Advertisement
[…] Advertisement

Prosecutors alleged that Wright had concocted a scheme to register to vote, sign candidacy papers and vote in elections using the address of a multi-unit rental property in Inglewood that he owned but never lived in. They alleged that he lived in a house in Baldwin Hills, outside the Senate district, and cited in part evidence gathered during a 2009 search of both properties.

Wright’s attorneys said he met the residency requirements and cited California Elections Code Section 2026, which states that the “domicile of a member of the Legislature…shall be conclusively presumed to be at the residence address indicated on that person’s currently filed affidavit of registration.”

His attorneys said Wright rented living space in a house on the Inglewood property and had purchased the Baldwin Hills home for investment purposes.