Advertisement
[…] Advertisement

“With cellphones, you get a discounted phone only because you’re buying a service with the phone,” said Anita Gore, a spokeswoman for the Board of Equalization.

“A phone has a value,” she said. “Even if you purchase a plan, the phone still has a value.”

Thus, you’re not paying tax on the price of the phone, whatever that may be. You’re paying tax on the value of the phone.

That’s a fine argument until you look at Section 6006 of the California Revenue and Taxation Code. It defines a sale as “any transfer of title or possession, exchange, or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration.”

Nothing there about value. Section 6006 suggests that a sale is based solely on the price — the “consideration” — paid for a good.