Advertisement
[…] Always check all documents to make sure that names, including middle names and initials, are spelled correctly. If you notice a mistake, notify the escrow officer in writing immediately.

It is wise for you or your broker to contact your escrow agent regularly throughout the escrow period to ensure that everything is proceeding on schedule.

Q: If escrow doesn’t close, is the buyer entitled to have his or her deposit returned?

A: According to California Civil Code section 1057.3, it is “the obligation of a buyer and seller who enter into a contract to purchase and sell real property to ensure that all funds deposited into an escrow account are returned to the person who deposited the funds or who is otherwise entitled to the funds under the contract, if the purchase of the property is not completed by the date set forth in the contract for the close of escrow or any [extension].”