REGIONAL QUALIFIERS FOR STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS TODAY AND SATURDAY AT HUGHES STADIUM, SACRAMENTO

Marks in parentheses are season bests if different from qualifying mark. w--wind-aided mark.

Boys

100 Meters

Seth Amoo, Highland (10.63): 10.62w

Wes Felix, Valencia (10.63): 10.77w

Noah Smith, Taft (10.84): 10.85

Chris Morgan, Taft: 10.94

200 Meters

Seth Amoo, Highland (20.82): 21.00

Noah Smith, Taft: 21.47

Wes Felix, Valencia (21.41): 21.52

400 Meters

Jason Lovell, Cleveland: 47.03

Jose Galeana, Littlerock (47.70): 47.96

Randy Bundy, Cleveland (48.19): 48.28

800 Meters

Chris Wells-Anders, El Camino Real (1:52.45): 1:53.55

Damian Rinaldi, Birmingham (1:57.49): 1:57.82

Amit Misra, Van Nuys (1:55.44): 1:57.97

1,600 Meters

Tony Ahr, Burroughs (4:16.05): 4:16.76

Damian Rinaldi, Birmingham (4:25.75): 4:27.08

Damian Mendoza, Cleveland: 4:27.28

Isaiah Allen, Cleveland: 4:28.65

3,200 Meters

Mark Nevers, Oak Park: 9:07.38

Luke Llamas, Canyon: 9:09.73

Robert Kubler, Crespi: 9:12.57

Jameson Mora, Canyon: 9:14.29

Manuel Ruiz, Monroe: 9:31.85

110-Meter High Hurdles

Chris Morgan, Taft: 13.89

Chris Foster, Ventura (14.03): 13.98w

John Walker, Birmingham: 14.44

Jon Williams, Notre Dame (14.19): 14.49w

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles

Jon Williams, Notre Dame: 37.42

Chris Foster, Ventura: 38.27

John Walker, Birmingham: 39.35

400-Meter Relay

Taft--Steve Smith, Chris Morgan,

Peiman Lahsaei, Noah Smith: 41.21

Birmingham--Chad Green, Sammy Johnson,

D'Andre Sewell, Ramal Porter: 41.66

1,600-Meter Relay

Cleveland--Sergio Marquez, Randy Bundy,

Nickardo Beckford, Jason Lovell: 3:15.10

Taft--Paul Pratt, Peiman Lahsaei, Mike Pratt,

Noah Smith: 3:16.53

High Jump

Tunde Alonge, Rio Mesa (6-6): 6-5 1/2

Tyrone Melton, Taft: 6-4

Pole Vault

Makisi Haleck, Thousand Oaks (15-7): 15-3

Adam Goldberg, Birmingham (14-3): 13-6

Joseph Bosco, Verdugo Hills: 12-6

Dima Ciolache, Reseda: 12-6

Long Jump

Jamil Smith, Palmdale (23-7 1/4): 23-8 1/4w

Chris Morgan, Taft (23-3 1/2): 22-4

Triple Jump

Jamil Smith, Palmdale (50-10 3/4): 48-4 1/2

Ken Myers, Rio Mesa: 47-5 3/4

Steve Smith, Taft: 46-2

Shotput

Mike Kushnatsian, Birmingham: 50-4 1/2

Girls

100 Meters

Allyson Felix, L.A. Baptist: 11.53

Porchea Carroll, Rio Mesa (11.68): 11.73

Sierra Hauser-Price, Notre Dame (11.73): 11.75

Michelle Stinnette, Cleveland: 12.27

Vonnie Fulford, Birmingham: 12.34

200 Meters

Allyson Felix, L.A. Baptist (23.31): 23.40

Sierra Hauser-Price, Notre Dame (24.11): 24.20

Michelle Stinnette, Cleveland: 25.07

400 Meters

Vincetta Mendola, Birmingham: 57.83

Renee Winston, Birmingham: 58.57

800 Meters

Alysia Johnson, Canyon: 2:10.63

Treani Swain, Oakwood: 2:10.96

Carolyn Brown, Burroughs: 2:14.63

1,600 Meters

Jaclyn Pedersen, Royal (4:58.53): 5:01.62

Amy Jones, Cleveland: 5:21.50

3,200 Meters

Anita Siraki, Hoover (10:16.79): 10:16.95

Laura Jakosky, Agoura (10:40.34): 10:42.77

Natalie Stein, North Hollywood (11:03.18): 11:25.78

100-Meter High Hurdles

Brynne Steward, Cleveland (14.86): 14.94

Dana Rattler, Cleveland (15.39): 15.45

300-Meter Low Hurdles

Brynne Steward, Cleveland: 45.25

Dana Rattler, Cleveland (45.89): 47.76

Kala Stotts, Reseda (49.95): 50.19

400-Meter Relay

Rio Mesa--Porchea Carroll, Kristen Hirashima,

Kyelynn Chiong, Jaclyn Grentzer (47.12): 47.15

Cleveland--Dana Rattler, Danielle Stinnette,

Marisha Satchell, Michelle Stinnette: 47.65

Birmingham--Alicia McLemore, Vincetta Mendola,

Renee Winston, Vonnie Fulford: 48.07

1,600-Meter Relay

Canyon--Alisha Thompson, Brenda Stevens,

Jazmin Treadway, Alysia Johnson: 3:53.25

Notre Dame--Kaitlynn Gilmore, Kerry Gamble,

Eghosa Isa, Sierra Hauser-Price: 3:53.70

Birmingham--Erica McCoy, Vincetta Mendola,

Vonnie Fulford, Renee Winston: 3:53.87

High Jump

Schquay Brignac, Taft: 5-9

Emily Forsythe, Crescenta Valley: 5-8

Victoria Curtis, Cleveland (5-2): 5-0

Cassandra Craig, Birmingham: 4-10

Pole Vault

Melissa Astete, Birmingham (13-0): 12-7

Michelle Rivera, Birmingham (12-0): 11-6

Jessica Alas, Birmingham (11-0): 10-6

Long Jump

Porchea Carroll, Rio Mesa (18-5 3/4): 18-5 3/4w

Schquay Brignac, Taft (18-11 1/4): 17-4

Alexis Franklin, North Hollywood: 16-9 1/2

Shotput

Ellen Shepstone, Birmingham: 37-10 1/2

Deanna Mack, Birmingham: 36-10

Compiled by John Ortega

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
73°