44TH ANNUAL EMMY AWARDS : The Rest of the Winners

* Made-for-television movie: "Miss Rose White," NBC.

* Miniseries: "A Woman Named Jackie," NBC.

* Variety, music or comedy program: "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson," NBC.

* Classical program in the performing arts: "Perlman in Russia," PBS.

* Children's program: "Mark Twain and Me," Disney Channel.

* Informational special: "Abortion: Desperate Choices," HBO.

* Informational series: "MGM: When the Lion Roars," TNT.

* Animated program (one hour or less): "A Claymation Easter," CBS.

* Actor, miniseries or special: Beau Bridges, "Without Warning: The James Brady Story," HBO.

* Actress, miniseries or special: Gena Rowlands, "Face of a Stranger," CBS.

* Supporting actor, comedy series: Michael Jeter, "Evening Shade," CBS.

* Supporting actor, drama series: Richard Dysart, "L.A. Law," NBC.

* Supporting actor, miniseries or special: Hume Cronyn, "Broadway Bound," ABC.

* Supporting actress, comedy series: Laurie Metcalf, "Roseanne," ABC.

* Supporting actress, drama series: Valerie Mahaffey, "Northern Exposure," CBS.

* Supporting actress, miniseries or special: Amanda Plummer, "Miss Rose White," NBC.

* Individual performance, variety or music program: Bette Midler, "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson," NBC.

* Voice-over performance: Nancy Cartwright, "The Simpsons," Fox; Jackie Mason, "The Simpsons," Fox; Julie Kavner, "The Simpsons," Fox; Marcia Wallace, "The Simpsons," Fox; Dan Castellaneta, "The Simpsons," Fox; Yeardly Smith, "The Simpsons," Fox.

* Writing, comedy: Elaine Pope, Larry Charles, "Seinfeld (The Fix Up)," NBC.

* Writing, drama: Andrew Schneider, Diane Frolov, "Northern Exposure (Seoul Mates)," CBS.

* Writing, variety or music: Hal Kanter, Buz Kohan, Billy Crystal, Marc Shaiman, David Steinberg, Robert Wuhl, Bruce Vilanch, "The 64th Annual Academy Awards," ABC.

* Writing, miniseries or special: Joshua Brand, John Falsey, "I'll Fly Away (pilot)," NBC.

* Directing, comedy series: Barnet Kellman, "Murphy Brown (Birth 101)," CBS.

* Directing, drama series: Eric Laneuville, "I'll Fly Away (All God's Children)," NBC.

* Directing, variety or music program: Patricia Birch, "Unforgettable, With Love: Natalie Cole Sings the Songs of Nat King Cole," PBS.

* Directing, miniseries or special: Joseph Sargent, "Miss Rose White," NBC.

* Cinematography, series: Frank Prinzi, "Northern Exposure," CBS.

* Cinematography, miniseries or special: Bradford May, "Lady Against the Odds," NBC.

* Editing, series, single-camera production: Thomas R. Moore, "Northern Exposure," CBS.

* Editing, miniseries or special, single-camera production: Edgar Burcksen, "The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles" (pilot), ABC.

* Editing, series, multi-camera production: Janet Ashikaga, "Seinfeld," NBC.

* Editing, miniseries or special, multi-camera production: Ray Miller, Jeff U'ren, "The Magic of David Copperfield XIV: Flying . . . Live the Dream," CBS.

* Art direction, series: Woody Crocker, Ken Berg, Gene Serdena, "Northern Exposure," CBS.

* Art direction, miniseries or special: Gavin Bocquet, Keith Pain, Lucy Richardson, Maggie Gray, "The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles" (pilot), ABC.

* Art direction, variety or music program: John Shaffner, Joe Stewart, "The Magic of David Copperfield XIV: Flying . . . Live the Dream," CBS.

* Music composition, series: Bruce H. Babcock, "Matlock," NBC; Dennis McCarthy, "Star Trek: The Next Generation," syn.

* Music composition, miniseries or special (dramatic underscore): Bruce Broughton, "O Pioneers!," CBS.

* Music direction: Bill Conti, Jack Eskew, Julie Giroux, Ashley Irwin, Hummie Mann, "The 64th Annual Academy Awards," ABC.

* Music and lyrics: Curt Sobel, Dennis Spiegel, "Why Do I Lie" on "Cast a Deadly Spell," HBO.

* Choreography: Paul Taylor, "Paul Taylor's 'Speaking in Tongues,' " PBS.

* Casting: Joyce Gallie, "One Against the Wind," CBS.

* Costuming, series: Chic Gennarelli, Lyn Paolo, "Homefront," ABC.

* Costuming, miniseries or special: Darryl Levine, Molly Harris Campbell, Bridget Ostersehlte, "The Babe Ruth Story," NBC.

* Costume design, series: Robert Blackman, "Star Trek: The Next Generation," syn.

* Costume design, miniseries or special: Charlotte Holdich, "The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles" (pilot), ABC.

* Costume design, variety or music program: Raymond Aghayan, "The 64th Annual Academy Awards," ABC.

* Graphic design and title sequences: Ken Pearce, Mark Malmberg, "MTV Liquid TV," MTV.

* Lighting direction (electronic), comedy series: Donald A. Morgan, "Home Improvement," ABC.

* Lighting direction (electronic), drama series, variety series, miniseries or special: Robert A. Dickinson, "The Magic of David Copperfield XIV: Flying . . . Live the Dream," CBS.

* Hairstyling, series: Generio Gugliemotto, Barbara Ronci, "Homefront," ABC.

* Hairstyling, miniseries or special: Terry Baliel, "Miss Rose White," NBC.

* Makeup, series: Michael Westmore, Gerald Quist, Ron Walters, June Haymore, Robert Scribner, Kenneth Diaz, Karen J. Westerfield, Richard Snell, Tania McComas, "Star Trek: The Next Generation," syn.

* Makeup, miniseries or special: Kevin Haney, Donald Mowat, "Mark Twain and Me," Disney Channel; Pat Hay, Joan Hills, Thomas R. Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman, "The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles" (pilot), ABC.

* Sound editing, series: David Hankins, Peter Bergren, Frank Andrew Fuller Jr., David A. Cohen, Rich Thomas, Barbara Issak, Jim Hebenstreit, Albert Lord, Barbara Schechter, "Law & Order," NBC.

* Sound editing, miniseries or special: Stephen Grubbs, Randal S. Thomas, Clark Conrad, Gary Gelfand, Terence Thomas, Joseph A. Johnston, David Scharf, Craig Otte, Andre Caporaso, Philip Jamtaas, Stan Jones, "Crash Landing: The Rescue of Flight 232," ABC.

* Sound mixing, comedy series or special: Joe Kenworthy, R. William A. Thiederman, Dean Okrand, Michael Getlin, "Doogie Howser, M.D.," ABC.

* Sound mixing, variety or music series or special: Bill Schnee, John Bickelhaupt, Fred Tator, "Unforgettable, With Love: Natalie Cole Sings the Songs of Nat King Cole," PBS.

* Sound mixing, drama series: David Stephenson, Gary Summers, "The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles," ABC.

* Sound mixing, drama miniseries or special: Anthony Costantini, Thomas J. Huth, Sam Black, Trevor Black, "One Against the Wind," CBS.

* Special visual effects: Brad Lewis, Henry Anderson, Paul Boyington, Dale Fay, "The Last Halloween," CBS; Robert Legato, Gary Hutzel, David Takemura, Pat Clancy, Adrian Hurly, Adam Howard, Don Lee, Dennis Hoerter, "Star Trek: The Next Generation (Conundrum)," syn.; Dan Curry, Ronald B. Moore, David Takemura, Eric Nash, Don Lee, Peter Sternlicht, Adam Howard, Syd Dutton, Robert Stromberg, "Star Trek: The Next Generation (A Matter of Time)," syn.

* Engineering: Charlie Douglass; Kern H. Powers; Accom D-Bridge 122 Video Encoder; the Filmlook Process for Film Simulation.

* Technical direction/camera/video, series: Kenneth Tamburri, Ritch Kenney, Stephen A. Jones, Dave Heckman, Chester Jackson, Bob Keys, Randy Johnson, Richard Steiner, John O'Brien, "The Golden Girls," NBC.

* Technical direction/camera/video, miniseries or special: John B. Field, Sam Drummy, John Feher, Tom Geren, Jim Goldsmith, Manny Gutierrez, Charlie Huntley, Dave Levisohn, Mike Lieberman, Bob Mikkelson, Jake Ostroff, Hector Ramirez, Manny Rodriguez, George Schaafsma, Ron Sheldon, Bill Sullivan, Ron Washburn, Mark Sanford, Keith Winikoff, "Paul Simon's Concert in Central Park," HBO.

* Individual achievement, animation: John Ashlee Prat, "A Claymation Easter," CBS.

* Individual achievement, classical music/dance: Placido Domingo (performer), "The Metropolitan Opera Silver Anniversary Gala," PBS; Kathleen Battle (performer), "The Metropolitan Opera Silver Anniversary Gala," PBS; Brian Large (director), "The Metropolitan Opera Silver Anniversary Gala," PBS.

* Individual achievement, informational: George Hickenlooper, Fax Bahr, Eleanor Coppola, for directing "Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse," Showtime; Michael Greer, Jay Miracle, for editing "Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse," Showtime.

* Governors Award: Ted Turner.

* Founders Award: Robert F. Lewine.

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
65°