Advertisement
[…] (2) Notwithstanding [in spite of] the provisions of the declaration, internal and external telephone wiring designed to serve a single separate interest, but located outside the boundaries of the separate interest, are exclusive use common areas allocated exclusively to that separate interest.”

To find out who is responsible for repair, replacement or maintenance, refer to Civil Code Section 1364, which states:

Advertisement

“(a) Unless otherwise provided in the declaration of a common interest development, the association is responsible for repairing, replacing or maintaining the common areas, other than exclusive use common area, and the owner of each separate interest [unit] is responsible for maintaining that separate interest and any exclusive use common area appurtenant to the separate interest.”

Depending upon the wording of an association’s CC&Rs;, sometimes the owner will be responsible for a particular repair while another association’s documents might make the association responsible for the repair.

Because I am not an attorney, I cannot give you legal advice.