Advertisement
Share

Football: South squad named for 49th OC All-Star game

This article was originally on a blog post platform and may be missing photos, graphics or links. See About archive blog posts.

One of the great things about all-star games is seeing some unheralded talents, which is one reason Carlo Audagnotti will be worth watching in the 49th Orange County North-South All-Star football game presented by the Brea Lions Club.

Audagnotti is among three running backs for the South team named Tuesday who spent much of the season under the radar, but won’t be out of their element among the other top OC seniors.

Santa Margarita’s Audagnotti rushed for 1,419 yards and scored 11 touchdowns, including a 202-yard performance against St. Bonaventure and highly-touted Darrell Scott, who rushed for 72 against the Eagles.

Advertisement

Audagnotti is joined in the backfield by Harold Williams of Tesoro, one of the surprise teams of the season as it shared the South Coast League title after winning only one game in 2006; and Jai Morris of El Toro, who averaged more than 8.1 yards per carry and scored 22 touchdowns.

Trabuco Hills Coach Jason Negro, who faced Morris in Sea View League play, will coach the South and guided his team to the Southern Section Southwest finals.

The game is at Orange Coast College on July 11, 7:15 p.m. Tickets are $9 presale at Orange County high schools after May 5, or $10 on site. Advance tickets are also available through Brea Lions Club at (714) 524-3335.

Here’s the full roster for the South team:

QUARTERBACKS
Brad Curtis (6-5, 195) San Clemente ; Chad Miller (6-6, 180) Foothill

RUNNING BACKS
Carlo Audagnotti (5-9, 180) Santa Margarita; Jai Morris (5-11, 190) El Toro; Harold Williams (5-10, 170) Tesoro

RECEIVERS/DEFENSIVE BACKS
Andrew Abbott (5-10, 180) Mater Dei ; Tim Atencio (6-2, 180) Marina; Bryce Blake (5-10, 175) Fountain Valley ; Mike Bogard (6-0, 180) Edison; Brendan Chambers (6-0, 175) Saddleback Valley Christian; Gary Lopez (5-11, 175) Santiago; Stanton Sharpe (6-2, 195) Northwood; Carlo Valdes (6-1, 205) Mater Dei

TIGHT ENDS
Sean Gordon (6-2, 210) Laguna Hills; Jason Young (6-1, 220) El Toro

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN
Kyle Caldwell (6-5, 310) Capistrano Valley; Nate Cardenas (6-3, 275) Northwood; Jonathan Chanda (6-4, 275) Trabuco Hills; Tim Hodgdon (6-4, 300) Tesoro; Kevin Murphy (6-7, 270) San Clemente; Eric Richter (6-4, 285) Capistrano Valley; Eric Smith (6-2, 230) Edison; Ben Tauanuu (6-5, 300) Mater Dei

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Ruurd Amelita (6-3, 330) Foothill; Blayne Anderson (6-3, 245) Edison; Cody Eyres (6-0, 300) Trabuco Hills; Justin Niutapuai (5-11, 270) Huntington Beach; Chase Obenauer (6-5, 275) Newport Harbor; T.J. Tafoga (5-10, 225) Fountain Valley

LINEBACKERS
Andrew Douglas (6-2, 235) San Clemente; Chad Garrett (6-0, 200) Tesoro; Tyler Karp (5-11, 225) Trabuco Hills; Erik Rask (6-2, 205) Corona del Mar; Earnie Sagiao (6-0, 240) Edison ; Kirk Skierski (6-0, 210) Santa Margarita

KICKER
Louis Feinstein (5-10, 185) Irvine University

-- Martin Henderson

-- Image from www.w3.org


Advertisement