Advertisement

Candidates for School Board Elections

Voters will go to the polls Nov. 8 to elect trustees in 25 school districts and community college districts. Listed below are the candidates who filed campaign papers by the Friday deadline. * Indicates incumbents. ** Indicates the filing deadline has been extended to Wednesday because an incumbent is not seeking reelection.

North Orange County Community College District

Trustee Area 2 (1 seat)

A. John Gironda

Advertisement

* Otto J. Lacayo

*

Trustee Area 3 (1 seat)

* Barry J. Wishart

Advertisement

Michael P. Withrow

*

Trustee Area 4 (1 seat)

* Nilane A. Lee

Advertisement

*

Coast Community College District

Trustee Area 1 (1 seat)

* Sherry L. Baum

Advertisement

*

Trustee Area 5 (1 seat)

* Walter G. Howald

Kent S. Moore

Advertisement

Stuart Williams

*

Rancho Santiago Community College District

Trustee Area 2 (1 seat)

Advertisement

* Charles W. Maddox

Ralph R. Zehner

*

Trustee Area 3 (2 seats)

Advertisement

Lila Beavans Euiwon Chough

* Lawrence R. Labrado

* Shirley A. Ralston

Danny Spencer

Advertisement

*

Saddleback Community College District

Trustee Area 2 (1 seat)

Mark S. Gaughan

Advertisement

* Joan J. Hueter

Brett William Smith

*

Trustee Area 4 (1 seat)

Advertisement

David T. Leland

* Teddi Jo Lorch

*Trustee Area 5 (1 seat)

Juel Andersen

Advertisement

* Marcia Milchiker

*

Brea Olinda Unified School District**

(4 seats)

Advertisement

Janae Brolin

Brian R. Burt

Teresa Hampson

Kenneth A. Kegel

Advertisement

Willie McMillian

Carol Norum

* Barbara Paxton

*

Advertisement

Capistrano Unified School District

Trustee Area 4 (1 seat)

Maurice (Morrie) Hansen

* Crystal Kochendorfer

Advertisement

*

Trustee Area 6 (1 seat)

* Paul B. Haseman

*

Advertisement

Trustee Area 7 (1 seat)

Dorsey Brause

* Annette B. Gude

*

Advertisement

Garden Grove Unified School District

(2 seats)

Chuch Buchanan

Terry Cantrell

Advertisement

* Dick Hain

Bob Harden

Arturo Rudy Moreno

Touyer Moua

Advertisement

* Frank E. Noe

*

Irvine Unified School District

(2 seats)

Advertisement

Hank Adler

John Gordon Chytraus

James A. Graves

Diana R. Griffiths

Advertisement

* Stephen T. McArthur

* Margie Wakeham

*

Laguna Beach Unified School District**

Advertisement

(3 seats)

* Karen Linden

* Susan Mas

Barbra B. Norton

Advertisement

Kathryn A. Turner

*

Los Alamitos Unified School District**

(2 seats)

Advertisement

* Matthew Duggan

Diane Escalante Gilkenson

Kathi O’Brien

*

Advertisement

Newport-Mesa Unified School District Trustee Area 2 (1 seat)**

James M. Ferryman

Paulette Witt

*

Advertisement

Trustee Area 4 (1 seat)**

Ana Chu

Harold G. Parker

Scott Reid

Advertisement

Serene R. Stokes

Karen L. Wilson

*

Trustee Area 5 (1 seat)

Advertisement

Karen M. Evarts

* Judith A. Franco

*

Trustee Area 7 (1 seat)

Advertisement

Wendy Leece

* Roderick H. MacMillian

*

Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified School District

Advertisement

(2 seats)

Cathy A. Brooks

* Karin M. Freeman

Patrick L. Hanrahan

Advertisement

Roger J. Kavigan

* William Kielty

Anthony J. Roberts

Roseann (Rose) Thorn

Advertisement

Constance (Connie) Underhill

Juliet H. Zaidi

*

Saddleback Valley Unified School District

Advertisement

(2 seats)

Arleen Brown

* Bobbee Cline

* Dore J. Gilbert

Advertisement

Sandie Gonzales

Williams J. (Bill) Goodwin

Kathy Kirlin

Susan Krumpotich

Advertisement

Pamela S. Rush

Dave Schultz

Pat Soriano

*

Advertisement

*Tustin Unified School District

(2 seats)

* Jane Bauer

Nancy Cast

Advertisement

Nimesh Desai

Robert Louis Douglas

Karen M. Judkin

William Stracker

Advertisement

* Gloria Tuchman

*

Short term**

(1 seat)

Advertisement

Jonathan W. Abelove

Hilary J. Baker

Malcolm D. Jones

Robert D. Machado

Advertisement

Gail Michelsen

Jon H. Soeder

*

Anaheim Union High School District

Advertisement

(3 seats)

Treva Brown

Barbara J. Clendineng

Herb (No-CLAS) Griffith

Advertisement

Harald G. Martin

* R.A. (Molly) McGee

* Joanne Stanton

L.E. (Slim) Terrell

Advertisement

* Beverly J. Yourstone

Mary Anne Zimolzak

*

Fullerton Joint Union High School District

Advertisement

(3 seats)

* Marilyn Buchi

* Robert Hathaway

* Robert A. Singer

Advertisement

*

Huntington Beach Union High School District**

(3 seats)

James M. Ball

Advertisement

* Bonnie Castrey

Barbara Johnson

Curt Jones

John R. Malpass

Advertisement

Leon E. McKinney

Kenneth Metro

Ed L. Stencel

Joseph J. Wagner

Advertisement

*

Anaheim City School District**

(3 seats)

Tonya Castleman

Advertisement

* Celia Dougherty

Norma W. Friese

Herb (Doc) Griffith

Benny Hernandez

Advertisement

Todd E. Kaudy

Basilio Moran

Betty Patterson

Gregory R. Ramsay

Advertisement

Patrice P. Roggenkamp

Frank Rosales

Michael Valenti

*

Advertisement

Buena Park School District

(3 seats)

* Robert W. Flewelling

Mary Fuhrman

Advertisement

* B. (Buck) Levine

* Elizabeth Swift

*

Centralia School District

Advertisement

(3 seats)

* Karen Blake

* Jerry Buchanan

* Gloria Scanlon

Advertisement

*

Cypress School District

(3 seats)

Steve Blount

Advertisement

* Ventura Cornejo Jr.

* Ellen Friedmann

* Edward K. Southfield

*

Advertisement

Fountain Valley School District

(3 seats)

Kerryn L. Coffman

* Larry R. Crandall

Advertisement

Marilyn Eldridge

Barbara Johnson

Lyle J. Menzel

Benny Moore

Advertisement

* Robert Sedlak

* Barbara Vogel

*

Fullerton School District

Advertisement

(3 seats)

* Robert C. Fisler

* Marjorie Pogue

* Elena Reyes-Jones

Advertisement

Anthony Valla

Lorraine Flores Williams

*

Huntington Beach City School District

Advertisement

(3 seats)

James Bieber

* Shirley Carey

* Brian Garland

Advertisement

* Robert Mann

William L. Young

*

La Habra City School District

Advertisement

(3 seats)

* Linda Navarro Edwards

* Antonio Valle Jr.

* Nancy S. Zinberg

Advertisement

*

Lowell Joint School District

(3 seats)

* Janet B. Averill

Advertisement

* Jerry L. Powell

* Gayle K. Rogers

Bob Sargent

*

Advertisement

Magnolia School District

(3 seats)

Theresa K. Dieriex

Ruth W. Good

Advertisement

* Ray Morales

Manuel T. Ontiveros

* Richard K. Shimeall

Steve Staveley

Advertisement

* Esther H. Wallace

*

Ocean View School District**

(3 seats)

Advertisement

Gordon Busch

Carol Kanode

Karen E. Koelzer

Eugene (Geno) Mulcahy

Advertisement

* Tracy Pellman

Jim Peters

Daniel T. Villella

Pam Walker

Advertisement

*

Savanna School District

(3 seats)

Dana Adams

Advertisement

* Edward Erdtsieck

* Patrick V. Ochoa

* Linda Weinstock

*

Advertisement

Westminster School District**

(3 seats)

Lynn Covey

Stephanie Erickson

Advertisement

Lorenzo (Larry) Luerra

* Sheryl Neugebauer

Anthony Powelczak

Sondra D. Rinker

Advertisement

Jeanne Salinas

Michael J. Verrengia


Advertisement