Advertisement
Share

Boys’ basketball: Southern Section playoff schedule for Friday

This article was originally on a blog post platform and may be missing photos, graphics or links. See About archive blog posts.

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS’ BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Chaparral at #1 Mater Dei

Alhambra at #16 Palmdale

Corona Santiago at #9 Foothill

Rancho Cucamonga at #8 Downey

Quartz Hill at #5 Oxnard

Fountain Valley at #12 Upland

#14 Long Beach Jordan at California

Trabuco Hills at #4 Loyola

San Clemente at #3 Etiwanda

Gahr at #13 Ventura

Highland at #11 Silverado

Corona Roosevelt at #6 Santa Monica

Montebello at #7 Eisenhower

Montclair at #10 Rancho Verde

Knight at #15 Los Alamitos

King at #2 Long Beach Poly

DIVISION 1A

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

La Sierra at #1 Mission Viejo

Diamond Bar at #16 Glendale

Paramount at #9 West Ranch

Rialto at #8 Edison

Long Beach Cabrillo at #5 El Toro

#12 Huntington Beach at Katella

#13 Warren at La Quinta

Colton at #4 Crescenta Valley

Dana Hills at #3 Orange Lutheran

#14 Great Oak at Victor Valley

#11 Corona at Arroyo Valley

El Rancho at #6 Aliso Niguel

Burbank at #7 Chino Hills

Alta Loma at #10 Vista Murrieta

Yucaipa at #15 Walnut

Marina at #2 Capistrano Valley

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Redondo at #1 Ocean View

#15 Thousand Oaks at Keppel

#9 Ayala at Kaiser

Perris at #8 Riverside Poly

Loara at #5 Cypress

Valley View at #12 Cajon

#13 Saugus at Inglewood

#4 Anaheim Canyon at Redlands East Valley

Simi Valley at #3 Riverside North

#14 Temecula Valley at Serrano, 6 p.m.

Placentia Valencia at #11 Sunny Hills

San Gorgonio at #6 Summit, 6:30 p.m.

Miller at #7 Royal

#10 Villa Park vs. Canyon Springs at Valley View

#16 Tesoro at Westminster

Godinez at #2 Canyon Country Canyon

DIVISION 2A

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Moorpark at #1 Mayfair

Vista del Lago at #16 Sultana

La Habra at #9 North Torrance

Rowland at #8 Don Lugo

Patriot at #5 Elsinore

#12 Westlake at Dominguez

#13 Glendora at Whittier

Baldwin Park at #4 Leuzinger

Chino at #3 Murrieta Valley

Oak Hills at #14 Troy

#11 Peninsula at Garden Grove

La Serna at #6 Righetti

Western at #7 Colony

Culver City at #10 Savanna

#15 Mira Costa at Camarillo

San Bernardino at #2 Compton

DIVISION 3AAA

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#15 Citrus Valley at #1 Damien

#8 Arroyo Grande at #9 West Torrance

Rio Mesa at #5 Tustin

#13 Citrus Hill at #4 Palm Desert

#3 Palm Springs at #14 Beverly Hills

#11 Lawndale at #6 Esperanza

#7 Bonita vs. Brea Olinda at Sonora

#2 Pasadena at #16 Beaumont

DIVISION 3AA

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#16 Palos Verdes at #1 Calabasas

#8 Bellflower at #9 Lakeside

#12 West Valley at El Modena

#13 Agoura at #5 Torrance

#14 Garden Grove Pacifica at #3 La Canada

#4 South Torrance at #11 Los Altos

#7 Servite at Yorba Linda

#2 San Marcos at #15 Charter Oak

DIVISION 3A

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Alemany at Azusa

#9 Hacienda Heights Wilson at #11 Bishop Amat

#5 Corona del Mar vs, #12 San Luis Obispo at Morro Bay, 6 p.m.

#13 South Pasadena at #4 Santa Margarita

#14 Estancia at #3 Oak Park

#7 Northview at #6 Atascadero

#8 Covina at #10 St. Francis

Ridgecrest Burroughs #2 St. John Bosco

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Friday, 6 p.m.

Banning at #15 Big Bear

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Workman at #1 Serra

#8 Harvard-Westlake at #10 JSerra

#5 Windward at #11 Maranatha, 5 p.m.

#4 Price at #13 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

#3 Bishop Montgomery at #14 Morningside

#6 Crespi vs. #12 Sierra Canyon at Shepherd of the Hills Family Life Center (Porter Ranch)

#7 Oaks Christian at #9 Chaminade

Banning/#15 Big Bear vs. #2 La Verne Lutheran at University of La Verne, SATURDAY, 1 p.m.

DIVISION 4A

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Pacific Hills at #16 Costa Mesa

#10 Fairmont Prep at #9 St. Bonaventure

#14 St. Genevieve at #5 Campbell Hall

#4 Santa Maria St. Joseph at St. Paul

#12 St. Anthony at #3 Cantwell-Sacred Heart

#11 Milken at #6 Viewpoint, SATURDAY

#8 Brentwood at San Marino

#2 Ontario Christian at #15 Cerritos Valley Christian

DIVISION 5AA

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 San Gabriel Academy at #1 St. Bernard, 2 p.m.

#8 Saddleback Valley Christian at #9 Aquinas

#12 Bloomington Christian at Santa Clara

#13 Desert at #4 Mission Prep

#14 Bishop Diego vs. #3 Ribet Academy at Citrus College

#6 Downey Calvary Chapel at #11 Yeshiva, SATURDAY, 8 p.m.

#7 Brethren Christian at #10 Linfield Christian

#15 Mojave at #2 Village Christian

DIVISION 5A

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 New Roads at #1 Providence

#8 Shalhevet at #9 Lancaster Baptist, MONDAY

Newbury Park Adventist vs. #5 Pacifica Christian at Crossroads, SATURDAY, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement

#13 La Sierra Academy vs. #4 Kilpatrick at Malibu, 3 p.m.

#14 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at #3 Holy Martyrs

#6 Rio Hondo Prep vs. #11 Valley Torah at East Valley, SATURDAY, 8:30 p.m.

#10 Pasadena AGBU at #7 Avalon, 6 p.m.

#15 Capistrano Valley Christian at #2 Rolling Hills Prep

DIVISION 6

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Renaissance Academy at Lancaster Bethel Christian

#9 Arshag Dickranian at #8 Trinity Classical Academy

#5 Joshua Springs at #12 Orangewood Academy, SATURDAY, 6:30 p.m.

#4 Los Angeles Adventist at #13 Le Lycee, 3:30 p.m.

#3 California Lutheran at #14 Desert Chapel

#11 Padre Pio at #6 Eastside Christian

#10 Bethel Baptist at #7 Santa Maria Valley Christian

#2 Hesperia Christian at #15 Rancho Christian


Advertisement