Advertisement

STATE ELECTION RETURNS : LOS ANGELES COUNTY

Supervisor, District 5 100 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % M. Antonovich, i. 384,332 64.0 Baxter Ward 216,015 36.0

Judicial Races Los Angeles Municipal Court 100 % Precincts Reporting Office No. 4

Votes % Julie Cathey 405,645 58.2 Jack J. Gold 169,169 24.3 R. Thomas Wire 86,762 12.4 Barry J. Glanell 35,775 5.1

Advertisement

Office No. 6

Votes % John C. Gunn 433,649 70.8 Gary A. Polinsky 178,844 29.2

Office No. 8

Votes % Marion Johnson 380,025 56.9 Stephen Leventhal 288,073 43.1

Advertisement

Catalina Justice Court 100 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Peter J. Mirich 769 67.3 Joe Piro 374 32.7

Alhambra City Council, District 4 100 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Boyd G. Condie 7,361 41.8 J. William Orozco 5,877 33.4 Allen Co 4,358 24.8

Board of Education (3 Elected) 100 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % P. Rutherford, i. 20,657 21.7 Stephen R. Perry 19,462 20.5 J. Parker Williams 16,987 17.9 Ronald Hirosawa 16,104 16.9 John W. Gillis 14,498 15.3 Robert K. Kwan 7,307 7.7

Diamond Bar Advisory Council (3 Elected) 100 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Paul V. Horcher 7,518 21.7 Cleve Holifield, i. 5,742 16.6 Gary L. Neely 5,439 15.7 Gary G. Miller 5,322 15.4 Bill White 4,982 14.4 J. Brad Dixon 3,007 8.7 Ivan R. Nyal 2,636 7.6

Advertisement

Long Beach City Council, District 5 100 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Les Robbins 8,283 40.9 Tom Stewart 5,114 25.2 E. Gerrie Schipske 3,089 15.3 Craig Spongberg 2,771 13.7 R. Samuelson* 998 4.9

Inglewood Board of Education 100 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Joseph Rouzan Jr. 21,353 78.0 Jewett Walker Jr. 6,027 22.0

Santa Monica City Council (4 Elected) 100 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Herb Katz, i. 19,911 15.8 Dennis Zane, i. 17,726 14.1 Judy Abdo 17,081 13.6 Ken Genser 14,599 11.6 Paul Rosenstein 14,361 11.4 Donna M. Alvarez 13,598 10.8 William Spiegel 12,144 9.7 Sharon M. Griffin 4,091 3.3 Thomas Routson 3,641 2.9 David L. Ganezer 2,906 2.3 Ron Rocco 2,532 2.0 Richard Orton 1,601 1.3 Wayne L. Black 1,512 1.2

Rent Control Board (2 Elected) 100 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Dolores M. Press, i. 19,953 39.8 Julie Lopez Dad, i. 19,401 38.7 Keith B. Lambert 10,827 21.6

Advertisement

Community College District (3 Elected) 100 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Ilona Jo Katz, i. 26,297 28.7 Blyden S. Boyle, i. 24,469 26.7 Pat Nichelson, i. 22,686 24.7 Anita Walker 12,714 13.9 Dennis M. Dwyer 5,620 6.1

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District (3 Elected) 100 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Mary Kamath, i. 23,510 22.6 Connie Jenkins, i. 22,149 21.3 Peggy Lyons, i. 20,744 19.9 Mark Borenstein 14,923 14.3 Carol Izad 12,771 12.3 Thomas Kayn 10,057 9.7

Antelope Valley Hospital District (3 Elected) 100 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Ralph R. Holmes, i. 26,645 20.9 Harvey Birsner, i. 24,251 19.0 J. Parker 21,888 17.2 Leon N. Hutton 21,618 17.0 Glen Vradenburg 17,142 13.4 Steve G. Fox 15,951 12.5

South Bay Hospital District (3 Elected) 100 % Precincts Reporting

Votes % Eva Snow, i. 25,774 27.3 Mary Davis, i. 22,357 23.6 Virginia Fischer, i. 19,938 21.1 S. Schlesinger 15,665 16.6 Jack Shakely 10,818 11.4

--Elected candidates and ballot measures are in bold.

--Compiled by Alma Cook; also contributing were Lilia Beebe, John M. Hayes, Hilary Iker, Mike Meyers and Mike Rothstein.


Advertisement