Advertisement
Share

Basketball: Regional second-round pairings

This article was originally on a blog post platform and may be missing photos, graphics or links. See About archive blog posts.

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL BASKETBALL

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

BOYS

DIVISION I

Rancho Verde (27-4) at #1 Mater Dei (30-1), 7:30 p.m.

Leuzinger (25-7) at #4 Taft (25-5)

Long Beach Poly (27-4) at #3 Etiwanda (24-9)

Santa Monica (25-7) at #2 Westchester (28-3)

DIVISION II

Bakersfield Liberty (23-8) at #1 Eisenhower (28-5)

Compton (19-14) at #4 San Diego Hoover (27-6)

Pasadena (25-7) at #3 Murrieta Valley (28-4)

Summit (29-2) at #2 San Diego Lincoln (25-2)

DIVISION III

Bakersfield Ridgeview (26-5) at #1 Gardena Serra (30-2)

Verdugo Hills (25-7) at #4 Ocean View (28-4)

Orange Lutheran (24-8) at #3 Compton Centennial (26-6)

Gahr (26-5) vs. #2 Foothill (29-2) at Century

DIVISION IV

Oaks Christian (20-9) at #1 Price (29-3)

Pacific Hills (19-11) at #4 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame (18-13)

El Segundo (20-11) at San Diego Horizon (11-20)

Paraclete (22-7) at #2 San Diego Parker (18-9)

DIVISION V

Sierra Canyon (22-8) vs. #1 El Cajon Foothills Christian (31-4) at El Cajon Granite Hills

Besant Hill (27-2) at #4 Windward (24-8)

San Diego Maranatha Christian (23-9) at #3 Visalia Central Valley Christian (25-4)

Ribet Academy (21-11) vs. #2 La Verne Lutheran (24-8) at University of La Verne

GIRLS

DIVISION I

Bakersfield Stockdale (28-4) at #1 Long Beach Poly (28-2)

Summit (25-6) at #4 Corona Santiago (30-3)

Canyon Springs (27-3) at #3 Santa Monica (26-6)

San Diego (29-5) at #2 Fresno Clovis West (25-4)

DIVISION II

Diamond Ranch (27-2) at #1 Brea Olinda (30-2)

Edison (23-5) at Oakhurst Yosemite (29-3)

Beverly Hills (21-12) at #3 Hanford (29-3)

Villa Park (25-7) at #2 Mater Dei (28-1), 6 p.m.

DIVISION III

Buena (22-9) at #1 Santa Margarita (24-6), 6 p.m.

Bishop Amat (24-7) at #4 Agoura (30-1)

Muir (22-8) at #3 Inglewood (27-5)

Barstow (24-3) at #2 Spring Valley Mount Miguel (31-2), 6 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Bell-Jeff (25-6) at #1 Harvard-Westlake (30-1)

Santa Maria St. Joseph (26-4) at #4 Los Angeles CES (30-5)

La Jolla Bishop’s (26-7) at #3 Bishop Montgomery (27-7)

Gardena Serra (25-7) at #2 La Jolla Country Day (25-3), 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION V

Visalia Central Valley Christian (21-7) at #1 St. Anthony (22-9), 6 p.m.

St. Bernard (19-14) vs. #4 Escondido Christian Life Academy (25-3) at San Diego Jewish Academy

Fresno Christian (22-7) at #3 Montclair Prep (22-7)

Calexico Vincent Memorial (20-6) vs. #2 View Park (28-6) at Crenshaw

Note: Regional semifinals, Saturday at school sites. Regional finals, Mar.20 at USC (Div. I-III) and Colony (Div. IV-V). State championships, Mar. 26-27 at Rabobank Arena (Bakersfield).

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL BASKETBALL

Second round, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

BOYS

DIVISION I

Oakland vs. #1 Concord De La Salle (27-2) at St. Mary’s College, 7:30 p.m.

Danville San Ramon Valley (27-3) vs. #4 San Mateo Serra (24-6) at Foothill College (Los Altos Hills)

Oakland Castlemont (17-12) at #3 Newark Memorial (27-4)

Sacramento Sheldon (27-5) at #2 San Jose Bellarmine (24-5)

DIVISION II

Fairfield (25-6) at #1 San Jose Mitty (20-9), 7:30 p.m.

Chico (23-6) at #4 Roseville Woodcreek (26-5)

Roseville Oakmont (23-7) at #3 Larkspur Redwood (29-2)

Rocklin (22-9) at #2 Mountain View St. Francis (27-3)

DIVISION III

Stockton St. Mary’s (23-8) vs. #1 Oakland Bishop O’Dowd (27-3) at Chabot College, 7:30 p.m.

El Cerrito (26-4) at #4 Folsom Vista del Lago (28-3)

Antelope Center (27-3) at #3 Redding Enterprise (22-6)

Orinda Miramonte (18-13) at #2 Sacramento (24-6), 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Colfax (27-5) at #1 Albany St. Mary’s (23-9), 7:30 p.m.

Vallejo St. Patrick-St. Vincent (24-6) at #4 Atherton Sacred Heart Prep (23-5)

Arcata (26-5) at #3 Modesto Christian (23-8), 7:30 p.m.

San Francisco Mission (22-10) vs. #2 Richmond Salesian (30-2) at Pinole Valley

DIVISION V

Los Altos Hills Pinewood (20-7) vs. #1 Ross Branson (22-6) at College of Marin, 7:30 p.m.

Oakland Head-Royce (25-4) at #4 Hamilton City Hamilton (24-5)

Redding Liberty Christian (22-8) at #3 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame (25-8)

San Francisco University (26-7) at #2 Watsonville St. Francis (27-1)

GIRLS

DIVISION I

Sacramento McClatchy (24-6) at #1 Berkeley (26-3)

San Francisco Lowell (29-3) at #4 Sacramento Kennedy (28-4)

North Salinas (25-3) at #3 Antioch Deer Valley (24-7)

Oakland Tech (18-8) at #2 El Dorado Hills Oak Ridge (28-3)

DIVISION II

Fair Oaks Bella Vista (26-5) at #1 San Jose Mitty (24-5), 6 p.m.

Walnut Creek Northgate (26-4) vs. #4 Vallejo (25-6) at Vallejo Bethel

Roseville Woodcreek (22-9) at #3 San Jose Presentation (18-11)

Sacramento St. Francis (23-8) vs. #2 Concord Carondelet (24-5) at Concord De La Salle

DIVISION III

Orinda Miramonte (22-7) at #1 Stockton St. Mary’s (29-1)

Loomis Del Oro (26-5) at #4 San Jose Valley Christian (22-6)

Fairfield Vanden (26-5) vs. #3 Oakland Bishop O’Dowd (26-3) at Chabot College, 6 p.m.

San Francisco St. Ignatius (20-9) at #2 Sacramento (25-6), 6 p.m.

DIVISION IV

San Francisco Mercy (22-8) at #1 Albany St. Mary’s (28-3), 6 p.m.

Piedmont (24-8) at #4 Jackson Argonaut (30-1)

Colfax (19-12) at #3 McKinleyville (27-3)

Napa Justin-Siena (28-4) at #2 Modesto Christian (27-4), 6 p.m.

DIVISION V

Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame (24-6) at #1 Los Altos Hills Pinewood (23-6)

Durham (28-3) vs. #4 Ross Branson (18-13) at College of Marin, 6 p.m.

Oakland Head-Royce (28-5) at #3 Palo Alto Castilleja (20-9)

San Francisco University (20-12) at #2 Sacramento Bradshaw Christian (22-8)

Note: Regional semifinals, Saturday at school sites. Regional finals, Mar. 20 at Arco Arena (Sacramento) (Div. I-III) and Folsom HS (Div. IV-V). State championships, Mar. 26-27 at Rabobank Arena (Bakersfield).


Advertisement