‘Modern Family’
41 Images

Emmys 2012: Up-to-date list of winners

‘Modern Family’

Wins:


  • Comedy Series
  • Directing for a Comedy Series: Steven Levitan
  • Supporting Actress Comedy: Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy
  • Supporting Actor Comedy: Eric Stonestreet as Cameron Tucker
  • Sound Mixing For a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour)

Nominations:


  • Comedy Series
  • Supporting Actor Comedy: Ed O’Neill as Jay Pritchett
  • Supporting Actor Comedy: Jesse Tyler Ferguson as Mitchell Pritchett
  • Supporting Actor Comedy: Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy
  • Supporting Actor Comedy: Eric Stonestreet as Cameron Tucker
  • Supporting Actress Comedy: Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy
  • Supporting Actress Comedy: Sofia Vergara as Gloria Delgado-Pritchett
  • Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Greg Kinnear as Tad
  • Directing for a Comedy Series: Jason Winer
  • Directing for a Comedy Series: Steven Levitan
  • Casting for a Comedy Series
  • Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “Leap Day”
  • Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “Election Day:
  • Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour)
 (ABC)
‘Homeland’

Wins:


  • Drama Series
  • Actress Drama: Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison
  • Actor Drama: Damian Lewis as Nicholas Brody
  • Writing for a Drama Series
  • Casting for a Drama Series: Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Judy Henderson, Craig Fincannon, & Lisa Mae Fincannon
  • Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: Jordan Goldman & David Latham

Nominations:


  • Drama Series
  • Actress Drama: Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison
  • Actor Drama: Damian Lewis as Nicholas Brody
  • Directing for a Drama Series
  • Writing for a Drama Series
  • Casting for a Drama Series
  • Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
  • Original Main Title Theme Music
  • Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
 (Showtime)
‘Game Change’

Wins:


  • Miniseries or Movie
  • Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special
  • Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Julianne Moore as Sarah Palin
  • Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special
  • Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: David Rubin, Richard Hicks, Pat Moran, & Kathleen Chopin

Nominations:


  • Miniseries or Movie
  • Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Julianne Moore as Sarah Palin
  • Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Woody Harrelson as Steve Schmidt
  • Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Sarah Paulson as Nicolle Wallace
  • Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Ed Harris as John McCain
  • Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special
  • Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special
  • Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special
  • Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie
  • Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or Movie
  • Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or Special
  • Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or Movie
 (HBO)
‘Hatfields & McCoys’

Wins:

 

  • Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Kevin Costner as ‘Devil’ Anse Hatfield
  • Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Tom Berenger as Jim Vance
  • Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: Don Cassidy
  • Makeup for a Miniseries or Movie: Mario Michisanti & Francesca Tampieri
  • Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or Movie: Dragos Stanomir

 

Nominations:

 

  • Miniseries or Movie
  • Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Kevin Costner as ‘Devil’ Anse Hatfield
  • Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Bill Paxton as Randall McCoy
  • Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Mare Winningham as Sally McCoy
  • Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Tom Berenger as Jim Vance
  • Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special
  • Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special
  • Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie
  • Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special
  • Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or Special
  • Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or Special
  • Hairstyling for a Miniseries or Movie
  • Makeup for a Miniseries or Movie
  • Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or Special
  • Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or Special
  • Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or Movie
 (History Channel)
‘American Horror Story’

Wins:


  • Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Jessica Lange as Constance Langdon
  • Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Movie: Monte C. Haught, Samantha Wade, Melanie Verkins, Natalie Driscoll & Michelle Ceglia

Nominations:


  • Miniseries or Movie
  • Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Connie Britton as Vivien Harmon | More: Britton reacts
  • Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Frances Conroy as Moira
  • Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Jessica Lange as Constance Langdon
  • Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Denis O’Hare as Larry Harvey
  • Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie: “Open House (Part 7)”
  • Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie: “Part 1"
  • Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
  • Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
  • Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie
  • Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Movie
  • Main Title Design
  • Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie
  • Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special
  • Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
  • Sound Mixing for Miniseries or a Movie
  • Stunt Coordination
 (Robert Zuckerman / FX)
‘The Daily Show’

Wins:


  • Variety Series

Nominations:


  • Variety Series
  • Directing for a Variety Series
  • Special-Class Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
  • Picture Editing for Short-Form Segments and Variety Specials
 (Comedy Central)
‘Louie’

Wins:


  • Picture Editing for Short-Form Segments and Variety Specials
  • Writing for a Comedy Series: Louis C.K.

Nominations:


  • Actor Comedy: Louis C.K. as Louie
  • Writing for a Comedy Series: Louis C.K.
  • Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
  • Picture Editing for Short-Form Segments and Variety Specials
  • Directing for a Variety Special
 (FX)
‘Boardwalk Empire’

Wins:


  • Directing in a Drama series: Tim Van Patten
  • Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
  • Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

Nominations:


  • Drama Series
  • Actor Drama: Steve Buscemi as Nucky Thompson
  • Directing for a Drama Series
  • Writing for a Drama Series
  • Casting for a Drama Series
  • Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
  • Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
  • Costume for a series
  • Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
  • Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
  • Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or Special
  • Sound Editing for a Series
  • Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
 (Macall Polay / HBO)
‘Downton Abbey’

Wins:


  • Supporting Actress Drama: Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham
  • Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series: Anne “Nosh” Oldham & Christine Greenwood
  • Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): John Lunn

Nominations:


  • Drama Series
  • Actress Drama: Michelle Dockery as Lady Mary Crawley
  • Actor Drama: Hugh Bonneville as Robert, Earl of Grantham
  • Supporting Actress Drama: Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham
  • Supporting Actress Drama: Joanne Froggatt as Anna
  • Supporting Actor Drama: Brendan Coyle as John Bates
  • Supporting Actor Drama: Jim Carter as Mr. Carson
  • Directing for a Drama Series
  • Writing for a Drama Series
  • Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
  • Casting for a Drama Series
  • Costumes for a Series
  • Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
  • Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
  • Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
  • Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
 (Nick Briggs / PBS)
‘Breaking Bad’

Wins:


  • Supporting Actor Drama: Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman

Nominations:


  • Drama Series
  • Drama Actor: Bryan Cranston as Walter White
  • Supporting Actress Drama: Anna Gunn as Skyler White
  • Supporting Actor Drama: Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman
  • Supporting Actor Drama: Giancarlo Esposito as Gustavo ‘Gus’ Fring
  • Guest Actor in a Drama: Mark Margolis as Tio Salamanca
  • Directing in a Drama: Vince Gilligan
  • Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
  • Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
  • Sound Editing for a Series
  • Sound Mixing for a Drama or Comedy Series (One-Hour)
  • Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
 (AMC)
‘Dancing With the Stars’

Wins:


  • Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program: Tom Bergeron
  • Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic): Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Patti Ramsey Bortoli, Barbara Fonte, Sarah Woolf & Nadege Shoenfeld

Nominations:


  • Reality-Competition Program
  • Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program: Tom Bergeron
  • Outstanding Choreography
  • Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
  • Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
  • Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
  • Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
 (Adam Taylor / ABC)
‘The Amazing Race’

Wins:


  • Reality-Competition Program

Nominations:


  • Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program: Phil Keoghan
  • Directing for Nonfiction Programming
  • Cinematography for Reality Programming
  • Picture Editing for Reality Programming
  • Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming
  • Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
 (CBS)
‘Veep’

Wins:


  • Actress Comedy: Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer

Nominations:


  • Comedy Series
  • Actress Comedy: Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer
  • Casting for a Comedy Series
 (Bill Gray / HBO)
‘Two and a Half Men’

Won:


  • Actor Comedy: Jon Cryer as Alan Harper
  • Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Kathy Bates as Charlie Harper
  • Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: Steven V. Silver

Nominations:


  • Actor Comedy: Jon Cryer as Alan Harper
  • Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
  • Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
  • Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
 (Sonja Flemming / CBS)
‘Game of Thrones’

Wins:


  • Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series: Gemma Jackson, Frank Walsh & Tina Jones
  • Costumes for a Series: Michele Clapton, Alexander Fordham & Chloe Aubry
  • Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic): Paul Engelen & Melissa Lackersteen
  • Sound Editing for a Series: Peter Brown, Kira Roessler, Tim Hands, Paul Aulicino, Stephen P. Robinson, Vanessa Lapato, Brett Voss, James Moriana, Jeffrey Wilhoit & David Klotz
  • Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour): Matthew Waters, Onnalee Blank, Ronan Hill & Mervyn Moore
  • Special Visual Effects: Rainer Gombos, Juri Stanossek, Sven Martin, Steve Kullback, Jan Fiedler, Chris Stenner, Tobias Mannewitz, Thilo Ewers & Adam Chazen

Nominations:


  • Drama Series
  • Supporting Actor Drama: Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister
  • Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
  • Casting for a Drama Series
  • Costumes for a Series
  • Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
  • Interactive Media
  • Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
  • Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special
  • Sound Editing for a Series
  • Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • Special Visual Effects
 (HBO)
‘Page Eight’

Wins:


  • Original Main Title Theme Music: Paul Englishby

Nominations:


  • Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Judy Davis as Jill Tankard
  • Original Main Title Theme Music
 (PBS)
‘The Good Wife’

Wins:


  • Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Martha Plimpton as Patti Nyholm

Nominations:


  • Actress Drama: Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick
  • Supporting Actress Drama: Archie Panjabi as Kalinda Sharma
  • Supporting Actress Drama: Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart
  • Guest Actress in a Drama Series
  • Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Dylan Baker as Colin Sweeney
  • Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning
  • Casting for a Drama Series
 (David M. Russell / CBS)
Larry David
“Curb Your Enthusiasm,” starring Larry David, will return for its ninth season on HBO. (HBO)
‘Girls’

Wins:


  • Casting for a Comedy Series: Jennifer Euston

Nominations:


  • Comedy Series
  • Actress Comedy: Lena Dunham as Hannah Horvath
  • Directing for a Comedy Series: Lena Dunham
  • Casting for a Comedy Series
 (HBO)
‘Saturday Night Live’

Wins:


  • Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Jimmy Fallon as host
  • Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special: Bettie O. Rogers, Jodi Mancuso, Inga Thrasher, Jennifer Stauffer, Cara Hannah Sullivan & Christal Schanes
  • Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series: Steven Cimino, John Pinto, Paul Cangialosi, Len Wechsler, Barry Frischer, Eric A. Eisenstein, Susan Noll & Frank Grisanti

Nominations:


  • Supporting Actor Comedy: Bill Hader as various characters
  • Supporting Actress Comedy: Kristen Wiig as various characters
  • Variety Series
  • Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Maya Rudolph as host
  • Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Melissa McCarthy as host
  • Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Jimmy Fallon as host
  • Directing for a Variety Series
  • Writing for a Variety Series
  • Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming
  • Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
  • Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
  • Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
  • Original Music and Lyrics
  • Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
 (Dana Edelson / NBC)
‘Hemingway & Gellhorn’

Wins:

 

  • Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: Javier Navarrete
  • Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: Douglas Murray, Peter Horner, Kim Foscato, Steve Boeddeker, Casey Langfelder, Andrea Gard, Pat Jackson, Daniel Laurie, Goro Kayama, Andy Malcom & Joanie Diener

 

Nominations:

 

  • Miniseries or Movie
  • Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Nicole Kidman as Martha Gellhorn
  • Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Clive Owen as Ernest Hemingway
  • Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: David Strathairn as John Dos Passos
  • Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special
  • Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie
  • Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie
  • Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
  • Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie
  • Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Movie
  • Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie
  • Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or Special
  • Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or Special
  • Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or Movie
  • Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role



More:

Nicole Kidman’s kids celebrate

 (Karen Ballard / HBO)
‘So You Think You Can Dance’

Wins:


  • Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series: Robert Barnhart, Matt Firestone, Pete Radice & Patrick Boozer

Nominations:


  • Reality-Competition Program
  • Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
  • Outstanding Choreography: (Routines: “In This Shirt"/"Turning Tables"/"Heart Asks For Pleasure First”), Stacey Tookey
  • Outstanding Choreography: (Routines: “Misty Blue"/"Velocity”), Christopher Scott
  • Outstanding Choreography: (Routines: “Whatever Lola Wants/"Please Mr. Jailer"/"Where Do I Begin”), Spencer Liff
  • Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
 (FOX)
‘The Penguins of Madagascar: The Return of the Revenge of Dr. Blowhole’

Wins:


  • Animated Program

Nominations:


  • Animated Program
 (Nickelodeon)
‘Regular Show’

Wins:


  • Short-Formatted Animated Program

Nominations:


  • Short-Formatted Animated Program
 (Cartoon Network)
1/41