ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT ENVELOPE Movies Now

WGA Awards 2014: Complete list of winners and nominees

The Writers Guild of America, West handed out its awards Saturday evening, with "Her" taking the honors for original screenplay and "Captain Phillips" winning for adapted screenplay. Below is a full list of winners and nominees.

Screen nominees:

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

"American Hustle," written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell (Columbia Pictures)

"Blue Jasmine," written by Woody Allen (Sony Pictures Classics)

"Dallas Buyers Club," written by Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack (Focus Features)

WINNER: "Her," written by Spike Jonze (Warner Bros.)

"Nebraska," written by Bob Nelson (Paramount Pictures)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

"August: Osage County," screenplay by Tracy Letts; based on his play (Weinstein Co.)

"Before Midnight," written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke; based on characters created by Richard Linklater and Kim Krizan (Sony Pictures Classics)

WINNER: "Captain Phillips," screenplay by Billy Ray; based on the book "A Captain's Duty: Somali Pirates, Navy SEALS, and Dangerous Days at Sea" by Richard Phillips with Stephan Talty (Columbia Pictures)

"Lone Survivor," written by Peter Berg; based on the book by Marcus Luttrell with Patrick Robinson (Universal Pictures)

"The Wolf of Wall Street," screenplay by Terence Winter; based on the book by Jordan Belfort (Paramount Pictures)

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

"Dirty Wars," written by Jeremy Scahill and David Riker (Sundance Selects)

"Herblock – The Black & The White," written by Sara Lukinson and Michael Stevens (Stevens Co.)

"No Place on Earth," written by Janet Tobias and Paul Laikin (Magnolia Pictures)

WINNER: "Stories We Tell," written by Sarah Polley (Roadside Attractions)

"We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks," written by Alex Gibney (Focus Features)

TV, new media and radio nominees:

DRAMA SERIES

WINNER: "Breaking Bad," written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz and Moira Walley-Beckett (AMC)

"The Good Wife," written by Meredith Averill, Leonard Dick, Keith Eisner, Jacqueline Hoyt, Ted Humphrey, Michelle King, Robert King, Erica Shelton Kodish, Matthew Montoya, J.C. Nolan, Luke Schelhaas, Nichelle Tramble Spellman, Craig Turk and Julia Wolfe (CBS)

"Homeland," written by Henry Bromell, William E. Bromell, Alexander Cary, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Barbara Hall, Patrick Harbinson, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Charlotte Stoudt and James Yoshimura (Showtime)

"House of Cards," written by Kate Barnow, Rick Cleveland, Sam Forman, Gina Gionfriddo, Keith Huff, Sarah Treem and Beau Willimon (Netflix)

"Mad Men," written by Lisa Albert, Semi Chellas, Jason Grote, Jonathan Igla, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Michael Saltzman, Tom Smuts, Matthew Weiner and Carly Wray (AMC)

COMEDY SERIES

"30 Rock," written by Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Tom Ceraulo, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Lang Fisher, Matt Hubbard, Colleen McGuinness, Sam Means, Dylan Morgan, Nina Pedrad, Josh Siegal and Tracey Wigfield (NBC)

"Modern Family," written by Paul Corrigan, Bianca Douglas, Megan Ganz, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Becky Mann, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Audra Sielaff, Emily Spivey, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel and Danny Zuker (ABC)

"Orange Is the New Black," written by Liz Friedman, Sian Heder, Tara Herrmann, Sara Hess, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Lauren Morelli and Marco Ramirez (Netflix)

"Parks and Recreation," written by Megan Amram, Donick Cary, Greg Daniels, Nate DiMeo, Emma Fletcher, Rachna Fruchbom, Daniel J. Goor, Norm Hiscock, Matt Hubbard, Dave King, Greg Levine, Joe Mande, Sam Means, Aisha Muharrar, Matt Murray, Amy Poehler, Alexandra Rushfield, Michael Schur, Jen Statsky, Harris Wittels and Alan Yang (NBC)

WINNER: "Veep," written by Simon Blackwell, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Tony Roche and Will Smith (HBO)

NEW SERIES

"The Americans," written by Michael Batistick, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Melissa James Gibson, Sneha Koorse, Joe Weisberg and Bradford Winters (FX)

WINNER: "House of Cards," written by Kate Barnow, Rick Cleveland, Sam Forman, Gina Gionfriddo, Keith Huff, Sarah Treem and Beau Willimon (Netflix)

"Masters of Sex," written by Michelle Ashford, Tyler Bensinger, Michael Cunningham, Lyn Greene, Richard Levine, Amy Lippman, Sam Shaw and Noelle Valdivia (Showtime)

"Orange Is the New Black," written by Liz Friedman, Sian Heder, Tara Herrmann, Sara Hess, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Lauren Morelli and Marco Ramirez (Netflix)

"Ray Donovan," written by Ann Biderman, Sean Conway, David Hollander, Brett Johnson and Ron Nyswaner (Showtime)

EPISODIC DRAMA

“Buried” ("Breaking Bad"), written by Thomas Schnauz (AMC)

WINNER: “Confessions” ("Breaking Bad"), written by Gennifer Hutchison (AMC)

“Episode 101” ("House of Cards"), teleplay by Beau Willimon (Netflix)

“Granite State” ("Breaking Bad"), written by Peter Gould (AMC)

“Hitting the Fan” ("The Good Wife"), written by Robert King and Michelle King (CBS)

“Pilot” ("Masters of Sex"), written by Michelle Ashford (Showtime)

EPISODIC COMEDY

“Career Day” ("Modern Family"), written by Paul Corrigan and Brad Walsh (ABC)

“Farm Strong” ("Modern Family"), written by Elaine Ko (ABC)

WINNER: “Hogcock!” ("30 Rock"), written by Jack Burditt and Robert Carlock (NBC)

“Lesbian Request Denied” ("Orange Is the New Black"), written by Sian Heder (Netflix)

“Leslie and Ben” ("Parks and Recreation"), written by Michael Schur and Alan Yang (NBC)

“Pilot” ("Orange Is the New Black"), teleplay by Liz Friedman and Jenji Kohan (Netflix)

LONG FORM – ADAPTED

"Killing Kennedy," written by Kelly Masterson, based on the book by Bill O’Reilly and Martin Dugard (National Geographic)

WINNER: "Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight," written by Shawn Slovo, based on the book by Howard Bingham and Max Wallace (HBO)

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA – ORIGINAL

WINNER: “Episode 4: The Collected Sylvia” ("Sylvia Plath: Girl Detective"), written by Mike Simses (sylviaplathgirldetective.com)

“Episode 8” ("Lauren," Season 2), written by Jay Rodan (youtube.com/wigs)

“I Do Over Part 1” ("Husbands"), written by Bradley C. Bell and Jane Espenson (cwseed.com)

“I Do Over Part 2” ("Husbands"), written by Bradley C. Bell and Jane Espenson (cwseed.com)

ANIMATION

WINNER: “A Test Before Trying” ("The Simpsons"), written by Joel H. Cohen (Fox)

“Game of Tones” ("Futurama"), written by Michael Rowe (Comedy Central)

“Hardly Kirk-ing” ("The Simpsons"), written by Tom Gammill and Max Pross (Fox)

“Murder on the Planet Express” ("Futurama"), written by Lew Morton (Comedy Central)

“Saturday Morning Fun Pit” ("Futurama"), written by Patric M. Verrone (Comedy Central)

“Yolo” ("The Simpsons"), written by Michael Nobori (Fox)

COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES

WINNER: "The Colbert Report," writers: Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Gabe Gronli, Dan Guterman, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, Opus Moreschi, Bobby Mort, Meredith Scardino and Max Werner (Comedy Central)

"Conan," writers: Jose Arroyo, Andres du Bouchet, Scott Chernoff, Deon Cole, Josh Comers, Dan Cronin, Scott Gairdner, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Conan O'Brien, Matt O'Brien, Jesse Popp, Andy Richter, Brian Stack and Mike Sweeney (TBS)

"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," headwriter: Tim Carvell; writers: Rory Albanese, Steve Bodow, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, J.R. Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Matt Koff, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Lauren Sarver and Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

"Jimmy Kimmel Live," writers: Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Bryan Paulk, Danny Ricker and Rick Rosner (ABC)

"Portlandia," writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Jonathan Krisel and Bill Oakley (IFC)

"Saturday Night Live," head writers: Seth Meyers and Colin Jost; writers: James Anderson, Alex Baze, Neil Casey, James Downey, Steve Higgins, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Joe Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Mike O’Brien, Josh Patten, Paula Pell, Marika Sawyer, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette and Bryan Tucker (NBC Universal)

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS

"Blake Shelton’s Not So Family Christmas," head writers: Jay Martel and Ian Roberts; writers: Alex Rubens and Charlie Sanders (NBC)

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

"Jeopardy!," written by John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius and Billy Wisse (ABC)

DAYTIME DRAMA

WINNER: "Days of Our Lives," written by Lorraine Broderick, David Cherrill, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Christopher Dunn, Janet Iacobuzio, David A. Levinson, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Melissa Salmons and Christopher J. Whitesell (NBC)

"General Hospital," written by Shelly Altman, Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Jean Passanante, Elizabeth Page, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles and Chris Van Etten (ABC)

"The Young and the Restless," associate head writers: Shelly Altman and Tracey Thomson; written by Amanda Beall, Jeff Beldner, Brent Boyd, Susan Dansby, Janice Ferri Esser, Jay Gibson, Beth Milstein, Lisa Seidman, Natalie Minardi Slater, Anne Schoettle, Linda Schreiber and Teresa Zimmerman (CBS)

CHILDREN'S – EPISODIC & SPECIALS

WINNER: “influANTces” ("A.N.T. Farm"), written by Vincent Brown (Disney Channel)

"The Haunted Cave" ("Spooksville"), written by Jim Krieg (Hub Network)

“Simon Says” ("Sesame Street"), written by Christine Ferraro (PBS)

DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS

“Cliffhanger” ("Frontline"), written by Michael Kirk and Mike Wiser (PBS)

WINNER: “Egypt in Crisis” ("Frontline"), written by Marcela Gaviria and Martin Smith (PBS)

DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

WINNER: “The Abolitionists” ("American Experience"), written by Rob Rapley (PBS)

“The Choice 2012” ("Frontline"), written by Michael Kirk (PBS)

“Episode 1” ("The Dust Bowl"), written by Dayton Duncan (PBS)

WINNER: “Silicon Valley” ("American Experience"), telescript by Randall MacLowry and Michelle Ferrari; story by Randall MacLowry (PBS)

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

“The Election of Pope Francis” ("CBS Evening News With Scott Pelley"), written by Jerry Cipriano, Joe Clines and Scott Pelley (CBS)

“The Fall of Lance Armstrong” ("60 Minutes"), written by Michael Radutzky, Michael Rey and Oriana Zill de Granados (CBS)

“The Inauguration of the President” ("CBS Evening News With Scott Pelley"), written by Jerry Cipriano and Joe Clines (CBS)

WINNER: “Tragedy at Newtown” Special Edition ("ABC World News With Diane Sawyer"), written by Lisa Ferri and Matt Negrin (ABC)

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

WINNER: “Lethal Medicine” ("60 Minutes"), written by Michael Rey, Oriana Zill de Granados and Michael Radutzky (CBS)

"Throwback Thursday – Happy Birthday, Michael Jackson” ("ABC World News Now"), written by Matt Nelko (ABC)

“Vinyl Revival’ ("CBS News"), written by Polly Leider (CBS)

RADIO NOMINEES DOCUMENTARY

“2012 Year in Review,” written by Gail Lee (CBS Radio News)

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING REPORT

WINNER: “Afternoon Drive,” written by Bill Spadaro (CBS Radio/1010 WINS)

“George McGovern: A Look Back,” written by Gail Lee (CBS Radio News)

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY

WINNER: “Remembering C. Everett Koop,” written by Scott Saloway (CBS Radio News)

“Remembrances,” written by Gail Lee (CBS Radio News)

“Tributes,” written by Thomas A. Sabella (CBS Radio News()

Promotional writing and graphic animation nominees:

ON-AIR PROMOTION (TELEVISION, NEW MEDIA OR RADIO)

“48 Hours: 2013 Fall Preview,” written by Jay Pedinoff (CBS News Marketing)

WINNER: “The Crazy Ones – Building a Better Comedy,” written by Erial Tompkins (CBS)

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ART AND ANIMATION

CBS News Animations: “Brain Injury,” “Pills,” “Bionic Leg,” “Midland Parade,” “Concordia Salvage,” animation by David Rosen (CBS News)

(Note: There were no nominees in "long form – original," "short form new media – adapted," or "children’s – long form or special awards" categories this year.)

VIDEOGAME NOMINEES

"Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag," story by Darby McDevitt, Mustapha Mahrach and Jean Guesdon; lead scriptwriter Darby McDevitt; scriptwriter Jill Murray; AI scriptwriter Nicholas Grimwood; scriptwriter (Singapore) Mark Llabres Hill

"Ubisoft Batman: Arkham Origins," narrative director Dooma Wendschuh; writer and senior narrative designer Ryan Galletta; writer Corey May (Warner Bros.)

"Interactive God of War: Ascension," written by Marianne Krawczyk; additional writing by Ariel Lawrence (Sony Computer Entertainment)

WINNER: "The Last of Us," written by Neil Druckmann (Sony Computer Entertainment)

"Lost Planet 3," head writer Richard Gaubert; writers Orion Walker and Matt Sophos (Capcom)

PHOTOS AND MORE PHOTOS: Faces to watch 2014 | Movies ENVELOPE: The latest awards buzz DOCUMENTARIES: 10 best of 2013, and a new crop in 2014  

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Related Content
Comments
Loading