Advertisement
[…] However, Sandra Simpson, an aide to Waters, said the assemblywoman has not introduced a South Africa disclosure bill for about two years and does not consider such measures to have a high legislative priority.

Although Proposition 105 could have an impact on a wide variety of businesses and other enterprises, opposition to the measure has been limited.

Opponents apparently have decided to hope that voters will reject the proposition and then, if they do not, to challenge its validity on grounds that more than a single subject is covered.

Constitution Cited

They base their hopes on Article 4, Section 9, of the state Constitution, which says, in part, “a statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. . . .”

Advertisement

But Rogers said, “The single subject is disclosure.” He said 105 is “much narrower than many other measures which have been upheld,” citing the 1982 “Crime Victims’ Bill of Rights” as one example.

But the state legislative counsel and others disagree.