‘Argo’
21 Images

Oscars 2013: Top nominees and winners

‘Argo’

Nominations:

WINNER Best picture: Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, producers

Actor in a supporting role: Alan Arkin

WINNER Film editing: William Goldenberg

Music (original score): Alexandre Desplat

Sound editing: Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn

Sound mixing: John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia

WINNER Writing (adapted screenplay): Chris Terrio

 (Warner Bros.)
‘Lincoln’

Nominations:

Best picture: Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, producers

WINNER Actor in a leading role: Daniel Day-Lewis

Actor in a supporting role: Tommy Lee Jones

Actress in a supporting role: Sally Field

Cinematography: Janusz Kaminski

Costume design: Joanna Johnston

Directing: Steven Spielberg

Film editing: Michael Kahn

Music (original score): John Wilpams

WINNER Production design: Rick Carter (production design), Jim Erickson (set decoration)

Sound mixing: Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins

Writing (adapted screenplay): Tony Kushner

 (Christopher Polk / Getty Images)
‘Silver Linings Playbook’

Nominations:

Best picture: Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, producers

Actor in a leading role: Bradley Cooper

Actor in a supporting role: Robert De Niro

WINNER Actress in a leading role: Jennifer Lawrence

Actress in a supporting role: Jacki Weaver

Directing: David O. Russell

Film editing: Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

Writing (adapted screenplay): David O. Russell

 (Associated Press)
‘Life of Pi’

Nominations:

Best picture: Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, producers

WINNER Cinematography: Claudio Miranda

WINNER Directing: Ang Lee

Film editing: Tim Squyres

WINNER Music (original score): Mychael Danna

Music (original song): “Pi’s Lullaby,” music by Mychael Danna, lyric by Bombay Jayashri

Production design: David Gropman (production design), Anna Pinnock (set decoration)

Sound editing: Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

Sound mixing: Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin

WINNER Visual effects: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

Writing (adapted screenplay): David Magee

 (Frederic J. Brown / AFP/Getty Images)
‘Django Unchained’

Nominations:

Best picture: Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, producers

WINNER Actor in a supporting role: Christoph Waltz

Cinematography: Robert Richardson

Sound editing: Wylie Stateman

WINNER Writing (original screenplay): Quentin Tarantino

 (Chris Pizzello / Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP)
‘Skyfall’

Nominations:

Cinematography: Roger Deakins

Music (original score): Thomas Newman

WINNER Music (original song): “Skyfall,” music and lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

WINNER Sound editing: Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

Sound mixing: Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

 (Kevin Winter / Getty Images)
‘Les Miserables’

Nominations:

Best picture: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, producers

Actor in a leading role: Hugh Jackman

WINNER Actress in a supporting role: Anne Hathaway

Costume design: Paco Delgado

WINNER Makeup and hairstyling: Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Music (original song): “Suddenly,” music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Production design: Dan Hennah (production design), Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (set decoration)

WINNER Sound mixing: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

 (Getty Images)
‘Zero Dark Thirty’

Nominations:

Best picture: Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, producers

Actress in a leading role: Jessica Chastain

Film editing: Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

WINNER Sound editing: Paul N.J. Ottosson

Writing (original screenplay) Mark Boal

 (Columbia Pictures)
‘Amour’

Nominations:

Best picture: Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, Producers

Actress in a leading role: Emmanuelle Riva

Directing: Michael Haneke

WINNER Foreign language film (Austria)

Writing (original screenplay): Michael Haneke

 (Robert Gauthier / Los Angeles Times)
‘Anna Karenina’

Nominations:

Cinematography: Seamus McGarvey

WINNER Costume design: Jacqueline Durran

Music (original score): Dario Marianelli

Production design: Sarah Greenwood (production design), Katie Spencer (set decoration)

 (Robert Gauthier / Los Angeles Times)
‘Searching for Sugar Man’

Nominations:

WINNER Documentary feature

 (Kevin Winter / Getty Images)
‘Paperman’

Nominations:

WINNER Animated short film: John Kahrs

 (Robert Gauthier / Los Angeles Times)
‘Curfew’

Nominations:

WINNER Live action short film: Shawn Christensen

 (Associated Press)
‘Inocente’

Nominations:

WINNER Documentary short: Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

 (Associated Press)
‘Brave’

Nominations:

WINNER Animated feature film: Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman

 (Los Angeles Times)
‘Beasts of the Southern Wild’

Nominations:

Best picture: Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, producers

Actress in a leading role: Quvenzhané Wallis

Directing: Benh Zeitlin

Writing (adapted screenplay): Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin

 (Fox Searchlight)
‘The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey’

Nominations:

Makeup and hairstyling: Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

Production design: Dan Hennah (production design), Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (set decoration)

Visual effects: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White

 (James Fisher / Warner Bros.)
‘The Master’

Nominations:

Actor in a leading role: Joaquin Phoenix

Actor in a supporting role: Philip Seymour Hoffman

Actress in a supporting role: Amy Adams

 (Associated Press)
‘Flight’

Nominations:

Actor in a leading role: Denzel Washington

Writing (original screenplay): John Gatins

 (Paramount Pictures)
‘Snow White and the Huntsman’

Nominations:

Costume design: Colleen Atwood

Visual effects: Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

 (Universal Pictures)
Oscars 2013
 ()
1/21