Writer Gets 4 Nods in 1 WGA Category : Honors: Daryl Busby gets nominations in best children's script for screenplays he co-authored for the Disney Channel series 'Adventures in Wonderland.'

In a first for the Writers Guild of America, the same writer was nominated four times in a single category Monday for the organization's 1993 awards for outstanding TV and radio writing.

Daryl Busby was the writer who picked up four nominations in the category of best children's script for screenplays he co-authored for the Disney Channel series "Adventures in Wonderland."

Winners of the 46th annual Writers Guild Awards, which cover the period from Sept. 1, 1992, to Aug. 31, 1993, will be announced March 13. The nominations:

*

Original long form: James Henerson, "The Fire Next Time (Part 1)," CBS; Robert Eisele, "Last Light," Showtime; Jane Anderson, "The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader Murdering Mom," HBO.

*

Adapted long form: Larry Gelbart, "Barbarians at the Gate," HBO; Jennifer Miller, "Family Pictures (Part 1)," ABC; W. H. Davis, Vickie Patik, "Silent Cries," NBC.

*

Episodic drama: David J. Burke, Hans Tobeason, "Tribeca," Fox; Barbara Hall, "I'll Fly Away," NBC; Paul Attanasio, "Homicide: Life on the Street," NBC; Toni Graphia, "Life Goes On," ABC; Frank Pugliese, Tom Fontana, "Homicide: Life on the Street," NBC; Ed Zuckerman, "Reasonable Doubt," NBC; David E. Kelley, "Picket Fences," CBS.

*

Episodic comedy: Larry David, "Seinfeld," NBC; Eric Gilliland, Mike Gandolfi, "Roseanne," ABC; Larry Charles, "Seinfeld," NBC; Amy Sherman, "Roseanne," ABC.

*

Variety-musical, award, tribute, special event: Gene Perret, Martha Bolton, Buz Kohan, "Bob Hope: The First 90 Years," NBC; Matt Neuman, Larry Arnstein, Jon Ross, Lane Sarasohn, John Derevlany, "This Just In," ABC.

*

Daytime serials: Michele Val Jean, Bill Levinson, Tom Citrano, Ralph Ellis, Linda Hamner, Cynthia M. Jervey, Elizabeth F. Snyder, Carol Saraceno, Meg Bennett, Linda Campanelli, Kimmer Ringwald, Gillian Spencer, "General Hospital," ABC; Megan McTavish, Richard Culliton, Hal Corley, Carolyn Culliton, Karen Lewis, Janet Iacobuzio, Elizabeth Smith, Michelle Patrick, Jeff Belder, Bettina F. Bradbury, Ralph Wakefield, Judith Donato, Susan Kirshenbaum, Kathleen Klein LeStrange, "All My Children," ABC; Peggy Sloane, Victor Miller, Craig Carlson, Sam Ratcliffe, Lisa Kern, Janet Stampfl, Kathleen Kennedy, Judith Pinsker, Kathleen Klein, Janet Iacobuzio, Sharon Epstein, Matthew Lombardo, Mimi Leahey, Elizabeth Page, Peter Brash, "Another World," NBC; Millee Taggart, Robert Guza Jr., Laurie McCarthy, Addle Walsh, Craig Carlson, John Kuntz, Eugenie Hunt, Dana Herko, Lew Arlt, Tony Lang, Lynda Myles, Juliette Mann, Andrew Gottlieb, Nancy Maxwell, "Loving," ABC; Maura Penders, James E. Reilly, Sheri Anderson, Dena Higley, Mel Brez, Ethel M. Brez, Marlene Clark Poulter, Dorothy Ann Purser, Fran Myers, Maralyn Thoma, Michelle Poteet Lisanti, Mary Jeannett LeDonne, Elizabeth Harrower, Pete T. Rich, N. Gail Lawrence, "Days of Our Lives," NBC.

*

Children's script: Daryl Busby, Tom J. Astle, "Adventures in Wonderland," Disney; Daryl Busby, Daniel Benton, "Adventures in Wonderland," Disney; Daryl Busby, Deborah Faznick, "Adventures in Wonderland," Disney; Daryl Busby, Phil Baron, "Adventures in Wonderland," Disney; Michael Winship, "Square One TV," PBS; Bruce Harmon, "Love Off Limits," CBS; Willie Holtzman, "Blood Brothers: The Joey DiPaolo Story," HBO.

*

Documentary current events: Jon Palfreman, "Nova: Brain Transplant," PBS; Richard Ben Cramer, Thomas Lennon, Michael Epstein, "Frontline: The Choice '92," PBS; Fred Warshofsky, "The Patriot Missile: Hero or Hoax?," A&E; Rory O'Connor, "Frontline: The Arming of Saudi Arabia," PBS.

*

Documentary other than current events: Carl Byker, Alex Gibney, Andrea Malin, "Inside Japan Inc.," PBS; Robert Guenette, "Orson Welles: What Went Wrong?," Cinemax; Carl Byker, "The Pacific Century: The Fight for Democracy," PBS; David Grubin, "Degenerate Art," PBS; Thomas F. Flynn, "48 Hours: The Smallest Survivors," CBS; Greg Kandra, "48 Hours: The End of Innocence," CBS; Ric Burns, "The American Experience: The Donner Party," PBS.

*

Television spot news script: Paul Fischer, Tom Harris, Jerry Cipriano, "CBS News Special Report: World Trade Center Bomb," CBS; Jerry Cipriano, Thomas Phillips, "CBS Evening News: Fire at Waco," CBS.

*

Radio documentary: Jill Landes, Evalyn Lee, "Out of Poverty," CBS; Roslyn Bareaux, "With Liberty and Access for All," WCBS-AM.

*

Radio spot news script: Stuart H. Chamberlain Jr., "World News This Week," ABC; Thomas Phillips, "Dan Rather Reporting: Somalia Landing," CBS.

*

On-air promotion: Barry Fitzsimmons, "CBS On-Air Promotions," CBS; Joseph DiPietro, "CBS Sports On-Air Promotions," CBS.

*

Television graphic art animation: Linda Griffin, Bruce Jensen, "4 Geist Animations," CBS; Lou Palisano, "Inauguration Day," CBS; Karen McInnis, Lou Palisano, "CBS Animation," CBS.

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
61°