Landscape Assn. Names Winners : Awards Presented for Outstanding Projects During 1984

The California Landscape Contractors Assn. Inc. has announced its 1984 awards for outstanding contributions to the industry and in various residential, commercial and other categories. The following are the winners:

Special Awards

Sweepstakes Trophy: Presented to the entry judged best in all categories.

Contractor, Geared for Growing, Santa Rosa; designer, Richard W. Plaxco, Santa Rosa; project, Frank Slupesky residence, Santa Rosa; sponsor, Pacific Sod.

President's Trophy: Presented to the entry judged best in all residential categories.

Contractor, Lehmann Landscaping Co. Inc.; designer, Cliff Jones, San Mateo; project, Mr. and Mrs. Mark Stevens residence, Woodside; sponsor, Kellogg Supply Inc.

Judges Award: Selected from categories 1 through 3 for best residential landscaping under $25,000.

Contractor, T.C.T. Landscaping, Cambria; designer, Windsong Landscape Design, Cambria; project, Mr. and Mrs. Parker residence, Cambria; sponsor, Boething Treeland Farms Inc.

Jere Driscoll Award: Presented to the entry judged best in all commercial categories.

Contractor, Moulder Brothers, Glendale; designer, Armstrong-Sharfman, Los Angeles; project, Japanese Garden, Sepulveda Water Reclamation Plant, San Fernando Valley; sponsor, Four Seasons Gardens.

Ben Slade Memorial Award: Based on judges' selection from categories 17-21 for best overall landscape maintenance.

Contractor, William Vandergeest Landscape Care Inc., Santa Ana; designer, not applicable; project, Rancho San Joaquin Apartments, Irvine; sponsor, San Fernando Valley Chaper of CLCA.

Excelsior Award: Recognizing special talent in any category by one who has been a member of CLCA for less than one year, and indicates excelsior (striving higher) qualities.

Contractor, Tropicana Landscape of Newhall; designer, Tropicana Landscape, Newhall; project, Paul and Cathy Diamond residence, Valencia; sponsor, Ray Jones Insurance Inc.

Special Effects Awards: Demonstrating the best use of unique methods of materials, and/or special artistic effects in any category.

Contractor, Cal West Nurseries Inc., Yorba Linda; designer, Sue Post, Cal West Design, Villa Park; project, Neelon residence, Villa Park; sponsor, American Irrigation Supply.

Humanitarian Award: Selected from entries where more than 50% of the total labor and materials for landscaping have been donated.

Contractor, Los Angeles/San Gabriel Valley Chapter of CLCA; designer, Stephen Ormenyi, landscape architect, Los Angeles; project, Children's Institute International, Los Angeles; sponsor, CLCA State Women's Auxiliary.

Small Residential: Any single family residence with the landscaping cost under $7,500.

First Place: Contractor, T.C.T. Landscaping, Cambria; designer, Windsong Landscape Design, Cambria; project, Mr. and Mrs. Salvin residence, Cambria; sponsor, Rain Bird Sales Inc.

Achievement: Contractor, Myers Landscaping Inc., San Jose; designer, Hoffman Associates, landscape architect, Mountain View; project, Furbeck residence, San Jose; sponsor, Rain Bird Sales Inc.

Medium Residential: Any single family residence with the landscaping cost between $7,501 and $15,000.

First Place: Contractor, T.C.T. Landscaping, Cambria; project, Mr. and Mrs. Phillips residence, Cambria; sponsor, Perry's.

Achievement: Contractor, Myers Landscaping Inc., San Jose; designer, Hoffman Associates, landscape architect, Mountain View; project, Kobza residence, Palo Alto; sponsor, Perry's.

Large Residential: Any single family residence with the landscaping cost betweeen $15,001 and $30,000.

First Place: Contractor, Ecosystems Imagery Inc., Cardiff; designer, Kenneth Wood & Associates, Laguna Beach; project, Garro residence, Del Mar; sponsor, Southland Sod Farms.

Achievement: Contractor, Heritage Landscape Inc., Granada Hills; designer, Peridian Group, Irvine; project, Bracamonte residence, Calabasas; sponsor, Southland Sod Farms.

Custom Residential: Any single family residence up to one-half acre with the landscaping cost $30,001 and above.

First Place: Contractor, South Shores Landscape and Maintenance Contractor, Mission Viejo; designer, Peridian Group, Irvine; project, Lane residence, Indian Wells; sponsor, American Wholesale Nurseries.

Achievement Award: Contractor, Westbrook Klos Associates, Corte Madera; designer, Richard Schadt Associates, San Francisco; project, Fawcett residence garden, San Francisco; sponsor, American Wholesale Nurseries.

Residential Estate: Any single family residence over one-half acre with the landscaping cost in excess of $50,000.

First Place: Contractor, Ecosystem Imagery Inc., Cardiff; designer, Joseph Y. Yamada, ASLA, San Diego; project, Manchester estate, La Jolla; sponsor, Cal-Turf.

Achievement: Contractor, Craig Pauley & Associates, Tustin; designer, Lifescapes Inc., Newport Beach; project, Robert Mayer Spec. House, Newport Beach; sponsor, Cal-Turf.

Small Renovation: Any renovation with landscaping cost under $20,000.

First Place: Contractor, Richard Cohen Landscape & Construction Inc., El Toro; designer, Richard Cohen, El Toro; project, Curtis residence, Corona del Mar; sponsor, Marsan Turf & Irrigation Supply Inc.

Achievement: Contractor, Cagwin & Dorward, San Rafael; designer, Gregory S. Cespedes, Greenbrae; project, Marilyn Bagshaw residence, Marin County; sponsor, Marsan Turf & Irrigation Supply Inc.

Large Renovation: Any renovation with landscaping cost over $20,001.

First Place: Contractor, Meyers Landscaping Inc., San Jose; designer, Beals/Lechner Associates Inc., San Jose; project, Raisch residence, Los Gatos, sponsor, Oki Nursery.

Achievement: Contractor, Lehmann Landscaping Co. Inc., San Mateo; designer, Cliff Jones, Ransohof-Blanchfield and Jones, Menlo Park; project, Patrick McGovern residence, Hillsborough; sponsor, Oki Nursery.

Model Homes: A series of three or more family units included in one subdivision.

First Place: Contractor, Professional Landscape Corp., Upland; designer, The Reynolds Environmental Group, Newport Beach, enhanced by owner; project, Rancho Palos Verdes Estates Models, Rancho Palos Verdes; sponsor, Pacific Irrigation Supply Inc.

Achievement: Contractor, Professional Landscape Corp., Upland; designer, Professional Design & Nursery Inc., Upland; project, Country Hills Models. Canoga Park; sponsor, Pacific Irrigation Supply Inc.

Small Commercial Living/Industrial: Any building, facility or structure used for business, religious or transient living purposes with the landscaping cost under $50,000.

First Place: Contractor, Wirsch Rock Art Inc., Carmichael; designer, Brian L. Wirsch, Carmicheal; project, Continental Insurance Building, Rancho Cordova; sponsor, Nakase Brothers Wholesale Nursery.

Achievement: Contractor, Cacho Nursery & Landscape Co. Inc., Sylmar; designer, Cacho Nursery & Landscape Co. Inc.; project, Polycarbon Inc., Valencia.

Medium Commercial Living/Industrial: Any building, facility or structure used for business, religious or transient living purposes with the landscaping cost from $50,001 to $100,000.

First Place: Contractor, Allan Frank & Myron Grossman, landscape contractors, San Francisco; designer, Tito Patri-Planning Collaborative, San Francisco; project, Alice Street Gardens, San Francisco; sponsor, Circle T Turf.

Achievement: Contractor, B.L. Cohen Landscapiong Inc. San Jose; designer, Arbegest, Newton, Griffin, San Francisco; project, Los Gatos Village Square, Los Gatos; sponsor, Circle T Turf.

Large Commercial Living/Industrial: Any building, facility or structure used for business, religious or transient living purposes with the landscaping cost over $100,001.

First Place: Contractor, Art Torres Landscaping Inc., Encinitas; designer, Land Arc Environmental Design, San Clemente; project, The Prado Plaza, San Diego, sponsor, Valley Crest Tree Co.

Achievement: Contractor, Karleskint-Crum Inc., San Luis Obispo; designer, Royston, Hanamoto, Alley & Abey, Mill Valley; project, Las Positas Park, Santa Barbara; sponsor, Valley Crest Tree Co.

Public Works: Includes any building, facility, area, highway, freeway or public road where landscaping and/or erosion control treatment has been installed and financed by public funds.

First Place: Contractor, Sacramento Chapter of CLCA; designer, Michael Glassman, Davis; project, California State Floriculture Exhibit; sponsor, Hydro-Scape Products Inc.

Achievement: Contractor, American Landscape Inc., Canoga Park; designer, Paul Saito, Fullerton; project, Columbia Park, Torrance; sponsor, Hydro-Scape Products Inc.

Residental Irrigation: Any manual or automatic irrigation system.

First Place: Contractor, Ecosystem Imagery Inc., Cardiff; designer, Joseph Y. Yamada, ASLA, San Diego; project, Manchester Estate, La Jolla; sponsor, Pacific Nurseries of California Inc.

Achievement: Contractor, Hammer Company Inc., Santa Monica; designer, Hammer Company Inc., Santa Monica; project, Peter Dawn residence, Pacific Palisades; sponsor, Pacific Nurseries of California Inc.

Condominiums/Town Houses: Includes multi-unit, owner occupioed, attached residences.

First Place: Contractor, L. Barrios & Associates Inc., Irwindale; designer, L. Barrios & Associates Inc., Irwindale; project, Glendora Oaks, Glendora; sponsor. C&E; Lumber, L&S; Stakes.

Achievement: Contractor, Cacho Nursery & Landscape Co., Inc. Sylmar; designer, Galper/Baldon Associates, Venice; project, Marshall Villas, Los Angeles, sponsor; C&E; Lumber, L&S; Stakes.

Interiorscaping: The landscaping of any fully enclosed interior or enclosed area.

First Place: Contractor, Greenscapes and Graphisc, Davis; designer, Michael Glassman, Davis; project, Weinstocks Patio Restaurant, Sacramento; sponsor, Target Chemical Co.

Achievement: Contractor, American Landscape Inc., Canoga Park; designer, Don Jung and Associates, Beverly Hills; project, Terminal One at LAX, Los Angeles; sponsor, Target Chemical Co.

Small Residential Landscape Maintenance: Complete landscape maintenance on any residential property installed prior to January 1, 1983, with a monthly contract under $300.

First Place: Contractor, Orange Coast Landscaping Inc., Yorba Linda; designer, Mike Harrison, Lucy Harrison, Lou Whitney, Corona del Mar; project, Harrison residence, Corona del Mar; sponsor, State Compensation Insurance Fund.

Achievement: Contractor, Tierra Verde Landscape Inc., Huntington Beach; designer, not applicable; project, Parker residence, Irvine; sponsor, State Compensation Insurance Fund.

Small CommerciaL Landscape Maintenance: Complete maintenance on other than rersidential property completed prior to January 1, 1983, with a monthly contract under $1,000.

First Place: Contractor, L&L; Maintenance Inc., Santa Clara; designer, Linn B. Winterbatham, Palo Alto; project, Space Park Office Complex, Santa Clara; sponsor, Richdel.

Achievement: Contractor, William Vandergeest Landscape Care Inc., Santa Ana; designer, not applicable; project, Heather Ridge Condominium Assn., Aliso Viejo; sponsor, Richdel.

Medium Commercial Landscape Maintenance: Complete maintenance on other than residential property completed prior to January 1, 1983, with a monthly contract between $1,001 and $3,000.

First Place: Contractor, M.C. Landscape Care, Reseda; designer, Warner Ristau, Granada Hills; project, Ventura Business Park, Phase II, Ventura; sponsor, Smith Pipe and Supply Inc.

Achievement: Contractor, L&L; Maintenance Inc., Santa Clara; designer, Hoffman and Associates, Mountain View; project, McCandless Business Park, Phase I, Santa Clara; sponsor, Smith Pipe and Supply Inc.

Large Commercial Landscape Maintenance: Complete maintenance on other than residential proiperty completed prior to January 1, 1983, with a monthly contract in excess of $3,001.

First Place: Contractor, Mission Landscape Services Inc., Costa Mesa; designer, SWA Group, Laguna Beach; project, Security Pacific Operations Center, Brea; sponsor, Deeble, Inglott & Weber Insurance Brokers.

Achievement: Contractor, Comprehensive Landscape Design Corporation, Costa Mesa; designer, not applicable; project, North Bouff Bay View Homeowners Assn.; sponsor, Deeble, Inglott & Weber Insurance Brokers.

Judges Merit Awards: Selected by judges for special distinction.

Richard Cohen Landscape & Construction, El Toro; Category 5, residential estates; designer, Mark Scott Associates, Irvine; project, Yoon rersidence, Newport Beach; sponsor, Kern Turf Supply.

Haruo Yamashiro, Gardena, Category 6, small renovation; designer, Haruo Yamashir, Gardena; project, Rolf Eis residence, Woodland Hills; sponsor, Kern Turf Supply.

Moulder Brothers, Glendale, Category 11, large commercial living/industrial; designer, Iwanaga Seidel Associates, Tustin; project, Northrop Corp., Pico Rivera; sponsor, Moyer Chemical Co.

J.C. Vallee Landscape Services, Escondido, Category 19, small commercial landscape maintenance; designer, William Peach & Associates, La Jolla, project, Southport Office Park, National City; sponsor, Moyer Chemical Co.

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
61°