Advertisement

Latin Grammys 2014: Complete list of nominees and winners

At the 2014 Latin Grammy Awards, the late Spanish flamenco guitarist Paco de Lucía's "Canción Andaluza" won for album of the year. Meanwhile, crossover star Enrique Iglesias, Cuban singer-songwriter Descemer Bueno and Cuban reggaeton group Gente de Zona took home song of the year honors for "Bailando," an international hit that peaked at No. 12 on Billboard's Hot 100.

Heading into the night, Puerto Rican rap duo Calle 13 had accrued the most nominations for their second consecutive year with nine nods, including record of the year and album of the year. Calle 13 member Eduardo Cabra earned an additional nomination as a producer for Jorge Drexler's "Bailar En La Cava," which was up for album of the year. As it turned out, the duo won just two awards, for urban music album and alternative song.

Advertisement

The 15th Latin Grammy Awards were presented at the MGM Grand Garden Area in Las Vegas and shown on Univision. See the complete list of nominees and winners below.

Record of the year

"Dónde Está El Amor" — Pablo Alborán, featuring Jesse & Joy

"Cambio De Piel" — Marc Anthony

"Respira El Momento" — Calle 13

"Decidiste Dejarme" — Camila

WINNER:

"Universos Paralelos" — Jorge Drexler, featuring Ana Tijoux

"Llegaste Tú" — Luis Fonsi, featuring Juan Luis Guerra

"Bailando" — Enrique Iglesias, featuring Descemer Bueno and Gente De Zona

"Darte Un Beso" — Prince Royce

"Cuando Nos Volvamos A Encontrar" — Carlos Vives, featuring Marc Anthony

"El Mar De Sus Ojos" — Carlo Vives, featuring ChocQuibTown

Album of the year

Advertisement

"3.0" — Marc Anthony

"Tangos" — Rubén Blades

"MultiViral" — Calle 13

"Elypse" — Camila

WINNER:

"Canción Andaluza" — Paco de Lucía

"Raíz" — Lila Downs, Niña Pastori y Soledad

"Bailar En La Cueva" — Jorge Drexler

"Fonseca Sinfónico" — Fonseca

"Somos" — Jarabe De Palo

"Más + Corazón Profundo" — Carlos Vives

Song of the year

"A Bossa Nova É Foda" — Caetano Veloso

WINNER:

"Bailando" — Descemer Bueno, Gente De Zona and Enrique Iglesias

"Cambio De Piel" — Yoel Henríquez & Julio Reyes Copello

"Corazones Invencibles" — Manu Moreno and Aleks Syntek

"Cuando Nos Volvamos A Encontrar" — Andrés Castro and Carlos Vives

"Darte Un Beso" — Andrés Castro, Guianko Gómez, Juan Riveros and Prince Royce

"Decidiste Dejarme" — Mario Domm, Lauren Evans and Mónica Vélez

"Mi Tesoro" — Jesse and Joy

"Ojos Color Sol" — Calle 13 and Silvio Rodríguez

"Universos Paralelos" — Jorge Drexler and Ana Tijoux

New artist

Aneeka

Linda Briceño

Caloncho

Julio César

Pablo López

Miranda

Periko and Jessi León

Daniela Spalla

Juan Pablo Vega

WINNER:

Mariana Vega

Contemporary pop vocal album

WINNER: "Elypse" — Camila
"Soy" — Debi Nova
"Rosario" — Rosario
"Corazón" (Deluxe version) — Santana
"Mi Burbuja" — Mariana Vega

Traditional pop vocal album

"Amor En Portofino" — Andrea Bocelli
"Tiempo" — Linda Briceño "Orígenes: El Bolero Volumen 2" — Café Quijano
WINNER: "Fonseca Sinfónico" — Fonseca
"Gracias Por Estar Aquí" — Marco Antonio Solís

Urban performance

"6AM" — J Balvin, featuring Farruko
"Adentro" — Calle 13
"Pura Vida" — Don Omar
WINNER: "Bailando" — Enrique Iglesias, featuring Descemer Bueno and Gente De Zona
"Que Viva La Vida" — Wisin

Urban music album

"La Esencia" — Alexis y Fido
"La Familia" — J Balvin
WINNER: "MultiViral" — Calle 13
"De Líder A Leyenda" — Yandel
"King Daddy" — Daddy Yankee

Urban song

"Adentro" — Calle 13
WINNER: "Bailando" — Descemer Bueno, Gente De Zona and Enrique Iglesias
"Cuando Los Pies Besan El Piso" — Calle 13
"6AM" — J Balvin and Farruko
"Vengo" — André Célis and Ana Tijoux

Rock album

"Palosanto" — Bunbury
"Ama-Zonas" — Doctor Krápula
"Don Tetto" — Don Tetto
"El Final Del Mundo Vol. II: Nada Es Imposible" — Luz Verde
WINNER: "Agua Maldita" — Molotov

Pop/Rock album

"Libertad" — Airbag

"El Rinoceronte" — Elefantes

"Somos" — Jarabe De Palo

WINNER:

"Loco De Amor" — Juanes

"Wolverines" — Vega

Rock song

"Ama-Zonas" — Rubén Albarrán, Doctor Krápula, Roco Pachukote and Moyenei Valdez

WINNER:

"Cuando No Estás" — Andrés Calamaro

"Despierta" — Bunbury

"Mil Pedazos" — Emmanuel Del Real and Juanes

"Sin Respuesta" — Clemente Castillo, Charly Castro and Flip Tamez

"Somos" — Jarabe De Palo

Alternative music album

WINNER:

"Romantisísmico" — Babasónicos

"Fruta" — Caloncho

"Los Cafres - 25 Años De Música!" — Los Cafres

"El Vuelo Del Pez" — Siddhartha

"Aquelarre" — Sig Ragga

Alternative song

"Chaplin" — Gustavo Cortés and Sig Ragga

WINNER:

"El Aguante" — Calle 13

"El Aire" — Jesús Báez Caballero and Siddhartha

"La Lanza" — Adrián Rodríguez and Diego Rodríguez

"Vamos A Morir" — Yayo González

Salsa album

WINNER:

"3.0" — Marc Anthony

"Déjame Así" — Maite Hontelé

"Mis Mejores Recuerdos" — Tito Nieves

"First Class to Havana" — Aymee Nuviola

"50 Aniversario" — Mario Ortiz All Star Band

Cumbia/Vallenato album

"Métete En El Viaje" — Dubán Bayona and Jimmy Zambrano

WINNER:

"Celedón Sin Fronteras 1" — Jorge Celedón and various artists

"La Vida Del Artista" — Diomedes Díaz and Álvaro López

"La Voz Del Ídolo" — Alejandro Palacio

"Cantándole A Mi Valle" — Juan Piña

Contemporary tropical album

"Todo Empieza Soñando" — Julio César

"El Color De Mi Locura..." — Jorge Luis Chacín

"Palo! Live" — Palo!

"Soy El Mismo" — Prince Royce

WINNER:

"Más + Corazón Profundo" — Carlos Vives

Traditional tropical album

"Sentimento Anacobero" — Alquimia La Sonara Del XXI

WINNER:

"Grandes Exitos De Las Sonoras, Con La Más Grande, La Sonora Santanera" — La Sonora Santanera

"El Eliades Que Soy" — Eliades Ochoa y El Cuarteto Patria

"Solo Pa' Los Jóvenes... De Corazón" — Pijuan and Los Baby Boomer Boys

"Opus IV" — Viento De Agua

Tropical song

WINNER:

"Cuando Nos Volvamos A Encontrar" — Andrés Castro and Carlos Vives

"Darte Un Beso" — Andrés Castro, Guianko Gómez, Juan Riveros and Prince Royce

"Loco" — Descemer Bueno and Enrique Iglesias

"Regalo" — Jorge Luis Chacin and Fernando Osorio

"Te Doy Mi Voz" — Johann Morales

Singer-songwriter album

"Viaje" — Ricardo Arjona

"Bohemio" — Andrés Calamaro

WINNER:

"Bailar En La cueva" — Jorge Drexler

"Renacimiento" — Pablo Milanés

"Lunas" — Rosana

Ranchero album

WINNER:

"Lástima Que Sean Ajenas" — Pepe Aguilar

"¿Quien Dice Que No?" — Oscar Cruz

"Mano a Mano Tangos a la manera De Vicente Fernández" — Vincente Fernández

"Bésame Mucho España" — Olivia Gorra

"Mujeres Divinas" — Juan Montalvo

Advertisement

Banda album

WINNER:

"Haciendo Historia" — Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarrag

"Grandes Canciones" — Cristina

"Gracias Por Creer" — La Arrolladora Banda El Limón De René Camacho

"Fin De Semana" — La Original Banda El Limón De Salvador Lizárraga

"Lágrimas Y Lluvia" — Luz María

Tejano album

"¡Viva Tejano!" — Chente Barrera

WINNER:

"Forever Mazz" — Jimmy González and Grupo Mazz

"Seguimos Soñando" — Grupo Alamo

"De Mi Corazón" — Shelly Lares

"Anthology Back in the Day" — Jay Pérez

Norteño album

WINNER:

"Amor Amor" — Conjunto Primavera

"XX Años" — El Poder Del Norte

"En Tus Manos" — Los Rieleros Del Norte

"Por Ti" — Pesado

"Clásicas De Ayer Y Siempre" — Polo Urias and Su Máquina Norteña

Regional song

"Amor Amor" — José Luis Roma, songwriter (Conjunto Primavera)

"Cuando Estás De Buenas" — Mario Alberto Zapata, songwriter (Pesado)

WINNER:

"De Mil Amores" — Marco Antonio Solís, songwriter (Marco Antonio Solís)

"Mirando Hacia Arriba" — Paulina Aguirre and Alberto "Beto Jiménez Maeda, songwriters (Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea)

"Tonto Corazón" — Afid Ferrer, songwriter (Siggno)

Instrumental album

"O Piano De Antonio Adolfo" — Antonio Adolfo

"Continente" — Yamandú Costa

"Caprichos" — Hamilton De Holanda

"Esferas De Creación" — Mónica Fuquen

WINNER:

"Final Night At Birdland" — Arturo O'Farrill and The Chico O'Farrill Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra

Folk album

"Mujeres Con Cajones" — Albita, Eva Ayllón y Olga Cerpa

"De Repente" — C4 Trío y Rafael "Pollo" Brito

WINNER:

"Raíz" — Lila Downs, Niña Pastori y Soledad

"Tinto" — Orozco - Barrientos

"El Asunto" — Totó La Momposina

Tango album

WINNER:

"Tangos" — Rubén Blades

"In the Key of Tango" — Carlos Franzetti

"Calle" — Mónica Navarro

"Hybrid Tango II" — Tanghetto

"Amor Y Tango" — Marianela Villalobos

Flamenco album

"Alchemya" — Juan Carmona

WINNER:

"Canción Andaluza" — Paco de Lucía

"Morente" — Enrique Morente

"Jugar Con Fuego" — Juan Pinilla & Fernando Valverde

"Fatum" — Rosario La Tremendita

Latin jazz album

WINNER (tie):

"The Vigil" — Chick Corea

WINNER (tie):

"Song For Maura" — Paquito D'Rivera & Trio Corrente

"Normas" — Juan García-Herreros "Snow Owl"

"The Offense Of The Drum" — Arturo O'Farril & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

"3rd Element" — Luisito Quintero

Christian album (Spanish language)

"Desde Arriba Todo Se Ve Diferente" — Amor Mercy

WINNER:

"La Carta Perfecta - En Vivo" — Danilo Montero

"Nuevo" — Lenny Salcedo

"Es El Tiempo De Dios" — Nirlon Sánchez

"Sigo Esperándote" — Marcos Vidal

"Sigues Siendo Dios" — Marcos Witt

"Confesiones De Un Corazón Agradecido" — Coalo Zamorano

Christian album (Portuguese language)

WINNER:

"Graça" — Aline Barros

"Anderson Freire E Amigos" — Anderson Freire

"Geração De Jesus" — Jotta A

"Céu Na Terra "— Soraya Moraes

"Renascer Praise 18 - Canto De Sião" — Renascer Praise

Brazilian contemporary pop album

"Infernynho - Marília Bessy Convida Ney Matogrosso" — Marília Bessy e Ney Matogrosso

"#AC "— Ana Carolina

"Segue O Som "— Vanessa da Mata

"Funky Funky Boom Boom" — Jota Quest

WINNER:

"Multishow Ao Vivo – Ivete Sangalo 20 Anos" — Ivete Sangalo

Brazilian rock album

WINNER:

"Gigante Gentil" — Erasmo Carlos

"La Familia 013" — Charlie Brown Jr.

"Nunca Tem Fim..." — O Rappa

"Sei, Como Foi Em BH" — Nando Reis e Os Infernais

"Nheengatu" — Titãs

Samba/pagode album

"Eterna Alegria Ao Vivo" — Alcione

"Enredo" — Martinho da Vila

"O Samba É Do Bem" — Paula Lima

"Mais Amor" — Diogo Nogueira

WINNER:

"Coração A Batucar" — Maria Rita

MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album

"Calma Aí, Coração" - Ao Vivo — Zeca Baleiro

"De Graça" — Jeneci

"InventaRio Encontra Ivan Lins" — Ivan Lins e InventaRio

WINNER:

"Verdade, Uma Ilusão" — Marisa Monte

"Caymmi" — Nana, Dori e Danilo

Sertaneja music album

"Do Tamanho Do Nosso Amor - Ao Vivo" — Chitãozinho & Xororó

"Multishow Ao Vivo – Um Ser Amor" — Paula Fernandes

WINNER:

"Questão De Tempo" — Sérgio Reis

"Bom De Dança Vol. 2" — Rick & Renner

"Viva Por Mim "— Victor & Leo

Brazilian roots album

"Meu Deus Que País É Esse!" — Cajú & Castanha

"Amigo Velho "— Falamansa

"Festa Na Roça" — Toninho Ferragutti e Neymar Dias

"Minhas Canções Inacabadas" — Tavinho Moura

"Quinteto Canta Gonzagão" — Quinteto Violado

WINNER:

"Amigo Da Arte" — Alceu Valença

Brazilian song

WINNER:

"A Bossa Nova É Foda" — Caetano Veloso, songwriter (Caetano Veloso)

"Alguma Voz"— Dori Caymmi & Paulo Cesar Pinheiro, songwriters (Dori Caymmi)

"Calma Aí, Coração" — Zeca Baleiro & Hyldon, songwriters (Zeca Baleiro)

"Carta De Amor" — Maria Bethânia & Paulo César Pinheiro, songwriters (Maria Bethânia)

"Segue O Som" — Vanessa da Mata, songwriter (Vanessa da Mata)

"Um Ser Amor" — Paula Fernandes, songwriter (Paula Fernandes)

"Zen" — Anitta, Jefferson Junior & Umberto Tavares, songwriters (Anitta)

Latin children's album

WINNER:

"Coloreando: Traditional Songs For Children In Spanish" — Marta Gómez & Friends

"ABC Fiesta" — Mister G

"Rumba Flora: La Historia De Uva Y Garbancito" — Rita Rosa Ruesga

"Viva Kids" - Volumen 1 — Thalia

"XSPB 12" — Xuxa

Classical album

"A Piazzolla A Ramírez" — Facundo Ramírez; Facundo Ramírez, producer

"Alma - Piano Music Of Argentina" — Allison Brewster Franzetti; Carlos Franzetti, album producer

"Dvorák: Symphony No. 2 - 3 Slavonic Dances" — José Serebrier; Alexander Van Ingen, album producer

"Medea" — Manuel Barrueco & Victor Pabo Pérez, Conductor; Martin Compton & Asgerdur Sigurdardottir, album producers

"Musica De Compositores Costarricenses Vol.1" — Eddie Mora & Ana Catalina Ramirez; Carlos Chaves & Leonardo Gell, album producers

"Salsa Roja" — Berta Rojas; Berta Rojas, album producer

WINNER:

"Verdi" — Plácido Domingo; Christopher Alder, album producer

Classical contemporary composition

"Bicho Feeling Home Piano Solo" — Gustavo Casenave, composer (Gustavo Casenave)

WINNER:

"Concierto Para Violín y Orquesta De Cuerdas" — Claudia Montero, composer (Claudia Montero)

"Moler" — Arlene Sierra, composer (Jac Van Steen, Conductor (BBC National Orchestra of Wales))

"String Quartet No.2" — Yalil Guerra, composer (La Catrina Quartet)

"¡Únicamente La Verdad! La Auténtica Historia De Camelia La Texana" — Gabriela Ortiz, composer (Gabriela Ortiz)

Advertisement

Recording package

"Activistas" — Alfredo Enciso, art director (Nonpalidece)

"Antes Que Tu Conte Outra" — Rafael Rocha, art director (Apanhador Só)

"Combi" — Giovanni Nésterez, art director (Lucho Quequezana)

"Ocho" — Laura Varsky, art director (Marco Sanguinetti)

WINNER:

"Wed 21" — Alejandro Ros, art director (Juana Molina)

Engineered album

WINNER:

"De Repente" — Juber Anbín, Johnnatan García, Rodner Padilla, Eduardo Pulgar, Vladimir Quintero Mora, Jean Sánchez & Alexander Vanlawren, engineers; Germán Landaeta & Darío Peñaloza, mixers; Germán Landaeta, mastering engineer (C4 Trío y Rafael ""Pollo"" Brito)

"Miss Delirios" — Facundo Rodríguez, engineer; Facundo Rodríguez, mixer; Facundo Rodríguez, mastering engineer (Sandra Márquez)

"Promesas De Tierra" — Javier Limón, Salomé Limón & Marian G. Villota, engineers; Caco Refojo, mixer; Caco Refojo, mastering engineer (Javier Limón)

"Rio, Choro, Jazz..." — Roger Freret, engineer; Claudio Spiewak, mixer; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Antonio Adolfo)

"21st Century Lyrical Clarinet Concertos" — Juan Switalski, engineer; Juan Switalski, mastering engineer (Eleanor Weingartner)

Producer of the year

Rafa Arcaute

Eduardo Cabra

Andrés Castro

WINNER:

Sergio George

Moreno Veloso

Short form music video

"La Lanza" — Babasónicos | Juan Cabral, video director; Stephen Johnson, Mjz London & Nicci Power, video producers

"Adentro" — Calle 13 | Kacho López Mari, video director; Cynthia González & Tristina Robles, video producers

WINNER:

"Flamingo" — La Vida Bohème | Leonardo Gonzalez, Pablo Iranzo & Carl Zitelman, video directors; Debbie Crosscup & César Elster, video producers

"Me Llaman" — Nach | Javier Gutiérrez, video director; Javier Gutiérrez, video producer

"Arrullo De Estrellas" — Zoé | León Larregui, video director; Pablo García Gatterer, video producer

Long form music video

WINNER:

"El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco - La Película" — Café Tacvba | Gregory Allen, video director; Café Tacvba, video producers

"Documental De La Gira 'Soltando Al Perro'" — Jesse & Joy | Rubén R. Bañuelos, video director; Toiz Rodríguez, video producer

"Corazón: Live From Mexico - Live It to Believe It" — Santana | Nick Wickham, video director; Emer Patten, video producer

"Música En Tiempos" — Various artists | Kacho López Mari, video director; Tristana Robles Reyes, video producer

"Triana Pura Y Pura" — Various artists | Ricardo Pachón, video director; Gervasio Iglesias & Ricardo Pachón, video producers

Advertisement
Advertisement