Advertisement
[…] An executive session is not a meeting. The board can only adjourn to an executive session from a duly recognized and lawfully convened association board of directors meeting.

Civil Code section 1363.05(b) says that executive sessions are only for considering litigation, formation of third-party contracts, member discipline, personnel matters or meeting with a member at the member’s request on assessments.

Once in executive session, matters are deliberated, but not decided on. All board decisions, including those discussed during an executive session, must occur in an open meeting. Section 1363.05(c) states, “any matter discussed in executive session shall be generally noted in the minutes of the immediately following meeting that is open to the entire membership.” When executive session discussions conclude, the board must return to and reconvene the existing board meeting where any decision or vote is conducted publicly in front of attending owners and recorded in the minutes.