J.: Italy vs. Ireland, 1:05 p.m.

Sunday/At Washington: Norway vs. Mexico, 1:05 p.m.

Thursday/At East Rutherford: Italy vs. Norway, 1:05 p.m.

Friday, June 24/At Orlando, Fla.: Mexico vs. Ireland, 9:35 p.m.

Tuesday, June 28/At East Rutherford: Ireland vs. Norway, 9:35 p.m.

At Washington: Italy vs. Mexico, 9:35 p.m.

GROUP F

Team W L T GF GA Pts Belgium 0 0 0 0 0 0 Morocco 0 0 0 0 0 0 Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 Saudi Arabia 0 0 0 0 0 0

*

Sunday/At Orlando: Belgium vs. Morocco, 9:35 a.m.

Monday/At Washington: Netherlands vs. Saudi Arabia, 4:35 p.m.

Saturday, June 25/At Orlando: Belgium vs. Netherlands, 9:35 a.m.

At East Rutherford: Saudi Arabia vs. Morocco, 9:35 a.m.

Wednesday, June 29/At Orlando: Morocco vs. Netherlands, 9:35 a.m.

At Washington: Belgium vs. Saudi Arabia, 9:35 a.m.

Scoring System

* Teams receive three points for a victory in group play, one point for a tie and no points for a loss.

* The top two teams from each group will advance to the second round, along with the four third-place teams that have the most standings points.

* The first tiebreaker for group standings is goal differential.

* The second tiebreaker for group standings is goals scored.

* The third tiebreaker for group standings is a coin toss.

* Single-elimination play is held from the second round through the championship match.

Advertisement