L.A. Drama Critics Circle Award nominations announced

Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award nominations are out. Who's in?

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle on Thursday announced its nominations for excellence in theater for Los Angeles and Orange counties in 2014.

Among the names singled out for recognition in a ceremony to be hosted by Dixie Longate of "Dixie's Tupperware Party" fame on March 16: Annette Bening for her solo performance in "Ruth Draper's Monologues" at the Geffen Playhouse, Barry Manilow for his work on the score of "Harmony" at the Ahmanson Theatre and Cicely Tyson for her lead performance in "The Trip to Bountiful," also at the Ahmanson.

Six special awards recipients also were announced Thursday, including the Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small- to mid-size theater. That went to the Theatre @ Boston Court in Pasadena and comes with an honorarium funded by the Nederlander Organization.

Seven nominees are vying for the best production award: "Firemen" at the Echo Theater; "Floyd Collins" at the La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts; "One in the Chamber" at the Lounge Theatre; Deaf West Theatre's "Spring Awakening" at Inner City Arts; "Stupid ... Bird" at the Theatre @ Boston Court; "Taste" at Sacred Fools Theater; and "The Behavior of Broadus" at Sacred Fools.

Three nominations were given out for the McCulloh Award for Revival, which honors plays written between 1920 and 1980. Those are: "A Delicate Balance" at the Odyssey Theatre, "Pippin" at Hollywood Pantages and "Ruth Draper's Monologues" at Geffen Playhouse.

Of the top-nominated productions, all but "One in the Chamber" and "Taste" received positive reviews from The Times. ("One in the Chamber" was not reviewed, and "Taste," about the cannibalistic consumption of a penis, was found by Times' Theater Critic Charles McNulty to lack artistic control and moral vision.)

McNulty called "Firemen" "indecorous (though sensationally acted)," and described it as "a daring new play by Tommy Smith that treats the relationship between a school secretary in her late 30s and a 14-year-old boy as a kind of twisted love story."

Of "Floyd Collins" Margaret Gray wrote, "I had never seen anything quite like it, and it grew on me slowly. But I can't stop thinking about and humming snippets from La Mirada Theatre's revival of 'Floyd Collins,' the odd, haunting musical about the Kentucky cave explorer who got himself trapped underground in 1925."

"Spring Awakening," the acclaimed piece by Deaf West about sexually curious and deeply repressed German youth, garnered the following praise from Foley: "If rippling goosebumps are any indication of emotional involvement, this show delivers."

When McNulty reviewed what he called the profanely titled "Stupid ... Bird," he noted that he would "entreat those of you with a love of Anton Chekhov and a taste for theatrical horseplay to rush out and see Aaron Posner's bright, jocular and not in the least offensive modernization of 'The Seagull.'"

"The Behavior of Broadus," which is about John Broadus Watson, the father of behaviorism, received good words from reviewer David C. Nichols: "Controversial psychology and showbiz moxie commingle in 'The Behavior of Broadus' with triumphant results."

The full list of nominations and special awards recipients:

Production

  • "Firemen," The Echo Theater.
  • "Floyd Collins," La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts.
  • "One in the Chamber," 6140 Productions in association with Theatre Planners, Racquel Lehrman, Victoria Watson, Lynne Peck, Joe Cirincione, Ed Ryan and Robin Greenspun at The Lounge Theatre.
  • "Spring Awakening," Deaf West Theatre in association with The Forest of Arden, Cody Lassen, Jarrod Musano at Inner City Arts.
  • "Stupid F-ing Bird," The Theatre @ Boston Court and Circle X Theatre Company at The Theatre @ Boston Court.
  • "Taste," Sacred Fools Theater Company, The Schramm Group LLC and Red Hen Productions at Sacred Fools Theater.
  • "The Behavior of Broadus," Sacred Fools Theater Company and Burglars of Hamm in association with Center Theatre Group at Sacred Fools Theater.

McCulloh Award for Revival (plays written between 1920 and 1980)

  • "A Delicate Balance," Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre.
  • "Pippin," Barry and Fran Weissler, Howard and Janet Kagan, Lisa Matlin, Kyodo Tokyo, A&A Gordon/Brunish Trinchero, Tom Smedes/Peter Stern, Broadway Across America, Independent Presenters Network, Norton Herrick, Allen Spivak, Rebecca Gold, Joshua Goodman, Stephen E. McManus, David Robbins/Bryan S. Weingarten, Philip Hagemann/Murray Rosenthal, Jim Kierstead/Carlos Arana/Myla Lerner, Hugh Hayes/Jamie Cesa/Jonathan Reinis, Sharon A. Carr/Patricia R. Klausner, Ben Feldman, Square 1 Theatrics, Wendy Federman/Carl Moellenberg, Bruce Robert Harris/Jack W. Batman, Infinity Theatre Company/Michael Rubenstein, Michael A. Alden/Dale Badway/Ken Mahoney, American Repertory Theater at Hollywood Pantages.
  • "Ruth Draper’s Monologues," Geffen Playhouse.

Lead Performance

  • Brooke Adams in "Happy Days," The Theatre @ Boston Court.
  • Hugo Armstrong in "The Behavior of Broadus," Sacred Fools Theater Company and Burglars of Hamm in association with Center Theatre Group at Sacred Fools Theater.
  • Ian Bamberg in "Firemen," The Echo Theater.
  • Geoff Elliott in "The Dance of Death," A Noise Within.
  • Robert Joy in "The Ugly One," Ensemble Studio Theatre/LA at Atwater Village Speakeasy Theatre.
  • Chris L. McKenna in "Taste," Sacred Fools Theater Company, The Schramm Group LLC and Red Hen Productions at Sacred Fools Theater.
  • Patrick Stafford in "Cockfight Play," Rogue Machine Theatre at Theatre/Theater.
  • Heidi Sulzman in "One in the Chamber," 6140 Productions in association with Theatre Planners, Racquel Lehrman, Victoria Watson, Lynne Peck, Joe Cirincione, Ed Ryan and Robin Greenspun at The Lounge Theatre.
  • Cicely Tyson in "The Trip to Bountiful," Center Theatre Group in association with ArtsEmerson at Ahmanson Theatre.

Featured Performance

  • Hugo Armstrong in "Backyard," The Echo Theater.
  • Rebecca Gray in "Firemen," The Echo Theater.
  • Andrea Martin in "Pippin," Barry and Fran Weissler, Howard and Janet Kagan, Lisa Matlin, Kyodo Tokyo, A&A Gordon/Brunish Trinchero, Tom Smedes/Peter Stern, Broadway Across America, Independent Presenters Network, Norton Herrick, Allen Spivak, Rebecca Gold, Joshua Goodman, Stephen E. McManus, David Robbins/Bryan S. Weingarten, Philip Hagemann/Murray Rosenthal, Jim Kierstead/Carlos Arana/Myla Lerner, Hugh Hayes/Jamie Cesa/Jonathan Reinis, Sharon A. Carr/Patricia R. Klausner, Ben Feldman, Square 1 Theatrics, Wendy Federman/Carl Moellenberg, Bruce Robert Harris/Jack W. Batman, Infinity Theatre Company/Michael Rubenstein, Michael A. Alden/Dale Badway/Ken Mahoney, American Repertory Theater at Hollywood Pantages.
  • Josey Montana McCoy in "Floyd Collins," La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts.
  • Tyler Pierce in "Everything You Touch," The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater at The Theatre @ Boston Court.
  • Aramazd Stepanian in "The Cherry Orchard," Pacific Resident Theatre.
  • Joel Polis in "My Name Is Asher Lev," The Fountain Theatre.

Ensemble Performance

  • "Cockfight Play," Rogue Machine Theatre at Theatre/Theater.
  • "Firemen," The Echo Theater.
  • "Five Mile Lake," South Coast Repertory.
  • "Stupid F-ing Bird," The Theatre @ Boston Court and Circle X Theatre Company at The Theatre @ Boston Court.
  • "The Behavior of Broadus," Sacred Fools Theater Company and Burglars of Hamm in association with Center Theatre Group at Sacred Fools Theater.
  • "The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart," National Theatre of Scotland at The Broad Stage.

Solo Performance

  • Annette Bening in "Ruth Draper’s Monologues," Geffen Playhouse.
  • Barry McGovern in "I’ll Go On," Gate Theatre Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre.
  • Ben Moroski in "The Wake," Elephant Studio Theatre.
  • Michael Urie in "Buyer & Cellar," Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum.

Direction

  • Matt Almos and Ken Roht, "The Behavior of Broadus," Sacred Fools Theater Company and Burglars of Hamm in association with Center Theatre Group at Sacred Fools Theater.
  • Guillermo Cienfuegos, "Henry V," 2nd Stage Production at Pacific Resident Theatre.
  • Chris Fields, "Firemen," The Echo Theater.
  • Jessica Kubzansky, "Everything You Touch," The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater at The Theatre @ Boston Court.
  • Michael Michetti, "Stupid F-ing Bird," The Theatre @ Boston Court and Circle X Theatre Company at The Theatre @ Boston Court.
  • Wils Wilson, "The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart," National Theatre of Scotland at The Broad Stage.

Writing

  • Burglars of Hamm: Carolyn Almos, Matt Almos, Jon Beauregard & Albert Dayan, "The Behavior of Broadus," Sacred Fools Theater Company and Burglars of Hamm in association with Center Theatre Group at Sacred Fools Theater.
  • Kenneth Cavander, "The Curse of Oedipus," The Antaeus Company.
  • David Greig, "The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart," National Theatre of Scotland at The Broad Stage.
  • Aaron Posner, "Stupid F-ing Bird," The Theatre @ Boston Court and Circle X Theatre Company at The Theatre @ Boston Court.
  • Marja-Lewis Ryan, "One in the Chamber," 6140 Productions in association with Theatre Planners, Racquel Lehrman, Victoria Watson, Lynne Peck, Joe Cirincione, Ed Ryan and Robin Greenspun at The Lounge Theatre.
  • Tommy Smith, "Firemen," The Echo Theater.

Musicical Score

  • Matt Almos, Brendan Milburn & Burglars of Hamm (original songs), "The Behavior of Broadus," Sacred Fools Theater Company and Burglars of Hamm in association with Center Theatre Group at Sacred Fools Theater.
  • Wayne Barker, "Peter and the Starcatcher"(music), Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre.
  • Barry Manilow (music) and Bruce Sussman (lyrics), "Harmony," Center Theatre Group and Alliance Theatre, Atlanta, Ga.; Ahmanson Theatre.

Music Direction

  • Darryl Archibald (music supervisor) and Brian Baker (music director), "Let’s Misbehave: The Music and Lyrics of Cole Porter," International City Theatre.
  • Miche Braden, "The Tempest," South Coast Repertory.
  • Alasdair Macrae, "The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart," National Theatre of Scotland at The Broad Stage.
  • David O, "Floyd Collins," La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts.

Choreography

  • JoAnn M. Hunter, "Harmony," Center Theatre Group and Alliance Theatre, Atlanta, Ga., at Ahmanson Theatre.
  • Matt Kent, Pilobolus, "The Tempest," South Coast Repertory.
  • Spencer Liff, "Spring Awakening," Deaf West Theatre in association with The Forest of Arden, Cody Lassen, Jarrod Musano at Inner City Arts.
  • Ken Roht, "The Behavior of Broadus," Sacred Fools Theater Company and Burglars of Hamm in association with Center Theatre Group at Sacred Fools Theater.

 Set Design

  • Daniel Conway, "The Tempest," South Coast Repertory.
  • Jeff Cowie, "The Trip to Bountiful," Center Theatre Group in association with ArtsEmerson at Ahmanson Theatre.
  • Allen Moyer, "Parfumerie," Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts.
  • Neil Murray, "Noel Coward’s Brief Encounter," Kneehigh, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts.

Lighting Design

  • Christopher Akerlind, "The Tempest," South Coast Repertory.
  • Jeff Croiter, "Peter and the Starcatcher," Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre.
  • Lisa D. Katz, "Floyd Collins," La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts.
  • Jeremy Pivnick, "Everything You Touch," The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater at The Theatre @ Boston Court.

Costume Design

  • Gregg Barnes, "Kinky Boots," Daryl Roth, Hal Luftig, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Independent Presenters Network, CJ E&M, Jayne Baron Sherman, Just For Laughs Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams, Yasuhiro Kawana, Jane Berger, Allen S. Gordon & Adam S. Gordon, Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Lucy & Phil Suarez, Bryan Bantry, Ron Fierstein & Dorsey Regal, Jim Kierstead/Gregory Rae, BB Group/Christina Papagjika, Miacheal DeSantis/Patrick Baugh, Brian Smith/Tom & Connie Walsh, Warren Trepp and Jujamcyn Theatres atHollywood Pantages.
  • Kym Barrett, "TOTEM" by Cirque du Soleil.
  • Jenny Foldenauer, "Everything You Touch," The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater at The Theatre @ Boston Court.
  • Dominique Lemieux, "Pippin," Barry and Fran Weissler, Howard and Janet Kagan, Lisa Martin, Kyodo Tokyo, Stephen E. McManus, A&A Gordon, Tom Smedes/Peter Stern, Broadway Across America, Independent Presenters Network, Norton Herrick, Allen Spivak, Rebecca Gold, David Robbins/Bryan S. Weingarten, Philip Hagemann/Murray Rosenthal, Hugh Hayes/Jonathan Reinis/Jamie Cesa, Kim Kierstead/Carlos Arana/Myla Lerner, Ben Feldman, Just For Laughs Theatricals, Square|Theatrics, Sharon A. Carr/Patricia R. Klausner, Wendy Federman/Carl Muellenberg/Infinity Theatre Company/Michael Rubenstein, Michael A. Aldon/Dale Badway/Ken Mahoney at Hollywood Pantages.

Sound Design

  • Josh Bessom, "Floyd Collins," La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts.
  • Charles Coes and Darron L. West, "The Tempest," South Coast Repertory.
  • Jonathan Deans & Garth Helm, "Pippin," Barry and Fran Weissler, Howard and Janet Kagan, Lisa Martin, Kyodo Tokyo, Stephen E. McManus, A&A Gordon, Tom Smedes/Peter Stern, Broadway Across America, Independent Presenters Network, Norton Herrick, Allen Spivak, Rebecca Gold, David Robbins/Bryan S. Weingarten, Philip Hagemann/Murray Rosenthal, Hugh Hayes/Jonathan Reinis/Jamie Cesa, Kim Kierstead/Carlos Arana/Myla Lerner, Ben Feldman, Just For Laughs Theatricals, Square|Theatrics, Sharon A. Carr/Patricia R. Klausner, Wendy Federman/Carl Muellenberg/Infinity Theatre Company/Michael Rubenstein, Michael A. Aldon/Dale Badway/Ken Mahoney at Hollywood Pantages.
  • Doug Newell, "Foxfinder," Furious Theatre Company in association with Artists Repertory Theatre of Portland, Ore., at Pasadena Playhouse Carrie Hamilton Theatre.

CGI/Video

  • John Driscoll and Gemma Carrington, "Noel Coward’s Brief Encounter," Kneehigh, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts.
  • Pedro Pires, "TOTEM" by Cirque du Soleil.

The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theater goes to Independent Shakespeare Company. The award is accompanied by an honorarium, sponsor to be announced.

The Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play goes to Sheila Callaghan for "Everything You Touch."  The award is accompanied by an offer to publish by Samuel French Inc.

The Kinetic Lighting Award for outstanding achievement in theatrical design goes to sound designer Cricket S. Myers. The award is accompanied by an honorarium funded by Kinetic Lighting.

The Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theater goes to 3-D Theatricals. The award is accompanied by an honorarium, sponsor to be announced.

The Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction goes to Robin Larsen. The award is accompanied by an honorarium funded by the Beverly Hills Playhouse.

Follow me on Twitter @jessicagelt

 

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
58°