Advertisement
[…] This is not a circumstance in which any reputable association would want to find itself.

Advertisement

When a management company employee is not a licensed member of the California Bar, yet purports to give advice on what is legal or illegal, he or she is partaking in the “unauthorized practice or attempted practice of law.”

Under Business and Professions Code Section 6126, that person “is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by up to one year in a county jail or by a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.”

A wise association board does not rely on such management company advisements or risk liability for actions taken based on that advice.

Advertisement

Behind-the-scenes machinations by directors only serve to breed distrust and make for a membership of suspicion.