Bin Laden in undisclosed location in Afghanistan.
7 Images

Plot Examined in New Detail

Bin Laden in undisclosed location in Afghanistan.
LEADER: Osama bin Laden selected the hijackers and coordinated their training. (Agence France-Presse)
Khalid Shaikh Mohammed
Khalid Shaikh Mohammed Raised in Kuwait, graduated from North Carolina A&T State University in 1986 with a degree in mechanical engineering. Believed to have devoted most of his adult life to terrorist plotting, he was reputedly the driving force behind the Sept. 11 attacks as well as several subsequent plots against U.S. and Western targets worldwide. (AFP)
Pentagon, post-Sep. 11 strike
AFTERMATH: A helicopter flies near the Pentagon, where damage from the Sept. 11 strike was being repaired at the time. The attack plan was conceived six years before it was executed. (Al Schaben / LAT)
Hani Hanjour
Lead hijacker Hani Hanjour
Possible residences: Phoenix and San Diego.
Aliases: Hani Saleh Hanjour; Hani Saleh; Hani Saleh H. Hanjour (FBI)
Marwan Al-Shehhi
Lead hijacker Marwan Al-Shehhi
Date of birth used: May 9, 1978.
Possible residence: Hollywood, Fla.
Believed to be a pilot
Aliases: Marwan Yusif Muhammad Rashid Al-Shehi; Marwan Yusif Muhammad Rashid Lakrab Al-Shihhi; Abu Abdullah. (FBI)
Mohamed Atta
Lead hijacker Mohamed Atta
Possible Egyptian national
Date of birth used: Sept. 1, 1968
Possible residences: Hollywood, Fla; Coral Springs, Fla; Hamburg, Germany
Believed to be a pilot.
Aliases: Mehan Atta; Mohammad El Amir; Muhammad Atta; Mohamed El Sayed; Mohamed Elsayed; Muhammad Muhammad Al Amir Awag Al Sayyid Atta; Muhammad Muhammad Al-Amir Awad Al Sayad. (FBI)
Ziad Samir Jarrah
Lead hijacker Ziad Samir Jarrah
Believed to be a pilot
Aliases: Zaid Jarrahi; Zaid Samr Jarrah; Ziad S. Jarrah; Ziad Jarrah Jarrat, Ziad Samir Jarrahi
 (FBI)
1/7