Advertisement

Non-Winning Pulitzer Finalists Listed

From Associated Press

Here is a list of non-winning finalists for the 1989 Pulitzer Prizes. Under the rules, Pulitzer juries make up to three recommendations without listing them in order of preference. The Pulitzer board, which awards the prizes, can choose a winner from outside the recommendations.

JOURNALISM:

Commentary--Richard Cohen, Washington Post, social and political topics; Michael Kinsley, United Feature Syndicate, national issues.

Criticism--Joyce Millman, San Francisco Examiner, television and other subjects; David Richards, Washington Post, theater.

Advertisement

Editorial cartooning--Steve Benson, Arizona Republic; Joel W. Pett, Lexington (Ky.) Herald-Leader.

Editorial writing--Bill Bishop, Lexington (Ky.) Herald-Leader, campaign against broad-form deeds; New York Times editorial board, series on threats to the next generation.

Explanatory journalism--David Shaw, Los Angeles Times, media practices; Bernard Wysocki Jr., Wall Street Journal, struggle to keep American technology ahead of competitors.

Feature photography--Donna Bagby, Dallas Times Herald, grieving police at funeral of slain comrade; Frederic Larson, San Francisco Chronicle, atomic bomb survivors in Japan.

Advertisement

Feature writing--Tad Bartimus, Associated Press, drowning of three brothers; Bob Ehlert, Star-Tribune, Minneapolis-St. Paul, priest accused of sexual abuse; Loretta Tofani, Philadelphia Inquirer, pregnancy of heroin addict and birth of addicted baby.

General news reporting--Nancy Badertscher, Gwinnett Daily News, Lawrenceville, Ga., expense account abuses of county commissioners; Billings (Mont.) Gazette staff, fires in Yellowstone National Park; Justin Gillis and Lisa Getter, Miami Herald, financial wrongdoing by county manager.

International reporting--David Zucchino, Philadelphia Inquirer, series on being black in South Africa (winner for feature writing).

Investigative reporting--Mary Bishop, Roanoke (Va.) Times & World News, fraud in state pest control industry; Elsa Walsh and Benjamin Weiser, Washington Post, secrecy in courts; Penny Loeb, New York Newsday, prosperous tenants in city housing.

National reporting--Scot Lehigh, Boston Phoenix, Dukakis campaign; Matthew Purdy, Philadelphia Inquirer, abuses in kidney dialysis.

Public service--Shreveport (La.) Times, campaign to reform public education; Atlanta Journal and Constitution, investigation by Bill Dedman of racial discrimination in lending (winner in investigative reporting); Philadelphia Inquirer, investigation by Donald L. Barlett and James B. Steele of “rifle shot” provisions in Tax Reform Act (winner in national reporting).

Specialized reporting--Dennis Anderson, St. Paul Pioneer Press Dispatch, endangered waterfowl; Mike Masterson and Chuck Cook, Arizona Republic, risks to elderly from medicines.

Spot news photography--Georg Riedel, Associated Press, air show disaster in Ramstein, West Germany; Ben Van Hook, Courier-Journal of Louisville, Ky., boy clutching father at service for 27 victims of bus accident.

Advertisement

ARTS:

Biography--"Freud: A Life for Our Time,” by Peter Gay; “The Life of Langston Hughes: Volume II, 1941-1967: I Dream a World,” by Arnold Rampersad; “A Bright and Shining Lie: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam,” by Neil Sheehan (winner for general nonfiction).

Drama--"M. Butterfly,” by David Henry Hwang; “The Piano Lesson” by August Wilson.

Fiction--"Where I’m Calling From,” by Raymond Carver.

General nonfiction--"Danger and Survival,” by McGeorge Bundy; “Coming of Age in the Milky Way,” by Timothy Ferris; “The Last Farmer,” by Howard Kohn.

History--"Reconstruction: America’s Unfinished Revolution, 1863-1877,” by Eric Foner; “A Bright and Shining Lie: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam,” by Neil Sheehan (winner for general nonfiction).

Music--"H’un (Lacerations): In Memoriam 1966-1976,” by Bright Sheng; “Concerto for Orchestra,” by Steven Stucky.

Poetry--"The One Day,” by Donald Hall; “The River of Heaven,” by Garrett Hongo.

Advertisement


Advertisement