‘Argo’
56 Images

2013 Golden Globe Award winners and nominees

‘Argo’

Wins:


  • Director: Ben Affleck
  • Best picture: Drama

Nominations:


  • Best picture: Drama
  • Director: Ben Affleck
  • Supporting actor: Alan Arkin
  • Screenplay: Chris Terrio
  • Original score: Alexandre Desplat
 (Jordan Strauss / Invision / AP)
‘Lincoln’

Wins:


  • Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis

Nominations:


  • Best picture: Drama
  • Director: Steven Spielberg
  • Actor: Daniel day-Lewis
  • Actor in a supporting role: Tommy Lee Jones
  • Actress in a supporting role: Sally Field
  • Screenplay: Tony Kushner
  • Original score: John Williams
 (Jordan Strauss / Invision / AP)
‘Zero Dark Thirty’

Wins:


  • Actress: Jessica Chastain

Nominations:


  • Best picture: Drama
  • Director: Kathryn Bigelow
  • Actress: Jessica Chastain
  • Screenplay: Mark Boal
 (Jordan Strauss / Invision / AP)
‘Les Miserables’

Wins:


  • Actor: Hugh Jackman
  • Supporting actress: Anne Hathaway
  • Best picture: Comedy or musical

Nominations:


  • Best picture: Comedy or musical
  • Actor: Hugh Jackman
  • Supporting actress: Anne Hathaway
  • Original song: “Suddenly,” Music by: Claude-Michel Schonberg.
 (Lawrence K. Ho / Los Angeles Times)
‘Girls’

Wins:


  • Best television series: Comedy or musical
  • Actress: Lena Dunham

Nominations:


  • Best television series: Comedy or musical
  • Actress: Lena Dunham
 (Lawrence K. Ho)
‘Brave’

Wins:


  • Best animated feature film

Nominations:


  • Best animated feature film
 (Lawrence K. Ho / Los Angeles Times)
‘Homeland’

Wins:


  • Actor: Damian Lewis
  • Actress: Claire Danes
  • Best television series: Drama

Nominations:


  • Best television series: Drama
  • Actress: Claire Danes
  • Actor: Damian Lewis
  • Supporting actor: Mandy Patinkin
 (Lawrence K. Ho / Los Angeles Times)
‘Amour’

Wins:


  • Foreign language film (Austria)

Nominations:


  • Foreign language film (Austria)
 (Jordan Strauss / Invision / AP)
‘House of Lies’

Wins:


  • Actor: Don Cheadle

Nominations:


  • Actor: Don Cheadle
 (Lawrence K. Ho / Los Angeles Times)
‘Django Unchained’

Wins:


  • Supporting actor: Christoph Waltz
  • Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino

Nominations:


  • Best picture: Drama
  • Director: Quentin Tarantino
  • Supporting actor: Leonardo DiCaprio
  • Supporting actor: Christoph Waltz
  • Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino
 (Lawrence K. Ho / Los Angeles Times)
‘Game Change’

Wins:


  • Miniseries or motion picture made for television
  • Actress: Julianne Moore
  • Supporting actor: Ed Harris

Nominations:


  • Miniseries or motion picture made for television
  • Actress: Julianne Moore
  • Actor: Woody Harrelson
  • Supporting actor: Ed Harris
  • Supporting actress: Sarah Paulson
 (Lawrence K. Ho / Los Angeles Times)
‘Silver Linings Playbook’

Wins:


  • Actress: Jennifer Lawrence

Nominations:


  • Best picture: Comedy or Musical
  • Actress: Jennifer Lawrence
  • Actor: Bradley Cooper
  • Screenplay: David O. Russel
 (Lawrence K. Ho / Los Angeles Times)
‘Hatfields & McCoys’

Wins:


  • Actor: Kevin Costner

Nominations:


  • Miniseries or motion picture made for television
  • Actor: Kevin Costner
 (Lawrence K. Ho / Los Angeles Times)
‘Skyfall’

Wins:


  • Best original song: “Skyfall,” Music by: Adele, Paul Epworth; lyrics by: Adele, Paul Epworth

Nominations:


  • Best original song: “Skyfall,” Music by: Adele, Paul Epworth; lyrics by: Adele, Paul Epworth
 (Lawrence K. Ho / Los Angeles Times)
‘Life of Pi’

Wins:


  • Original score: Mychael Danna

Nominations:


  • Best Picture
  • Director: Ang Lee
  • Original score: Mychael Danna
 (Lawrence K. Ho / Los Angeles Times)
‘Downton Abbey’

Wins:


  • Supporting actress: Maggie Smith

Nominations:


  • Best television series: Drama
  • Actress: Michelle Dockery
  • Supporting actress: Maggie Smith
 (PBS)
‘The Master’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Actor: Joaquin Phoenix
  • Supporting actress: Amy Adams
  • Supporting actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman
 (The Weinstein Company)
‘Salmon Fishing in the Yemen’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Best picture: Comedy or Musical
  • Actress: Emily Blunt
  • Actor: Ewan McGregor
 (Palm Springs Film Festival)
‘The Sessions’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Actor: John Hawkes
  • Supporting actress: Helen Hunt
 (Fox Searchlight)
‘Moonrise Kindgom’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Best picture
 (Focus Features)
‘Bernie’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Actor: Jack Black
 (Millennium Entertainment)
‘Breaking Bad’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Best television series: Drama
  • Actor: Bryan Cranston
 (AMC)
‘Flight’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Actor: Denzel Washington
 (Paramount Pictures)
‘Arbitrage’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Actor: Richard Gere
 (Roadside Attractions)
‘The Paperboy’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Supporting actress: Nicole Kidman as Charlotte Bless
 ( Millennium Entertainment)
‘Hyde Park on Hudson’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Actor: Bill Murray
 (Handout)
‘Hitchcock’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Actress: Helen Mirren
 (Fox Searchlight)
‘Hope Springs’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Actress: Meryl Streep
 ( Columbia Pictures)
‘Quartet’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Actress: Maggie Smith
 (The Weinstein Company)
‘Royal Affair’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Foreign language film (Denmark)
 (Magnolia Pictures)
‘The Intouchables’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Foreign language film (France)
 (Thierry Valletoux / The Weinstein Company )
‘Kon-Tiki’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Foreign language film (Norway / UK / Denmark)
 (EPA)
‘Hunger Games’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Original song: “Safe and Sound,” Music and lyrics by: Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T Bone Burnett.
 (Murray Close / Lionsgate)
‘Stand Up Guys’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Original song: “Not Running Anymore,” Music and lyrics by: Jon Bon Jovi
 (Roadside Attractions)
‘Act of Valor’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Original song: “For You,” Music and lyrics by: Monty Powell, Keith Urban
 (Relativity Media)
‘Deep Blue Sea’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Actress: Rachel Weisz
 (Music Box Films)
‘The Girl’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Miniseries or motion picture made for television
  • Actress: Sienna Miller
  • Actor: Toby Jones
 (HBO)
‘Hotel Transylvania’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Animated feature film
 (Sony Pictures)
‘Frankenweenie’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Best animated feature film
 (Disney)
‘Rise of the Guardians’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Best animated feature film
 (Paramount Pictures)
‘Wreck-It Ralph’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Best animated feature film
 (Disney)
‘Hemingway & Gellhorn’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Actor: Clive Owen
  • Actress: Nicole Kidman
 (HBO)
‘The Hour’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Miniseries or motion picture made for television
 (BBC America)
‘Boardwalk Empire’

Wins:

 

 

Nominations:

 

  • Best television series: Drama
  • Actor: Steve Buscemi
 (HBO)
‘Mad Men’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Actor: Jon Hamm
 (AMC)
‘The Good Wife’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Actress: Julianna Marguilies
  • Supporting actress: Archie Punjabi
 (John Paul Filo /CBS)
‘The Big Bang Theory’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Best television series: Comedy or musical
  • Actor: Jim Parsons
 (CBS)
‘Louie’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Actor: Louis C.K.
 (FX)
‘Sherlock’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Actor: Benedict Cumberbatch
 (BBC)
‘Veep’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Actress: Julia Louis-Dreyfus
 (HBO)
‘American Horror Story’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Actress: Jessica Lang
 (FX)
‘Damages’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Actress: Glenn Close
 (FX)
‘30 Rock’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Actress: Tima Fey
  • Actor: Alec Baldwin
 (NBC)
‘Parks and Recreation’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Actress: Amy Poehler
 (NBC)
‘New Girl’

Wins:



Nominations:


  • Actress: Zooey Deschanel
  • Supporting actor: Max Greenfield
 (FOX)
1/56