Advertisement

STATE ELECTION RETURNS : RIVERSIDE COUNTY

Superior Court Office 2

Stephen Cunnison 162,357 Arjuna Saraydarian 111,982

Banning City Council (3 Elected)

Roosevelt Williams, i. 2,385 Robert L. Hanson 2,305 Terry Holbert 1,847 Frank J. Burgess 1,825 David Lewis 1,730 Linda M. McGurk 1,289 Marjorie Lawrence, i. 949 W. Price Robinson 927 Thomas R. Cooper 796 Ruil C. Douglas 681 Jerry Woll 250

Advertisement

Corona City Treasurer

Ina R. Smith, i. 9,264 Donald Reynolds 5,011

City Council (2 Elected)

Bill Franklin 8,811 Gary Miller, i. 7,675 Jim Deegan 3,945 Earl McNamara 3,410 George Nierlich 3,296

Advertisement

Desert Hot Springs Mayor

Hank Henss, i. 1,342 John Isaacs 1,315

City Council (2 Elected)

Mike Segrist 1,279 Lee L. Smith 1,140 Daniel J. Been 1,132 William Gibson 1,082

Hemet City Council (3 Elected)

James Quinn 5,919 Scott Garrett, i. 5,520 Gaila Jennings 5,335 Bill Mooneyham 4,977 Kent Cozad 4,366 Ed Scott 2,862 Terry Allen Sr. 2,818 N.E. Jacobs 2,644

Indian Wells City Council (3 Elected)

Philip Manuell 850 Richard Oliphant 765 Don C. Briscoe 704 Patrick Green 463 Colin McDermott 461

Advertisement

La Quinta Mayor

John J. Pena 1,174 William Hoyle, i. 743 David Lutes 544

City Council (3 Elected)

Dale Bohnenberger 1,357 Wm. E. Rushworth 911 Joyce Bosworth 909 Ann Young 820 Brian W. Hanrahan 757 Bruce Robinson 692 Christopher De Salva 369 Jim Parnell 360 John M. Kappel 182

Lake Elsinore City Treasurer

Teresa Cherveny 1,774 Allen Baldwin 1,600

Moreno Valley City Council, District 1

Cynthia A. Crothers 1,115 Raymond Tanner, i. 1,028 Charles R. White 853 William K. Sutton 502 Robert E. Gerard 325 Ronald R. Ward 290

Advertisement

City Council, District 3

Judith Nieburger 3,449 Tom Gardner 2,812

City Council, District 5

Denise V. Lanning 1,230 Jim Snodgrass 785 Geroge Nelson Jr. 631 Charles E. Grace 534 Roy Bleckert 402 Ethan Gottschalk 235 John C. Jackson 207

Norco City Council (2 Elected)

John Casper, i. 2,468 William Vaughan 2,361 Freddie Miller 1,911 James Bond 1,096 Robert C. Syring 838 James J. Schwab 427

Palm Desert City Council (2 Elected)

Jean Benson, i. 5,215 Walter Snyder, i. 4,459 Charlie Tripp 3,301

San Jacinto City Council (2 Elected)

Clifford Rose Sr. 1,335 Wayne J. Stuart 1,179 R.J. Stevens, i. 1,131 Marcelo Olivas 934 Max Perry 857

Ballot Measures Riverside County A--Traffic Improvement

Yes 236,305 No 63,255

B--Growth Management

Yes 118,632 No 178,178

C--Small Farms Initiative

Yes 111,457 No 169,647

D--Rail Transit Projects

Yes 187,658 No 91,230

Temecula, Murrieta and Lake Elsinore E--Unification

Yes 16,673 No 4,225

Riverside Community College District F--Recall of Frances Nelson

Yes 57,422 No 66,217

If Recall Prevails, Elect

Sharon King-Jeffers 45,160 Ruth B.A. Wilson 40,148

Yucaipa Valley Water G--Recall of Henry Wochholz

Yes 740 No 1,098

If Recall Prevails, Elect

Dennis L. Draeger 840 Conrad Nelson 596

Hemet H--Transient Occupancy Tax

Yes 4,715 No 6,537

Indio I--Transient Occupancy Tax

Yes 2,330 No 2,752

San Jacinto J--City Clerk & Treasurer

Yes 1,348 No 2,035

La Quinta K--Transient Occupancy Tax

Yes 1,426 No 798

Palm Springs L--Business License Tax

Yes 6,628 No 5,128

M--Utility Taxes

Yes 4,875 No 7,556

Rancho Mirage N--Transient Occupancy Tax

Yes 2,467 No 1,366

City of Riverside O--Hunter Bus Exemption

Yes 26,853 No 32,383

P--Sycamore Canyon

Yes 27,248 No 31,118

Q--Sycamore Canyon

Yes 25,660 No 32,275

Palm Desert R--Transient Occupancy Tax

Yes 4,235 No 2,499

Beaumont S--Utility Taxes

Yes 1,651 No 813

--Elected candidates and ballot measures are in bold.

--Compiled by Alma Cook; also contributing were Lilia Beebe, John M. Hayes, Hilary Iker, Mike Meyers and Mike Rothstein.


Advertisement