Advertisement
[…] That is probably why your association’s CC&Rs; require the accrual method. However, some management companies do not provide accrual accounting. These companies say that, as long as the annual review or audit is performed using accrual accounting methods, they are in compliance with the state law.

Board meeting minutes must be kept of any and all important board decisions, especially firing attorneys, changing assessment collection procedures and approving reserve expenditures. If these decisions are being made in between board meetings, California Corporations Code, Section 7211(b), gives specific procedures: “Any action required or permitted to be taken by the board may be taken without a meeting, if all members of the board shall individually or collectively consent in writing to such action. Such written consent or consents shall be filed with the minutes of the proceedings of the board.” In other words, all board members must not only participate in the decision, they must all agree.

Regarding your manager’s failure to provide timely financial reports, this is a serious problem. The change in management companies should not delay the printing of financial reports.