Advertisement
Share

Prep Rally: Friday night’s high school football scores

Football on a field.
(Los Angeles Times)

Hi, and welcome to another edition of Prep Rally. Here are Friday’s football scores and today’s schedule.

Top 25 results

#3 Sierra Canyon 51, Paraclete 2

#4 Servite 42, #15 Santa Margarita 13 (Thursday)

#5 Long Beach Poly 48, Millikan 0

#20 Alemany 25, #6 Gardena Serra 24

#7 San Clemente 10, #12 Mission Viejo 7

#8 Los Alamitos 41, Newport Harbor 3

#9 Norco 62, Eastvale Roosevelt 20 (Thursday)

#10 Corona Centennial 62, Corona 0 (Thursday)

Saugus 21, #13 Valencia 7

#14 Vista Murrieta 31, Murrieta Mesa 14

#16 Chaminade 42, Cathedral 20

Santa Ana 36, #18 Orange 34

#19 Edison 56, Huntington Beach 8

#21 Damien 41, Upland 31

#22 La Habra 28, Sunny Hills 21

#23 Oxnard Pacifica 17, Oxnard 14

#24 Warren 41, Downey 38

Apple Valley 49, #25 Culver City 42

= = = =

Servite, Norco, Centennial, Santa Margarita played Thursday (and their records are updated)

#1 Mater Dei, #2 St. John Bosco, and #11 Loyola play Saturday

#17 Oaks Christian is idle

Enjoying this newsletter?

Your support helps us deliver the news that matters most. Become a Los Angeles Times subscriber.

Advertisement

Friday’s results

CITY

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Marquez 20, Bernstein 19

Mendez 44, Contreras 13

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Arleta 32, North Hollywood 13

Grant 48, Verdugo Hills 0

Sun Valley Poly 38, Monroe 20

EASTERN LEAGUE

South East 38, Legacy 20

EXPOSITION LEAGUE

Manual Arts 60, Santee 0

MARINE LEAGUE

Banning 20, Carson 10

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Lincoln 50, Los Angeles Wilson 12

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Granada Hills Kennedy 21, Sylmar 13

Reseda 32, San Fernando 8

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Birmingham 28, Granada Hills 16

Chatsworth 21, El Camino Real 19

Cleveland 53, Taft 14

WESTERN LEAGUE

Palisades 35, Fairfax 6

Westchester 14, Los Angeles Hamilton 0

NONLEAGUE

Canoga Park 42, Los Angeles Marshall 7

Chavez 20, Dymally 0

Panorama 30, Hawkins 18

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALMONT LEAGUE

Schurr 14, Bell Gardens 7

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Arrowhead Christian 64, Linfield Christian 6

BASELINE LEAGUE

Damien 41, Upland 31

Etiwanda 15, Rancho Cucamonga 14

BAY LEAGUE

Mira Costa 35, Redondo 14

Palos Verdes 42, Peninsula 9

BIG 4 LEAGUE

Garden Grove 28, Katella 14

Marina 41, Segerstrom 7

CAMINO LEAGUE

St. Bonaventure 42, Moorpark 0

CAMINO REAL LEAGUE

St. Genevieve 42, Bishop Montgomery 7

St. Pius X-St. Matthias 45, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 44

CANYON LEAGUE

Simi Valley 56, Oak Park 7

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Dos Pueblos 34, San Marcos 24

Lompoc 19, Santa Barbara 9

Santa Ynez 67, Lompoc Cabrillo 0

CITRUS 4 LEAGUE

Colony 36, Los Osos 22

CITRUS COAST LEAGUE

Hueneme 45, Santa Paula 7

Nordhoff 28, Fillmore 6

CRESTVIEW LEAGUE

Villa Park 35, Yorba Linda 21

CROSS VALLEY LEAGUE

Big Bear 26, Silver Valley 12

Riverside Prep 35, Trinity Classical Academy 14

DEL REY LEAGUE

Harvard-Westlake 35, Mary Star 7

La Salle 31, St. Anthony 7

DEL RIO LEAGUE

California 21, Whittier 17

El Rancho 47, Santa Fe 21

DESERT EMPIRE LEAGUE

Palm Desert 41, La Quinta 3

Palm Springs 35, Rancho Mirage 14

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Granite Hills 24, Victor Valley 16

Silverado 60, Adelanto 36

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Cathedral City 39, Desert Hot Springs 14

Twentynine Palms 50, Indio 0

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Tustin 48, Placentia Valencia 0

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Golden Valley 40, Canyon Country Canyon 7

Saugus 21, Valencia 7

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Fullerton 35, Sonora 28

La Habra 28, Sunny Hills 21

Troy 27, Buena Park 12

GOLD COAST LEAGUE

Sierra Canyon 51, Paraclete 2

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Highland 47, Eastside 0

Knight 18, Antelope Valley 12

Palmdale 73, Lancaster 20

Quartz Hill 55, Littlerock 6

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Diamond Bar 24, Walnut 21

Ontario 28, Nogales 6

MIRAMONTE LEAGUE

Ganesha 40, La Puente 28

MISSION LEAGUE

Alemany 25, Gardena Serra 24

Chaminade 42, Cathedral 20

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 16, Bishop Amat 13

MOORE LEAGUE

Compton 40, Long Beach Jordan 23

Long Beach Poly 48, Millikan 0

Long Beach Wilson 28, Lakewood 7

NORTH HILLS LEAGUE

Brea Olinda 27, El Dorado 0

ORANGE LEAGUE

Anaheim 51, Santa Ana Valley 12

Western 55, Century 0

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Estancia 42, Costa Mesa 3

Santa Ana 36, Orange 34

PAC 4 LEAGUE

Westminster 27, Laguna Beach 21

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Arcadia 27, Crescenta Valley 13

Pasadena 33, Muir 6

Burbank 25, Burbank Burroughs 7

PACIFIC HILLS LEAGUE

Laguna Hills 14, Portola 10

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Oxnard Pacifica 17, Oxnard 14

Rio Mesa 36, Channel Islands 0

Ventura 28, Buena 25

PIONEER LEAGUE

North Torrance 36, West Torrance 29

Torrance 55, South Torrance 33

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

South Pasadena 35, Temple City 8

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Hillcrest 42, Patriot 0

Norte Vista 47, Arlington 6

Ramona 63, La Sierra 0

SAN ANTONIO LEAGUE

Claremont 38, Chaffey 0

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Warren 41, Downey 38

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Capistrano Valley 42, Aliso Niguel 27

El Toro 24, Trabuco Hills 21

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

San Clemente 10, Mission Viejo 7

Tesoro 26, San Juan Hills 25

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Chaparral 52, Murrieta Valley 41

Temecula Valley 34, Great Oak 7

Vista Murrieta 31, Murrieta Mesa 14

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

La Mirada 42, Bellflower 6

Mayfair 48, Norwalk 12

SUNSET LEAGUE

Corona del Mar 42, Fountain Valley 7

Edison 56, Huntington Beach 8

Los Alamitos 41, Newport Harbor 3

TRINITY LEAGUE

Orange Lutheran 52, JSerra 20

NONLEAGUE

Anza Hamilton 28, Western Christian 22

Apple Valley 49, Culver City 42

Ayala 42, Chino Hills 0

Charter Oak 42, South Hills 13

Inglewood 58, Monrovia 19

Irvine 35, Dana Hills 33

Loara 30, Santa Rosa Academy 8

Ocean View 48, Montclair 33

Rancho Alamitos 22, Beckman 14

San Marino 49, Glendale 18

Sierra Vista 58, Cerritos 21

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Faith Baptist 66, Windward 16

Moreno Valley Leadership Military Academy 22, California Military Institute 19

8 MAN INTERSECTIONAL

Monterey Trinity Christian 22, Cuyama Valley 12

Today’s schedule

CITY

EASTERN LEAGUE

Maywood CES at Bell, 12 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Venice at Garfield, 2 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

605 LEAGUE

Artesia at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

ANGELUS LEAGUE

Crespi at Loyola, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

CAMINO LEAGUE

Bishop Diego at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Cajon at Citrus Valley, 5 p.m.

Redlands at Yucaipa, 5 p.m.

Redlands East Valley at Beaumont, 5 p.m.

DESERT EMPIRE LEAGUE

Xavier Prep at Shadow Hills, 5 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Riverside Poly vs. Lakeside at King, 7 p.m.

Vista del Lago at Moreno Valley, 5 p.m.

IVY LEAGUE

Elsinore at Temescal Canyon, 5 p.m.

Heritage at Rancho Verde, 5 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Thousand Oaks at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Hesperia at Serrano, 10 a.m.

Sultana at Oak Hills, 10 a.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Sierra Vista at Gladstone, 1 p.m.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Citrus Hill at San Jacinto, 10 a.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Summit at Jurupa Hills, 10 a.m.

SKYLINE LEAGUE

Arroyo Valley at Rim of the World, 10 a.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Mater Dei vs. St. John Bosco at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Northview vs. Los Altos at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Agoura at Camarillo, 4 p.m.

La Serna at Alta Loma, 7 p.m.

St. Bernard at Dominguez, 1 p.m.

St. Monica at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

West Valley at Canyon Springs, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s results

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Angelou 28, Jefferson 27

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALMONT LEAGUE

San Gabriel 55, Keppel 0

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Centennial 62, Corona 0

King 23, Corona Santiago 14

Norco 62, Eastvale Roosevelt 20

CRESTVIEW LEAGUE

El Modena 14, Foothill 3

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Cypress 31, La Palma Kennedy 8

Garden Grove Pacifica 52, Crean Lutheran 27

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Hart 28, West Ranch 6

MIRAMONTE LEAGUE

Garey 43, Bassett 38

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Indian Springs 22, Miller 14

Jurupa Valley 35, Rubidoux 6

San Bernardino 48, Pacific 7

MT. BALDY 4 LEAGUE

Baldwin Park 31, Hacienda Heights Wilson 13

NORTH HILLS LEAGUE

Esperanza 27, Anaheim Canyon 67

OCEAN LEAGUE

Leuzinger 52, Hawthorne 0

ORANGE LEAGUE

Savanna 47, Magnolia 19

SAN ANTONIO LEAGUE

Don Lugo 20, West Covina 16

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Paramount 41, Gahr 20

SIERRA LEAGUE

Chino 45, Pomona 7

Covina 28, Rowland 6

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Orange Vista 33, Hemet 0

Valley View 17, Paloma Valley 14

TRINITY LEAGUE

Servite 42, Santa Margarita 13

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Diamond Ranch 37, San Dimas 20

NONLEAGUE

Banning 21, Westminster La Quinta 14

Glendora 35, Bonita 28

Riverside North 34, Riverside Notre Dame 0

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

San Juan Capistrano Fairmont 76, Anaheim Fairmont Prep 48

Scores and schedules compiled by Eric Maddy and calpreps.com.


Advertisement