CULTURE MONSTER

Center Theatre Group leads 2012-2013 Ovation Awards nominations

The nominations for the 2012-2013 Ovation Awards were announced Monday evening at Barnsdall Gallery Theatre in Los Angeles.

Center Theatre Group led the way with 29 nominations, followed by La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts with 24, and 3-D Theatricals with 15.

Productions that received the most nominations included 3-D Theatricals' staging of "Parade" with 12 nominations; the West Coast premiere of "Triassic Parq: The Musical" at the Chance Theatre, with 11; Jennifer Haley's new play "The Nether" at the Kirk Douglas Theatre, with nine; CTG's "Joe Turner’s Come and Gone" at the Mark Taper Forum, with eight; and "Next to Normal" at the La Mirada Theatre, also with eight.

Organized by the L.A. Stage Alliance, the Ovation Awards honors stage productions in the Los Angeles area. This year’s awards cover production from Aug. 27, 2012 through Aug. 25, 2013. The ceremony is set for Sunday, Nov. 3 at 7 p.m. at the San Gabriel Mission Playhouse in San Gabriel, Calif.

Nominations in the category for best overall season went to the Antaeus Company, CTG, the Fountain Theatre, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and Rogue Machine.

Here's the list of Ovation nominees:

BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY (LARGE THEATRE)
"Joe Turner’s Come and Gone" (Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum)
"The Nether" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
"The Royale" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
"American Buffalo" (Geffen Playhouse)
"Fallen Angels" (Pasadena Playhouse)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY (INTIMATE THEATRE)
"Walking the Tightrope" (24th Street Theatre)
"Track 3" (Theatre Movement Bazaar, Bootleg Theatre)
"The Belle of Belfast" (Ensemble Studio Theatre, L.A.)
"In the Red and Brown Water" (Fountain Theatre)
"Dying City" (Rogue Machine)
"One Night in Miami..." (Rogue Machine)
"Our Class" (Son of Semele Ensemble)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL (LARGE THEATRE)
"Parade" (3-D Theatricals)
"Legally Blonde" (Cabrillo Music Theatre)
"Next to Normal" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
"Seven Brides for Seven Brothers" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
"Spring Awakening" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL (INTIMATE THEATRE)
"Bad Apples" (Circle X Theatre Company)
"Avenue Q" (DOMA Theatre Company)
"Triassic Parq: The Musical" (The Chance Theater)

BEST PRESENTED PRODUCTION
"Tis Pity She's a Whore" (Center for the Art of Performance at UCLA)
"Anything Goes" (Center Theatre Group: Ahmanson Theatre)
"The Scottsboro Boys" (Center Theatre Group: Ahmanson Theatre)

ACTING ENSEMBLE FOR A PLAY
The cast of "Walking the Tightrope" (24th Street Theatre)
The cast of "Edith Can Shoot Things And Hit Them" (Artists at Play)
"Joe Turner’s Come and Gone" (Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum)
The cast of "The Belle of Belfast" (Ensemble Studio Theatre, L.A.)
The cast of "In the Red and Brown Water" (Fountain Theatre)
"One Night in Miami..." (Rogue Machine)
The cast of "We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia... " (The Matrix Theatre Company)

ACTING ENSEMBLE OF A MUSICAL
The cast of "Parade" (3-D Theatricals)
The cast of "Legally Blonde" (Cabrillo Music Theatre)
The cast of "Avenue Q" (DOMA Theatre Company)
The cast of "Next to Normal" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
"Seven Brides for Seven Brothers" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
The cast of "Spring Awakening"  (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
"Triassic Parq: The Musical" (The Chance Theater)

CHOREOGRAPHY
Dana Solimando, "Parade" (3-D Theatricals)
Tina Kronis, "Track 3" (Theatre Movement Bazaar, Bootleg Theatre)
Ameenah Kaplan, "The Royale" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Anil Natyaveda, Aparna Sindhoor "Encounter" (East West Players)
Lee Martino, "Oklahoma" (Musical Theatre West)
Kelly Todd, "Triassic Parq: The Musical" (The Chance Theater)
Tina Kronis, "Hot Cat" (Theatre of NOTE)

MUSIC DIRECTION
David Lamoureux, "Parade" (3-D Theatricals)
Chris Raymond, "Avenue Q" (DOMA Theatre Company)
Darryl Archibald, "Next to Normal" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
Dennis Castellano, "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
John Glaudini, "Spring Awakening" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
Dennis Castellano, "Oklahoma" (Musical Theatre West)
Taylor Stephenson, "Triassic Parq: The Musical" (The Chance Theater)

BOOK FOR AN ORIGINAL MUSICAL
Bret Calder, Patricia Cotter, David Elzer, "Justin Love" (Celebration Theatre)
Jim Leonard, "Bad Apples" (Circle X Theatre Company)
Velina Hasu Houston, "Tea With Music" (East West Players)

LYRICS/MUSIC FOR AN ORIGINAL MUSICAL
David Manning, Lori Scarlett "Justin Love" (Celebration Theatre)
Rob Cairns, Jim Leonard and Beth Thornley, "Bad Apples" (Circle X Theatre Company)
Michael Fisher, "Doomsday Cabaret: A Rock Musical of Apocalyptic Proportions" (Orgasmico Theatre Company)

PLAYWRIGHTING FOR AN ORIGINAL PLAY
Jennifer Haley, "The Nether" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Marco Ramirez, "The Royale" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Nate Edelman, "The Belle of Belfast" (Ensemble Studio Theatre, LA)
Robert Mersola, "Dirty Filthy Love Story" (Rogue Machine)
Kemp Powers, "One Night in Miami..." (Rogue Machine)
Kathryn Walat, "Creation" (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
Richard Alger, "Hot Cat" (Theatre of NOTE)

DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
T.J. Dawson, "Parade" (3-D Theatricals)
Nick DeGruccio, "Next to Normal" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
Glenn Casale, "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
Brian Kite, "Spring Awakening" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
Marshall Pailet, "Triassic Parq: The Musical" (The Chance Theater)

DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
Debbie Devine, "Walking the Tightrope" (24th Street Theatre)
Tina Kronis, "Track 3" (Theatre Movement Bazaar & Bootleg Theatre)
Shirley Jo Finney, "In the Red and Brown Water" (Fountain Theatre)
Art Manke, "Fallen Angels" (Pasadena Playhouse)
Michael Peretzian, "Dying City" (Rogue Machine)
Matthew McCray, "Our Class" (Son of Semele Ensemble)
Tina Kronis, "Hot Cat" (Theatre of NOTE)

LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Jeff Skowron as Leo Frank, "Parade" (3-D Theatricals)
Chris Kauffmann as Princeton/Rod, "Avenue Q" (DOMA Theatre Company)
Robert Townsend as Dan, "Next to Normal" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
Coby Getzug as Mortiz, "Spring Awakening" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
Austin MacPhee as Melchior, "Spring Awakening" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
David Burnham as Joe Gillis, "Sunset Boulevard" (Musical Theatre West)
Keaton Williams as The Velociraptor of Innocence, "Triassic Parq: The Musical" (The Chance Theater)

LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Caitlin Humphreys as Lucille Frank, "Parade" (3-D Theatricals)
Emma Degerstedt as Elle Woods, "Legally Blonde" (Cabrillo Music Theatre)
Alet Taylor as Buck Ralston, "Justin Love" (Celebration Theatre)
Kate Chadwick as Lindsay Skinner, "Bad Apples" (Circle X Theatre Company)
Danielle Jodovits as Kate Monster/Lucy the Slut, "Avenue Q" (DOMA Theatre Company)
Bets Malone as Diana, "Next to Normal" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
Beth Malone as Milly, "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)

LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY
Mark Bramhall as Granddad Stan, "Walking the Tightrope" (24th Street Theatre)
John Thompson as Herald Loomis, "Joe Turner’s Come and Gone" (Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum)
Glynn Turman as Bynum Walker, "Joe Turner’s Come and Gone" (Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum)
R. Christopher Sands as Twanky, "The Snow Queen" (Fremont Center Theatre)
Burt Grinstead as Peter & Craig, "Dying City" (Rogue Machine)
JD Cullum as John Doe, "Sexsting" (Skylight Theatre Company)
Bo Foxworth as John Proctor, "The Crucible" (The Antaeus Company)

LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Paige White as Esme, "Walking the Tightrope" (24th Street Theatre)
Diarra Kilpatrick as Oya, "In the Red and Brown Water" (Fountain Theatre)
Gigi Bermingham as Maria Callas, "Master Class (International City Theatre)
Jaimi Paige as Woman, "Tender Napalm" (Point First Productions)
Julie Granata as Amanda, "Private Lives" (Rubicon Theatre Company)
Rebecca Mozo as Vivie Warren, "Mrs. Warren's Profession" (The Antaeus Company)
Blaire Chandler as Big Momma, "Hot Cat" (Theatre of NOTE)

FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Rufus Bonds, Jr. as Jim Conley, "Parade" (3-D Theatricals)
Norman Large as Hugh Dorsey, "Parade" (3-D Theatricals)
David Vaughn as Farquaad, "Shrek the Musical" (3-D Theatricals)
Matt Bauer as Emmett, "Legally Blonde" (Cabrillo Music Theatre)
Mark Whitten as Nicky/Trekkie/Bad Idea Bear," Avenue Q" (DOMA Theatre Company)
Norman Large as Max Von Mayerling, "Sunset Boulevard" (Musical Theatre West)
Matt Walker as Puck/Quince, "A Midsummer Saturday Night's Fever Dream" (Troubadour Theater Company)

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Jaycie Dotin as Brooke, "Legally Blonde" (Cabrillo Music Theatre)
Lowe Taylor as Paulette, "Legally Blonde" (Cabrillo Music Theatre)
Tessa Grady as Natalie, "Next to Normal" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
Micaela Martinez as T-Rex 1, "Triassic Parq: The Musical" (The Chance Theater)
Kellie Spill as T-Rex 2, "Triassic Parq: The Musical" (The Chance Theater)
Camryn Zelinger as Morgan Freeman / Velociraptor of Science, "Triassic Parq: The Musical" (The Chance Theater)
Beth Kennedy as Helena/Faerie, "A Midsummer Saturday Night's Fever Dream" (Troubadour Theater Company)

FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
Mark Skeens as Andre, "Track 3" (Theatre Movement Bazaar, Bootleg Theatre)
Adam Hunter as Woodnut, "The Nether" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Dakin Matthews as Doyle, "The Nether" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Robert Gossett as Wynton, "The Royale" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Billy Meleady as Father Behan, "The Belle of Belfast" (Ensemble Studio Theatre, LA)
Jefferson Mays as Bernard Woolley, "Yes, Prime Minister" (Geffen Playhouse)
Tony Amendola as Sir George Crofts, "Mrs. Warren's Profession" (The Antaeus Company)

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
January LaVoy as Mattie Campbell, "Joe Turner’s Come and Gone" (Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum)
Brighid Fleming as Iris, "The Nether" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Kimberlee Soo as Lucy Law, "The Fourth Graders Present an Unnamed Love-Suicide" (Coeurage Theatre Company)
Annika Marks as Candace, "Doesn't Anyone Know What a Pancreas Is?" (Ensemble Studio Theatre, LA)
Peggy Blow as Mama Mojo, "In the Red and Brown Water" (Fountain Theatre)
Iona Morris as Aunt Elegba, "In the Red and Brown Water" (Fountain Theatre)
Betsy Zajko as Pauline, "A Bright New Boise" (Rogue Machine)
Catia Ojeda as Maria, "Brendan" (Theatre Banshee)

LIGHTING DESIGN (LARGE THEATER)
Jean-Yves Tessier, "Parade" (3-D Theatricals)
Allen Hughes, "Joe Turner’s Come and Gone" (Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum)
Christopher Kuhl, "The Nether" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Lap Chi Chu, "The Royale" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Steven Young, "Next to Normal" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
Tom Ruzika, "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
Steven Young, "Spring Awakening" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)

LIGHTING DESIGN (INTIMATE THEATER)
Dan Weingarten, "Heart of Darkness" (Actors' Gang)
Jeremy Pivnick, "Bad Apples" (Circle X Theatre Company)
Leigh Allen, "Dying City" (Rogue Machine)
Jeremy Pivnick, "Mrs. Warren's Profession" (The Antaeus Company)
Zack Lipinski & Tim Swiss, "Peter Pan: The Boy Who Hated Mothers" (The Blank Theatre Company)
Matt Schleicher, "Triassic Parq: The Musical" (The Chance Theater)
Jeremy Pivnick, "Cassiopeia" (The Theatre @ Boston Court)

SCENIC DESIGN (LARGE THEATER)
Tom Buderwitz, "Parade" (3-D Theatricals)
Adrian Jones, "The Nether" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Andrew Boyce, "The Royale" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Tom Buderwitz, "A Christmas Carol: Twist Your Dickens!" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Takeshi Kata, "American Buffalo" (Geffen Playhouse)
Myung Hee Cho, "Miss Julie" (Geffen Playhouse)
Tom Buderwitz, "Fallen Angels" (Pasadena Playhouse)

SCENIC DESIGN (INTIMATE THEATER)
Michael Allen, "Long Way Go Down" (Art of Acting Studio)
Tom Walsh, "Annapurna" (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble)
Desma Murphy, "Cooperstown" (Road Theatre Company)
Tom Buderwitz, "Dying City" (Rogue Machine)
Tom Buderwitz, "You Can't Take it With You" (The Antaeus Company)
Stephen Gifford, "Cassiopeia" (The Theatre @ Boston Court)
Danny Cistone, "Cops and Friends of Cops" (Vs. Theatre Company)

SOUND DESIGN (LARGE THEATER)
Cricket Myers, "Joe Turner’s Come and Gone" (Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum)
John Zalewski, "The Nether" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Ryan Rumery, "The Royale" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Cricket Myers, "A Christmas Carol: Twist Your Dickens!" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Josh Bessom, "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
Julie Ferrin, "Oklahoma" (Musical Theatre West)
Steven Cahill, "Fallen Angels" (Pasadena Playhouse)

SOUND DESIGN (INTIMATE THEATER)
John Zalewski, "Walking the Tightrope" (24th Street Theatre)
Mark Nichols, "Heart of Darkness" (Actors' Gang)
John Zalewski, "Death of a Salesgirl" (Bootleg Theatre)
Cricket Myers, "Bad Apples" (Circle X Theatre Company)
John Zalewski, "Theatre in the Dark" (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble)
John Zalewski, "Mrs. Warren's Profession" (The Antaeus Company)
Jack Arky, "Cassiopeia" (The Theatre @ Boston Court)

COSTUME DESIGN (LARGE THEATER)
Shon LeBlanc, "Parade" (3-D Theatricals)
Kate Bergh, "Shrek the Musical" (3-D Theatricals)
Karen Perry, "Joe Turner’s Come and Gone" (Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum)
Alex Jaeger, "The Nether" (Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre)
Tobin Ost, "Jekyll & Hyde" (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
David Kay Mickelsen, "Fallen Angels" (Pasadena Playhouse)
Sharon McGunigle, "Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindoors" (Troubadour Theater Company)

COSTUME DESIGN (INTIMATE THEATER)
Ann Closs-Farley, "Heart of Darkness" (Actors' Gang)
Michael Mullen, "Dreamgirls" (DOMA Theatre Company)
Naila Aladdin-Sanders, "One Night in Miami..." (Rogue Machine)
A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, "Mrs. Warren's Profession" (The Antaeus Company)
A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, "You Can't Take it With You" (The Antaeus Company)
Anthony Tran, "Triassic Parq: The Musical" (The Chance Theater)
Ann Closs-Farley, "American Misfit" (The Theatre @ Boston Court)

HONORS CATEGORIES:
COMPOSITION FOR A PLAY, Michael Redfield, "Walking the Tightrope" (24th Street Theatre)
FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY, Ken Merckx, "Cymbeline" (A Noise Within)
PUPPET DESIGN, Derek Lux and Christian Anderson, "Shrek the Musical" (3-D Theatricals)
VIDEO DESIGN, Jeffrey Elias Teeter, "On the Spectrum" (Fountain Theatre)

ALSO:

New 'Spider-Man' on Broadway is Justin Matthew Sargent

Hammer Museum gets $2-million gift from Anthony Pritzker

Yakov Smirnoff keeps fighting the Cold War at ACME Comedy Theater

Follow @JamieWetherbe

jamie.wetherbe@latimes.com

MORE

PHOTOS: Hollywood stars on stage

CHEAT SHEET: Spring arts preview 2014

PHOTOS: Arts and culture in pictures

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
73°