Advertisement
[…] Shouldn’t they have met in person?

A: You haven’t provided enough information for me to give you a definite answer. However, if this was considered a “teleconference meeting,” California Civil Code Section 1363.05 states that members of the association are supposed to be informed of the meeting, allowed to attend and speak to the board at any board meeting unless the meeting is in executive session.

The law allows an emergency board meeting to be called if some unforeseen occurrence requires immediate board attention.

California Corporations Code Section 7211(a)(6) states: “Members of the board may participate in a meeting through use of conference telephone, electronic video screen communication, or other communications equipment . . . if all of the following apply:

(A) each member participating in the meeting can communicate with all of the other members concurrently;

(B) each member is provided the means of participating in all matters before the board, including, without limitation, the capacity to propose, or to interpose an objection to, a specific action to be taken by the corporation;

Advertisement

(C) the corporation adopts and implements some means of verifying both of the following:

(i) a person participating in the meeting is a director or other person entitled to participate in the board meeting;

(ii) all actions of, or votes by, the board are taken or cast only by the directors and not by persons who are not directors.”

In addition, Section 7211(b) of the Corporations Code states:

“An action required or permitted to be taken by the board may be taken without a meeting, if all members of the board shall individually or collectively consent in writing to that action. The written consent or consents shall be filed with the minutes of the proceedings. The action by written consent shall have the same force and effect as a unanimous vote of the directors.”

Get Legal Advice About Enforcing Pet Statute

Q: Our association’s declaration of covenants, conditions and restrictions state that an owner may have one pet whose weight does not exceed 30 pounds.