Does homeowners association have to carry earthquake insurance?
[…] Do we have to get it?
Answer: With one earthquake, your luck may run out. However, after 15 years of savings, and in the best interests of the association, the board should have been depositing those savings in an interest-bearing bank account. If so, your association would now have the money to purchase earthquake insurance.
Pursuant to Corporations Code section 7231, you and the other board directors have an obligation to act in the best interests of the association and its titleholders who fund the bank accounts. Business and Professions Code section 11018.1 states in part: “There are actions that can be taken by the governing body without a vote of the members of the association which can have a significant impact upon the quality of life for association members.” Hence, your board duties do not stop at purchasing insurance policies. Your actions must simultaneously protect each titleholder’s fractional interest in that development because their assets could be at risk.